Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rail and Road Connectivity to Ports
08 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
All Major Ports in the country are connected by rail and by 4 Lane Road or National Highway. As per the information received from State Governments, out of the 66 Ports other than Major Ports (Non-Major Ports) handling cargo, 13 are connected by rail while 24 are connected by 4 Lane Road / National Highway.
The details of ports in the country, State wise, handling products viz. coal, cement, fertilizers, petroleum and petrochemical products is annexed [ Annexure].
Out of the total cargo traffic of 1129.63 Million Tonnes handled at Indian Ports in the year 2022-23, ports in the State of Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh handled 493.85 Million Tonnes and 133.32 Million Tonnes respectively.
Annexure
S.No
State / UTs
No of ports handling coal
No of ports handling fertilizers,
No of ports handling cement
No of pots handling petroleum and petrochemical products
1
Gujarat
15
6
7
9
2
Maharashtra
7
3
5
3
3
Goa
2
1
0
1
4
Karnataka
1
1
2
2
5
Kerala
0
0
2
2
6
Tamil Nadu
2
1
2
7
7
Andhra Pradesh
4
4
1
2
8
Odisha
3
2
0
1
9
West Bengal
2
2
2
2
10
Pudducherry
1
0
1
2
11
A& NI
0
0
9
2
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں تک ریل اور سڑک کا رابطہ
08 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی تمام بڑی بندرگاہیں ریل کے ذریعے اور 4 لین روڈ یاقومی شاہراہ سے منسلک ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کرنے والی بڑی بندرگاہوں (نان میجر پورٹس) کے علاوہ، 66 بندرگاہوں میں سے 13، ریل کے ذریعے منسلک ہیں جبکہ 24 چار لین روڈ/ قومی شاہراہوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
ملک میں بندرگاہوں کی تفصیلات،ریاست کے لحاظ سے،کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، کھاد، پیٹرولیم اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات جیسی ہینڈلنگ مصنوعات منسلک ہیں۔
سال 23-2022 میں ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر 1129.63 ملین ٹن کی کل کارگو ٹریفک میں سے، ریاست گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش کی بندرگاہوں نے بالترتیب 493.85 ملین ٹن اور 133.32 ملین ٹن سامان کی ہینڈلنگ کی۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
کوئلے کی ہینڈلنگ کرنے والی بندرگاہوں کی تعداد
فرٹیلائزر کی ہنڈلنگ کرنے والی بندرگاہوں کی تعداد
سیمنٹ کی ہینڈلنگ کرنے والی بندرگاہوں کی تعداد
پیٹرولیم اور پیٹروکیمیکل مصنوعات کی ہینڈلنگ کرنے والی بندرگاہوں کی تعداد
1
گجرات
15
6
7
9
2
مہاراشٹر
7
3
5
3
3
گوا
2
1
0
1
4
کرناٹک
1
1
2
2
5
کیرالہ
0
0
2
2
6
تمل ناڈو
2
1
2
7
7
آندھراپردیش
4
4
1
2
8
اڈیشہ
3
2
0
1
9
مغربی بنگال
2
2
2
2
10
پڈوچیری
1
0
1
2
11
انڈو ونکوبار جزائر
0
0
9
2
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔