Ministry of Coal
New coal storage facilities created as per Requirement
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Coal stock at the coal mines vary on the basis of coal production and dispatches. Coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) & Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) pithead as on 31st March of the last five years and as on 31st July, 2023 is as under:
Figures in Million Tonne (MT)
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(till 31st July)
CIL
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
SCCL
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
* Provisional
There has been no curtailment of coal production due to shortage of storage space as adequate storage facilities for extracted coal are available in the mines and new coal storage space is created as and when required. In order to prevent self-combustion / spontaneous heating, coal offtake is planned by the coal companies accordingly. In addition to this, sufficient preventive measures are taken and fire-fighting arrangements are available in the mines to deal with such hazards.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
07 AUG 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਰੇਨੀ ਕੋਲੀਰੀਜ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਪਿਟਹੈੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜੇ
ਸਾਲ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24*
(31 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ)
ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ
54.15
74.89
99.13
60.85
69.33
52.03
ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਸਐੱਲ
1.609
3.189
5.255
4.712
5.148
3.912
ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੱਢੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵੈ-ਦਹਿਨ/ਸਹਿਜ ਹੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਫਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ