कोयला मंत्रालय
जरूरत के अनुसार नई कोयला भंडारण सुविधाओं का निर्माण
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खानों में कोयले का भंडार कोयले के उत्पादन और उसके प्रेषण (डिस्पैच) के आधार पर अलग-अलग होता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) पिटहेड में कोयले का भंडार पिछले पांच वर्षों में 31 मार्च तक और 2023 31 जुलाई तक निम्नानुसार है:
मिलियन टन (एमटी) में आंकड़े
साल
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(31 जुलाई तक)
सीआईएल
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
एससीसीएल
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
*अनंतिम
कोयले के भंडारण स्थान की कमी के कारण कोयला उत्पादन में कोई कटौती नहीं हुई है क्योंकि खानों से निकाले गए कोयले के लिए पर्याप्त भंडारण सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं और जरूरत पड़ने पर नए कोयला भंडारण स्थान का सृजन किया जाता है। स्व-दहन/सहज तापन को रोकने के लिए, कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा तदनुसार कोयले के उठाव की योजना बनाई जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऐसे खतरों से निपटने के लिए खानों में पर्याप्त निवारक उपाय किए जाते हैं और अग्निशमन व्यवस्था उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
New coal storage facilities created as per Requirement
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Coal stock at the coal mines vary on the basis of coal production and dispatches. Coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) & Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) pithead as on 31st March of the last five years and as on 31st July, 2023 is as under:
Figures in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(till 31st July)
CIL
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
SCCL
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
* Provisional
There has been no curtailment of coal production due to shortage of storage space as adequate storage facilities for extracted coal are available in the mines and new coal storage space is created as and when required. In order to prevent self-combustion / spontaneous heating, coal offtake is planned by the coal companies accordingly. In addition to this, sufficient preventive measures are taken and fire-fighting arrangements are available in the mines to deal with such hazards.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.