Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction of Four and Six Lane National Highway in the Country
09 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by National Highways of Authority (NHAI) are annexed. The projects in the North-Eastern States are generally taken up by the Ministry through its other executing agencies such as National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), Border Roads Organization (BRO) and various State Public Works Departments (PWDs). In the State of Tripura, one work of around 25 km length with total capital cost of Rs. 2026 crore is under implementation by NHIDCL.
The Ministry keeps on receiving proposals from various State Governments /UTs, for declaration / upgradation of State Roads, including State Highways (SHs), as new NHs. State roads, including State Highways (SHs), are declared as National Highways (NHs) from time to time on the basis of well-established principles. The important criteria for declaration of NHs include the following:
i. Roads running through length / breadth of the country.
ii. Connecting adjacent countries, National Capitals with State Capitals / mutually the State Capitals, major ports, non-major ports, large industrial centers or tourist centers.
iii. Roads having important strategic requirement in hilly and isolated area.
iv. Arterial roads which enable sizeable reduction in travel distance and achieve substantial economic growth.
v. Roads which help in opening up large tracts of backward area and hilly region.
vi. Roads contributing towards achievement of National Highways grid of 100 km.
vii. Synergy with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)
The Ministry considers declaration of some State roads, including State Highways (SHs), as NHs from time to time based on the fulfillment of the criteria, requirement of connectivity, inter-se priority and availability of funds.
State-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by NHAI
Sr. No
Name of the State / Union Territory
Total No. of Works
Total Length (in km)
Total Capital Cost (in Rs. Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
23
514
16832
2
Assam
10
220
7100
3
Bihar
24
1033
37375
4
Chhattisgarh
6
250
6427
5
Gujarat
20
724
15535
6
Haryana
22
656
27363
7
Himachal Pradesh
8
160
8703
8
Jharkhand
11
410
12539
9
Karnataka
25
1179
36460
10
Kerala
19
583
50458
11
Madhya Pradesh
25
820
17000
12
Maharashtra
45
1967
50488
13
Odisha
18
722
15845
14
Punjab
23
816
31352
15
Rajasthan
19
623
14864
16
Tamil Nadu
34
963
32545
17
Telangana
11
374
10829
18
Uttar Pradesh
46
1684
63612
19
Uttarakhand
14
257
12827
20
West Bengal
7
405
10358
21
Delhi
6
70
8664
22
Jammu & Kashmir
16
340
24855
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश में चार और छह लेन के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण
09 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा किए गए चार छह लेन कार्यों का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है। आम तौर पर मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में परियोजनाएं अपनी अन्य निष्पादन एजेंसियों जैसे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल), सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) और विभिन्न राज्य लोक निर्माण विभागों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के माध्यम से निष्पादित की जाती हैं। त्रिपुरा में 2026 करोड़ रु. की कुल पूंजी लागत से लगभग 25 किमी का एक कार्य एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है।
मंत्रालय को राज्यीय राजमार्गो (एसएच) सहित अन्य राज्य सड़कों को नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गो के रूप में घोषित / उन्नयन करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होते रहते हैं। राज्यीय राजमार्गों सहित राज्य सड़कों को समय-समय पर सुस्थापित सिद्धांतों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के रूप में घोषित किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गो की घोषणा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:-
1. पूरे देश से गुजरने वाली सड़कें।
2. निकटवर्ती देशों, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी को राज्यों की राजधानियों / पारस्परिक रूप से राज्यों की राजधानियों, प्रमुख बंदरगाहो, गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, बड़े औद्योगिक केंद्रों या पर्यटन केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाली सड़के।
3. पहाड़ी और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक आवश्यकता वाली सड़कें।
4. सड़क मार्ग, जिनसे यात्रा की दूरी काफी कम होती है और पर्याप्त आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
5. सड़कें, जो पिछड़े क्षेत्र और पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के अधिकतर इलाकों में संपर्कता उपलब्ध कराने में सहायक होती है।
6. 100 किलोमीटर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग ग्रिड की उपलब्धि में योगदान देने वाली सड़कें।
7. पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के अनुरूप सड़कें।
मंत्रालय एनएच की घोषणा के मानदंडों की पूर्ति, संपर्कता की आवश्यकता, पारस्परिक प्राथमिकता और निधियों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर समय-समय पर राज्यीय राजमार्गों (एसएच) सहित को एनएच घोषित करने पर विचार करता है। कुछ राज्य सड़कों को एनएच घोषित करने पर विचार करता है।
एनएचएआई द्वारा किए गए चार/छह लेन कार्यों का राज्य वार विवरण-
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
कार्यों की कुल संख्या
कुल लंबाई (किलोमीटर में)
कुल पूंजीगत लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
23
514
16832
2
असम
10
220
7100
3
बिहार
24
1033
37375
4
छत्तीसगढ़
6
250
6427
5
गुजरात
20
724
15535
6
हरियाणा
22
656
27363
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
8
160
8703
8
झारखंड
11
410
12539
9
कर्नाटक
25
1179
36460
10
केरल
19
583
50458
11
मध्य प्रदेश
25
820
17000
12
महाराष्ट्र
45
1967
50488
13
ओडिशा
18
722
15845
14
पंजाब
23
816
31352
15
राजस्थान
19
623
14864
16
तमिलनाडु
34
963
32545
17
तेलंगाना
11
374
10829
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
46
1684
63612
19
उत्तराखंड
14
257
12827
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
7
405
10358
21
दिल्ली
6
70
8664
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर
16
340
24855
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।