Ministry of Electronics & IT
Future is Bright, Future is DIR-V for India: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Innovation, functionality, performance — these are the mantras for future of DIR-V program: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
DIR-V ecosystem is not just about functionality anymore, it is about setting new benchmarks: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Symposium organised by IIT Madras
06 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, virtually addressed the Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Symposium organised by IIT Madras in Chennai. In his address, he emphasized the government’s vision for DIR-V which currently aims to build a robust ecosystem for RISC-V with effective public-private partnerships and collaborations with premiere academic institutions like IIT Madras.
The DI—V program, launched last year, aims to boost India’s semiconductor ecosystem by creating advanced microprocessors. The Minister spoke about how DIR-V will create tech opportunities for every player in the industry and that it will play a vital role in achieving India’s techade goals.
“Today, for India, the Future is Bright, the Future is DIR-V. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has already declared that this initiative will define India’s techade and present numerous tech opportunities. This will be driven by the creativity and innovation of our engineers and startups in India. Innovation, functionality and performance — these are the mantras for the coming years for the DIR-V program. The Government of India is fully committed to making DIR-V the Indian ISA (Instruction Set Architecture),” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said.
The Minister emphasized the importance of such indigenous programs and mentioned that there is a growing demand for silicon chips in the ever-increasing digitalisation and for new applications that are yet to be discovered.
“As the internet becomes more complex with the emergence of 5G and 6G, new applications will be discovered. There will be more opportunities for silicon chips, semiconductors and other systems to find a place. When we talk about performance and applications, I see a future where many digital products that we consume today, whether it’s the cloud, data centers, mobile devices, tablets, servers for cloud services, automotive technologies, sensors, IoT, 5G, or 6G networks, we will see DIR V-based chips, devices, and systems in all of these,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further added.
The minister explained how it is essential to keep DIR-V at the heart of all India’s goals of high-performance computing. “While we may continue activities and programs in the x-86 and ARM space, our main focus is on the DIR-V program. I am willing to commit that our High performance computing goals led by C-DAC and supported by various public-private partnerships, will have DIR-V at the heart of it,” he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also highlighted the importance of going beyond basic functionality and putting more effort into developing cutting-edge systems that set new global standards.
“Our ambition in the India techade spans these three areas: the automotive industrial space with IoT, mobility, and computing, including high-performance computing. Our goal is to make sure that DIR-V has a serious presence in all of these three segments. The real message in addition to saying that we will back this program is that the expectation from the DIR-V community and the ecosystem is not just anymore about functionality. Today, we don’t just want functional systems, we want functional systems that are also cutting edge in terms of setting new benchmarks against other comparative systems and ISAs,” the Minister said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar lauded the partnership between IIT Chennai and C-DAC, specifically in context of the DIR-V program, highlighting how such collaborations create a hub for creativity and innovation. “The collaboration between IIT Chennai and C-DAC has shown how IIT-Chennai has become a beacon for all other academic institutions around the world, as well as for those interested in being part of this rapidly galloping ecosystem of semiconductors and electronics innovation. IIT Chennai is fast becoming a hub for innovation and creativity, and a hub for future systems centered around DIR-V,” he said.
The one-day symposium showcased various tech innovations and saw participation from startups, students, and academicians from the industry.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مستقبل روشن ہے، ہندوستان کے لئے مستقبل ڈی آئی آر- وی ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
اختراعات، فعالیت، کارکردگی – یہ ڈی آئی آر- وی پروگرام کے مستقبل کے منتر ہیں: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
ڈی آئی آر- وی ایکو سسٹم اب صرف فعالیت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ نیا معیار قائم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعے منعقد ڈیجیٹل انڈیا آر آئی ایس سی- وی (ڈی آئی آر- وی) سمپوزیم سے خطاب کیا
06 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی و کاروبار اور الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے چنئی میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعے منعقد ڈیجیٹل انڈیا آر آئی ایس سی – وی (ڈی آئی آر- وی) سمپوزیم سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انھوں نے ڈی آئی آر- وی کے لئے سرکار کے وژن پر زور دیا، جس کا مقصد موجودہ وقت میں مؤثر پبلک – پرائیویٹ شراکت داری اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس جیسے اہم تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے آر آئی ایس سی – وی کے لئے ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
پچھلے سال لانچ کئے گئے ڈی آئی – وی پروگرام کا مقصد جدید مائیکرو پروسیسر کی تعمیر کرکے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈی آئی آر – وی صنعت میں ہر کھلاڑی کے لئے تکنیکی مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے تکنیکی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’آج ہندوستان کے لئے مستقبل روشن ہے اور وہ مستقبل ہے ڈی آئی آر – وی۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پہلے ہی اعلان کرچکے ہیں کہ یہ پہل ہندوستان کے تکنیکی شعبے کی تفسیر کرے گی اور کئی تکنیکی مواقع پیش کرے گی۔ یہ ہندوستان میں ہمارے انجینئروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہتری اور اختراعات سے متعارف ہوگا۔ اختراعات، فعالیت اور کارکردگی – یہ ڈی آئی آر - وی پروگرام کے لئے آنے والے برسوں کے منتر ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ڈی آئی آر- وی کو ہندوستانی آئی ایس اے (انسٹرکشن سیٹ آرکیٹکچر) بنانے کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے ایسے سودیشی پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ذکر کیا کہ مسلسل بڑھتی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور نئے ایپلی کیشن کے لئے سیلیکان چپس کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے، جسے ابھی تلاش کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے مزید کہا کہ ’’جیسے جیسے 5 جی اور 6 جی کی آمد کے ساتھ انٹرنیٹ مزید پیچیدہ ہوجائے گا، نئے ایپلی کیشن کی تلاش کی جائے گی۔ سیلیکان چپس، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور دیگر سسٹم کے لئے جگہ تلاش کرنے کے زیادہ مواقع ہوں گے۔ جب ہم کارکردگی اور ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں تو میں ایک ایسا مستقبل دیکھتا ہوں جہاں کئی ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات، جن کا ہم آج استعمال کرتے ہیں، خواہ وہ کلاؤڈ، ڈیٹا سینٹر، موبائل ڈیوائس، ٹیبلیٹ، کلاؤڈ خدمات کے لئے سرور، خودکار ٹیکنالوجی، سینسر، آئی او ٹی، 5 جی، یا 6 جی نیٹ ورک ہوں، ہم ان سب میں ڈی آئی آر- وی پر مبنی چپس، ڈیوائس اور سسٹم دیکھیں گے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ فعالیت کے کمپوٹنگ کے سبھی اہداف کے مرکز میں ڈی آئی آر – وی کو رکھنا کیوں کر ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’حالانکہ میں ایکس- 86 اور اے آر ایم اسپیس سیکٹر میں سرگرمیاں اور پروگرام جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری خاص توجہ ڈی آئی آر- وی پروگرام پر ہے۔ ہم یہ عہد دینے کے لئے تیار ہیں کہ سی- ڈی اے سی کی قیادت میں اور مختلف پبلک – پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے ذریعے حمایت یافتہ ہمارے اعلیٰ فعالیت کے کمپیوٹنگ اہداف کے مرکز میں ڈی آئی آر- وی ہوگا۔‘‘
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بنیادی فعالیت سے آگے بڑھنے اور نئے عالمی معیار قائم کرنے والے جدید ترین سسٹم کو تیار کرنے میں زیادہ کوشش کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’انڈیا ٹیکیڈ میں ہماری خواہش ان تین شعبوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے: آئی او ٹی کے ساتھ آٹوموٹیو صنعتی شعبہ، فعالیت اور اعلیٰ فعالیت کمپیوٹر سمیت کمپیوٹنگ۔ ہمارا ہدف یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ڈی آئی آر – وی کے ان تینوں باب میں سنجیدہ موجودگی ہو۔ یہ کہنے کے علاوہ کہ ہم اس پروگرام کی حمایت کریں گے، حقیقی پیغام یہ ہے کہ ڈی آئی آر- وی کمیونٹی اور ایکو سسٹم سے توقع اب صرف فعالیت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ آج ہم محض فنکشنل سسٹم نہیں چاہتے، ہم ایسا فنکشنل سسٹم چاہتے ہیں جو دیگر تقابلی سسٹم اور آئی ایس اے کے مقابلے نئے معیار قائم کرنے کے معاملے میں بھی سرفہرست ہوں۔‘‘
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آئی آئی ٹی چنئی اور سی- ڈی اے سی کے درمیان شراکت داری کی ستائش کی، خاص طور سے ڈی آئی آر – وی پروگرام کے پس منظر میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اس طرح سے تعاون بہتری اور اختراعات کے لئے ایک مرکز تیار کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’آئی آئی ٹی چنئی اور سی – ڈی اے سی کے درمیان تعاون نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ آئی آئی چنئی دنیا بھر کے دیگر تمام تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانک اختراعات کے اس تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ایکو سسٹم کا حصہ بننے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے کے لئے روشنی کا ایک ستون بن گئی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی چنئی تیزی سے اختراعات اور تعمیریت کا مرکز اور ڈی آئی آر- وی پر مرکوز مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکز بنتا جارہا ہے۔‘‘
اس ایک روزہ سمپوزیم میں مختلف تکنیکی اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی اور صنعتی دنیا سے اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء اور تعلیمی ماہرین کی شراکت داری دیکھی گئی۔