Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction of Four and Six Lane National Highway in the Country
09 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by National Highways of Authority (NHAI) are annexed. The projects in the North-Eastern States are generally taken up by the Ministry through its other executing agencies such as National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), Border Roads Organization (BRO) and various State Public Works Departments (PWDs). In the State of Tripura, one work of around 25 km length with total capital cost of Rs. 2026 crore is under implementation by NHIDCL.
The Ministry keeps on receiving proposals from various State Governments /UTs, for declaration / upgradation of State Roads, including State Highways (SHs), as new NHs. State roads, including State Highways (SHs), are declared as National Highways (NHs) from time to time on the basis of well-established principles. The important criteria for declaration of NHs include the following:
i. Roads running through length / breadth of the country.
ii. Connecting adjacent countries, National Capitals with State Capitals / mutually the State Capitals, major ports, non-major ports, large industrial centers or tourist centers.
iii. Roads having important strategic requirement in hilly and isolated area.
iv. Arterial roads which enable sizeable reduction in travel distance and achieve substantial economic growth.
v. Roads which help in opening up large tracts of backward area and hilly region.
vi. Roads contributing towards achievement of National Highways grid of 100 km.
vii. Synergy with PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)
The Ministry considers declaration of some State roads, including State Highways (SHs), as NHs from time to time based on the fulfillment of the criteria, requirement of connectivity, inter-se priority and availability of funds.
State-wise details of four/six lane works undertaken by NHAI
Sr. No
Name of the State / Union Territory
Total No. of Works
Total Length (in km)
Total Capital Cost (in Rs. Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
23
514
16832
2
Assam
10
220
7100
3
Bihar
24
1033
37375
4
Chhattisgarh
6
250
6427
5
Gujarat
20
724
15535
6
Haryana
22
656
27363
7
Himachal Pradesh
8
160
8703
8
Jharkhand
11
410
12539
9
Karnataka
25
1179
36460
10
Kerala
19
583
50458
11
Madhya Pradesh
25
820
17000
12
Maharashtra
45
1967
50488
13
Odisha
18
722
15845
14
Punjab
23
816
31352
15
Rajasthan
19
623
14864
16
Tamil Nadu
34
963
32545
17
Telangana
11
374
10829
18
Uttar Pradesh
46
1684
63612
19
Uttarakhand
14
257
12827
20
West Bengal
7
405
10358
21
Delhi
6
70
8664
22
Jammu & Kashmir
16
340
24855
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
09 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਲੇਨ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ (ਲੇਖ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ), ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2026 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚ) ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ/ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਸੰਘ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਟੇਟ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੜ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ।
2. ਨੇੜਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ/ਪਰਸਪਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ।
3. ਪਹਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ
4. ਸੜਕ ਮਾਰਗ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
6. 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਗਰਿੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ।
7. ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ, ਸੰਪਰਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ, ਪਰਸਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚ) ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰ/ਛੇ ਲੇਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ-
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ
ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਗਤ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
23
514
16832
2
ਅਸਾਮ
10
220
7100
3
ਬਿਹਾਰ
24
1033
37375
4
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
6
250
6427
5
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
20
724
15535
6
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
22
656
27363
7
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
8
160
8703
8
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
11
410
12539
9
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
25
1179
36460
10
ਕੇਰਲ
19
583
50458
11
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
25
820
17000
12
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
45
1967
50488
13
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
18
722
15845
14
ਪੰਜਾਬ
23
816
31352
15
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
19
623
14864
16
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
34
963
32545
17
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
11
374
10829
18
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
46
1684
63612
19
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
14
257
12827
20
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
7
405
10358
21
ਦਿੱਲੀ
6
70
8664
22
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
16
340
24855
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।