सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
शहरी क्षेत्रों में पुरुषों का प्रवास
07 AUG 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) द्वारा जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 के दौरान कराए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में घर के सदस्यों के प्रवासन विवरणों की जानकारी एकत्र की गई। इस बारे में 'भारत में प्रवासन, 2020-21शीर्षक से रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देशभर के राज्यों से अपने ग्रामीण निवास स्थान से शहरी क्षेत्रों में जाने वाले पुरुष प्रवासियों (हर उम्र के पुरुष) का प्रतिशत 53.7 है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय और योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MALE MIGRATION TO URBAN AREAS
07 AUG 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation during July 2020 - June 2021, information on migration particulars of the household members were collected and the report titled 'Migration in India, 2020-21' was released. As per this report titled 'Migration in India, 2020-21' released by the Ministry, the percentage of male migrants across states (irrespective of age) who migrated to urban areas by location of last usual place of residence in terms of rural areas is 53.7.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.