Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MALE MIGRATION TO URBAN AREAS
07 AUG 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation during July 2020 - June 2021, information on migration particulars of the household members were collected and the report titled 'Migration in India, 2020-21' was released. As per this report titled 'Migration in India, 2020-21' released by the Ministry, the percentage of male migrants across states (irrespective of age) who migrated to urban areas by location of last usual place of residence in terms of rural areas is 53.7.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ
07 AUG 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼‍ਟਰੀ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020-ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੀਰੀਓਡਿਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਰਵੇ (ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫਐੱਸ-PLFS) ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸਨ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸਨ, 2020-21’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 53.7 ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।