Ministry of Coal
New coal storage facilities created as per Requirement
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Coal stock at the coal mines vary on the basis of coal production and dispatches. Coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) & Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) pithead as on 31st March of the last five years and as on 31st July, 2023 is as under:
Figures in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(till 31st July)
CIL
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
SCCL
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
* Provisional
There has been no curtailment of coal production due to shortage of storage space as adequate storage facilities for extracted coal are available in the mines and new coal storage space is created as and when required. In order to prevent self-combustion / spontaneous heating, coal offtake is planned by the coal companies accordingly. In addition to this, sufficient preventive measures are taken and fire-fighting arrangements are available in the mines to deal with such hazards.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ರಚನೆ
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಂಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರಂದು ಮತ್ತು 31 ಜುಲೈ 2023 ರಂತೆ ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಂಗರೇಣಿ ಕಾಲೀಯರೀಸ್ ಕಂಪನಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಸಿಎಲ್) ನ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯದ್ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ (MT) ನಲ್ಲಿ
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(till 31st July)
CIL
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
SCCL
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
* ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ
ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆ ಉಂಟಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಹೊರತೆಗೆಯಲಾದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಾಗ ಹೊಸ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಯಂ ದಹನ / ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕ ಶಾಖವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ತೆಗೆಯುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಮುಂಜಾಗೃತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.