राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मद्रास विद्यापीठाच्या 165 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
06 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (6 ऑगस्ट, 2023) चेन्नई येथील मद्रास विद्यापीठाच्या 165 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, 1857 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या मद्रास विद्यापीठाला भारतातील सर्वात जुन्या आणि आधुनिक विद्यापीठांपैकी एक होण्याचा मान मिळालेला आहे. या विद्यापीठाने ज्ञानाच्या प्रसारात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
मद्रास विद्यापीठाच्या समृद्ध इतिहासाचा आणि गौरवशाली वारशाचा संदर्भ देत राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, या संस्थेचे माजी विद्यार्थी जागतिक उत्कृष्टतेचे केंद्र बनून विद्यापीठाच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतात. ते तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करू शकतात. राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या की, संस्थेच्या प्रगतीसाठी विद्यापीठाने माजी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या संपर्कात राहून त्यांचे सहकार्य घ्यावे.
मद्रास विद्यापीठाने संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. मद्रास विद्यापीठाने अत्याधुनिक संशोधनात अधिक गुंतवणूक करावी, आंतर-विषय अभ्यासांना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यांना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे असे आवाहन यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी केले. देशाला आणि जगाला भेडसावत असलेल्या समस्यांवर शिक्षणाधारित उपाय शोधण्यात मद्रास विद्यापीठ आघाडीवर असले पाहिजे,असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सध्याच्या तीव्र स्पर्धेच्या वातावरणात, आपल्या युवकांना शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ठता सिद्ध करण्याचे असलेले दडपण, चांगल्या संस्थांमध्ये प्रवेश न मिळण्याची भीती, प्रतिष्ठेची नोकरी न मिळण्याची चिंता तसेच पालक आणि समाजाच्या अपेक्षांचा भार यामुळे तीव्र मानसिक तणावाला सामोरे जावे लागत आहे, या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण वाढ आणि कल्याणासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणारे वातावरण तयार व्हावे याकरता आपण एक समाज म्हणून एकत्र येणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. विद्यार्थ्यांनी कोणत्याही चिंतेने कधीही विचलित होऊ नये, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपल्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास ठेवून पुढे जात रहावे असा सल्लाही त्यांनी यावेळी दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी परस्पर संवादाला चालना देणारे वातावरण निर्माण केले पाहिजे, जिथे कोणतीही भीती न बाळगता विद्यार्थ्यांना आपल्या समस्या, मनातली भीती, चिंता आणि संघर्षांवर खुलेपणाने संवाद साधता आला पाहिजे. आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र येऊन असे पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत जिथे आपल्या तरुणांना प्रेम, सन्मान आणि आत्मविश्वास प्राप्त होईल ज्यामुळे ते येणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सामना धैर्याने करण्यास सक्षम होतील.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 165TH CONVOCATION OF UNIVERSITY OF MADRAS
AS A SOCIETY WE HAVE TO CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT PROMOTES HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR STUDENTS: PRESIDENT MURMU
06 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 165th convocation of University of Madras in Chennai today (August 6, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that founded in the year 1857, the University of Madras has the distinction of being one of the oldest modern universities in India. This university has played a critical role in dissemination of knowledge. Throughout its journey of over 165 years, University of Madras has adhered to high standards of academics, providing an environment that fosters intellectual curiosity and critical thinking. It has been a cradle of learning, producing countless scholars, leaders, and visionaries. It has also served as a lighthouse, playing a pivotal role in the establishment and growth of many reputed universities in the southern region of India.
Referring to the rich history and glorious legacy of the University of Madras, the President said that the alumni of this institution can play a significant role in its growth as a global centre of excellence. They can mentor the young students. She added that the University should also reach out to the alumni to seek their cooperation for the betterment of the institution.
The President noted that the University of Madras has promoted a culture of research and academic rigor. She urged the University of Madras to invest more in cutting-edge research, encourage inter-disciplinary studies, and promote international collaborations. The University of Madras should be at the forefront of finding learning-based solutions to the problems being faced by the nation and the world at large.
The President said that in today's highly competitive environment, the pressure to excel in academics, the fear of not getting into good institutions, the anxiety of not landing a prestigious job, and the weight of expectations from the parents and the society are causing acute mental stress amongst our youth. It is important that we come together as a society to address this issue and create an environment that promotes holistic growth and well-being of our students. She urged students to never let any anxiety over-whelm them. She advised them to have faith in their abilities and keep moving forward.
The President said that educational institutions should create an atmosphere that promotes two-way communication, where students feel comfortable discussing their fears, anxieties, and struggles without being afraid of judgment. We must strive to work collectively to create such an atmosphere where our youth feels loved, valued and empowered to face the challenges with confidence and courage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -