Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction of Four and Six Lane National Highway in the Country
09 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by National Highways of Authority (NHAI) are annexed. The projects in the North-Eastern States are generally taken up by the Ministry through its other executing agencies such as National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), Border Roads Organization (BRO) and various State Public Works Departments (PWDs). In the State of Tripura, one work of around 25 km length with total capital cost of Rs. 2026 crore is under implementation by NHIDCL.
The Ministry keeps on receiving proposals from various State Governments /UTs, for declaration / upgradation of State Roads, including State Highways (SHs), as new NHs. State roads, including State Highways (SHs), are declared as National Highways (NHs) from time to time on the basis of well-established principles. The important criteria for declaration of NHs include the following:
i. Roads running through length / breadth of the country.
ii. Connecting adjacent countries, National Capitals with State Capitals / mutually the State Capitals, major ports, non-major ports, large industrial centers or tourist centers.
iii. Roads having important strategic requirement in hilly and isolated area.
iv. Arterial roads which enable sizeable reduction in travel distance and achieve substantial economic growth.
v. Roads which help in opening up large tracts of backward area and hilly region.
vi. Roads contributing towards achievement of National Highways grid of 100 km.
vii. Synergy with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)
The Ministry considers declaration of some State roads, including State Highways (SHs), as NHs from time to time based on the fulfillment of the criteria, requirement of connectivity, inter-se priority and availability of funds.
State-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by NHAI
Sr. No
Name of the State / Union Territory
Total No. of Works
Total Length (in km)
Total Capital Cost (in Rs. Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
23
514
16832
2
Assam
10
220
7100
3
Bihar
24
1033
37375
4
Chhattisgarh
6
250
6427
5
Gujarat
20
724
15535
6
Haryana
22
656
27363
7
Himachal Pradesh
8
160
8703
8
Jharkhand
11
410
12539
9
Karnataka
25
1179
36460
10
Kerala
19
583
50458
11
Madhya Pradesh
25
820
17000
12
Maharashtra
45
1967
50488
13
Odisha
18
722
15845
14
Punjab
23
816
31352
15
Rajasthan
19
623
14864
16
Tamil Nadu
34
963
32545
17
Telangana
11
374
10829
18
Uttar Pradesh
46
1684
63612
19
Uttarakhand
14
257
12827
20
West Bengal
7
405
10358
21
Delhi
6
70
8664
22
Jammu & Kashmir
16
340
24855
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ملک میں چار اور چھ لین والے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر
09 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے چار/چھ لین کے کاموں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔ وزارت، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹوں کو عام طور پر اس کی دیگر عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعےپورا کرتی ہے جن میں قومی شاہراہوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل)، سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) اور مختلف ریاستی پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹس (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) شامل ہیں۔ ریاست تریپورہ میں، تقریباً 25 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا ایک کام، جس کی کل سرمایہ جاتی لاگت 2026 کروڑ روپئے ہے، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے زیر عمل ہیں۔
وزارت، ریاستی سڑکوں بشمول ریاستی شاہراہوں(ایس ایچز) کو نئے قومی شاہراہوں کے طور پر اعلان کرنے/اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تجاویز وصول کرتی رہتی ہے۔ ریاستی شاہراہوں (ایس ایچز) سمیت ریاستی سڑکیں، وقتاً فوقتاً طے شدہ اصولوں کی بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہیں (این ایچز) قرار دی جاتی ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے اعلان کے اہم معیار میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ملک کے طول وعرض سے گزرنے والی سڑکیں۔
2. اطراف کے متصل ممالک، قومی دارالحکومتوں کو ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کے ساتھ جوڑنا / باہمی طور پر ریاستی دارالحکومت، بڑی بندرگاہیں، غیر اہم بندرگاہیں، بڑے صنعتی مراکز یا سیاحتی مراکز۔
3. پہاڑی اور الگ تھلگ علاقے میں اہم اسٹریٹجک ضرورت والی سڑکیں۔
4. آرٹیریل سڑکیں، جو سفری فاصلے میں قابل قدر کمی کرتی ہیں اور خاطر خواہ اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرتی ہیں۔
5. سڑکیں جو پسماندہ علاقے اور پہاڑی علاقوں کے بڑے حصوں کو وا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
6. قومی شاہراہوں کے گرڈ کے حصول میں100 کلومیٹر طویل سڑکیں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
7. پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی۔
وزارت، شاہراہوں(این ایچز)سمیت کچھ ریاستی سڑکوں کو قومی شاہراہ قرار دینے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً معیارات کی تکمیل، رابطے کی ضرورت، باہمی ترجیح اور فنڈز کی دستیابی پر غور کرتی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے چار/چھ لین کاموں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کا نام
کاموں کی مجموعی تعداد
مجموعی طوالت (کلو میٹر میں)
مجموعی سرمایہ جاتی لاگت (روپئے کروڑ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
23
514
16832
2
آسام
10
220
7100
3
بہار
24
1033
37375
4
چھتیس گڑھ
6
250
6427
5
گجرات
20
724
15535
6
ہریانہ
22
656
27363
7
ہماچل پردیش
8
160
8703
8
جھارکھنڈ
11
410
12539
9
کرناٹک
25
1179
36460
10
کیرالہ
19
583
50458
11
مدھیہ پردیش
25
820
17000
12
مہاراشٹر
45
1967
50488
13
اوڈیشہ
18
722
15845
14
پنجاب
23
816
31352
15
راجستھان
19
623
14864
16
تمل ناڈو
34
963
32545
17
تلنگانہ
11
374
10829
18
اتر پردیش
46
1684
63612
19
اتراکھنڈ
14
257
12827
20
مغربی بنگال
7
405
10358
21
دہلی
6
70
8664
22
جموں و کشمیر
16
340
24855
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔