Ministry of Coal
New coal storage facilities created as per Requirement
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Coal stock at the coal mines vary on the basis of coal production and dispatches. Coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) & Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) pithead as on 31st March of the last five years and as on 31st July, 2023 is as under:
Figures in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(till 31st July)
CIL
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
SCCL
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
* Provisional
There has been no curtailment of coal production due to shortage of storage space as adequate storage facilities for extracted coal are available in the mines and new coal storage space is created as and when required. In order to prevent self-combustion / spontaneous heating, coal offtake is planned by the coal companies accordingly. In addition to this, sufficient preventive measures are taken and fire-fighting arrangements are available in the mines to deal with such hazards.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ضرورت کے مطابق کوئلہ ذخیرہ کرنے کی نئی سہولیات کی تعمیر
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی کانوں میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) پٹ ہیڈ میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 31 مارچ تک اور 31 جولائی 2023 تک درج ذیل ہے:
ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) میں اعداد و شمار
سال
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(31 جولائی تک)
سی آئی ایل
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
ایس سی سی ایل
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
*عارضی
کوئلے کا ذخیرہ جگہ کی کمی کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں کوئی کٹوتی نہیں ہوئی ہے کیونکہ کانوں سے نکالے گئے کوئلے کے لئے ذخیرہ کی مناسب سہولیات دستیاب ہیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر کوئلے کے ذخیرہ کی نئی جگہیں تعمیر کی جاتی ہیں۔ خود سے جلنے / اچانک گرم ہونے کو روکنے کے لئے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ حسب ضرورت کوئلے کو اٹھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایسے خطروں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کانوں میں ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر کی جاتی ہیں اور آگ پر قابو کرنے کا انتظام موجود ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کوئلہ ، کان اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔