इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
खनिजों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और कोकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न कदम उठाए
08 AUG 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि सरकार ने खनिजों की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों में बेहतर उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनिज और खनिज नीति में सुधार, लीज समाप्ति के साथ शीघ्र नीलामी और परिचालन, व्यापार करने में आसानी, सभी वैध अधिकारों और अनुमोदनों का निर्बाध हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त खनन संचालन और प्रेषण को शुरू करने पर प्रोत्साहन और खनन पट्टों का हस्तांतरण, कैप्टिव खानों से निकाले गये खनिजों का 50 प्रतिशत तक बेचने की अनुमति प्रदान करना और अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाना भी शामिल है।
मिशन कोकिंग कोल
कोयला मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 में अनुमानित घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष-2022 में मिशन कोकिंग कोल लॉन्च किया है। कोकिंग कोल के आयात को कम करने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र द्वारा कोकिंग कोल के मिश्रण को वर्तमान के 10-12 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 30-35 प्रतिशत किये जाने के लिए कदम उठाए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री की त्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अंतर्गत कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा किये गए परिवर्तनकारी उपायों से वर्ष 2023 तक घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोल का उत्पादन 140 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचने की आशा है, इससे धुलाई की प्रक्रिया के बाद 48 मीट्रिक टन उपयोग योग्य कोकिंग कोयला प्राप्त हो सकेगा।
सरकार ने पांच-स्तरीय रणनीति बनाकर लिक्विफाइड नेचुरल गैस (एलएनजी) सहित हाइड्रोकार्बन पर आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए एक रोड मैप तैयार किया है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि, जैव ईंधन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाना, ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ाना और रिफाइनरी प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार तथा मांग प्रतिस्थापन शामिल है।
घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की वर्तमान मांग और खपत को पूरा करने के लिए देश में लौह अयस्क और गैर-कोकिंग कोयले का पर्याप्त भंडार है। यद्यपि देश में कोकिंग कोयले का आयात किया जाता है, क्योंकि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कोयले/कोकिंग कोयले (कम राख वाले कोयले) की आपूर्ति मांग की तुलना में कम है और इनका उपयोग मुख्य रूप से एकीकृत इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा किया जाता है।

Ministry of Steel
Steps taken by government to increase the supply of minerals & ensure availability of coking coal
08 AUG 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken various steps to increase the supply of minerals which include, inter-alia, Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to ensure enhanced production, early auction & operationalization of mines with expired leases, ease of doing business, seamless transfer of all valid rights & approvals, incentivizing for starting of mining operation & dispatch, transferring of mining leases, allowing captive mines to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced, enhancing the exploration activities etc.
Mission Coking Coal
The Ministry of Coal has launched Mission Coking Coal in FY22 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in National Steel Policy 2017. To reduce the import of Coking Coal, the blending of coking coal by the steel sector will be increased from 10-12% at present to 30-35%. The transformative measures taken by the Ministry of Coal under ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Prime Minister, domestic raw Coking Coal production is likely to reach 140 MT by 2030, yielding after washing about 48 MT of usable Coking Coal.
Further, the government has prepared a road map to reduce the import dependency on hydrocarbons including LNG by adopting a five-pronged strategy which includes increasing domestic production, adopting biofuels & renewables, enhancing energy efficiency, improvement in refinery processes and demand substitution.
There is sufficient reserve of iron ore and non-coking coal in the country to meet the current demand/consumption by the domestic steel industry. However, the coking coal is imported as the supply of high-quality coal/ coking coal (low-ash coal) in the country is limited as compared to the demand which is primarily used by Integrated Steel Producers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.