சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார்
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் பிரச்சினைகளை எடுத்துரைக்க ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியுள்ளார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் டர்பனில் நடைபெற்று வரும் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் இன்று (05.08.2023) காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார்.
உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையிலான தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் பிரிக்ஸ் முன்முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் இணைந்த வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடைமுறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் முன்முயற்சியை இந்தியா ஆதரிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏனெனில் இது எதிர்கால சுகாதார நெருக்கடிகளுக்கான தயார்நிலையை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார். எல்லை தாண்டிய நோய்த்தொற்று பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அணுசக்தி மருத்துவத்தில் பிரிக்ஸ் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ரஷ்யாவின் முன்முயற்சியையும் அமைச்சர் வரவேற்றார்.
பிரிக்ஸ் காசநோய் ஆராய்ச்சி கட்டமைப்புக்கு இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவு உண்டு என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது 2030 க்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிக்கும் முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery”
Expresses India’s support for South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems and Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine
Reiterates India’s commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South, benefiting from its role as both the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) are in the G20 Troika. This positioning would underscore and highlight the challenges faced by the Global South and would offer a valuable opportunity to address these issues at the highest level of global governance.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today while virtually addressing the BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting being held in Durban, South Africa.
The Union Health Minister complimented South Africa’s initiatives for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage through the theme of “Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the Road to UHC 2023”. He also emphasized that South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and most specifically ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery’.
Dr Mandaviya said that India supported South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems as it shall enhance preparedness for future health crises. “The collaboration shall play a pivotal role in designing effective interventions to contain cross-border spread of infection while minimizing their impact on BRICS countries’ social and economic conditions, in accordance with International Health Regulations (2005)”, he noted.
The Union Minister also welcomed Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine and expressed his support to constitute an International Expert Forum on Nuclear Medicines. He stated that “collaboration in this arena shall not only encourage knowledge sharing but also enhance technological advancements in BRICS nations”.
Dr Mandaviya also reiterated India’s ongoing commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative, acknowledging the progress since its launch, and expressed that this shall strengthen our efforts in ending TB by 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged BRICS nations to implement the outcomes of meeting with a sense of urgency and commitment and thanked the Ministry of Health, South Africa for organizing the constructive engagement. He also expressed his best wishes to Russia for the upcoming BRICS Presidency.