Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery”
Expresses India’s support for South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems and Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine
Reiterates India’s commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South, benefiting from its role as both the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) are in the G20 Troika. This positioning would underscore and highlight the challenges faced by the Global South and would offer a valuable opportunity to address these issues at the highest level of global governance.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today while virtually addressing the BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting being held in Durban, South Africa.
The Union Health Minister complimented South Africa’s initiatives for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage through the theme of “Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the Road to UHC 2023”. He also emphasized that South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and most specifically ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery’.
Dr Mandaviya said that India supported South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems as it shall enhance preparedness for future health crises. “The collaboration shall play a pivotal role in designing effective interventions to contain cross-border spread of infection while minimizing their impact on BRICS countries’ social and economic conditions, in accordance with International Health Regulations (2005)”, he noted.
The Union Minister also welcomed Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine and expressed his support to constitute an International Expert Forum on Nuclear Medicines. He stated that “collaboration in this arena shall not only encourage knowledge sharing but also enhance technological advancements in BRICS nations”.
Dr Mandaviya also reiterated India’s ongoing commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative, acknowledging the progress since its launch, and expressed that this shall strengthen our efforts in ending TB by 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged BRICS nations to implement the outcomes of meeting with a sense of urgency and commitment and thanked the Ministry of Health, South Africa for organizing the constructive engagement. He also expressed his best wishes to Russia for the upcoming BRICS Presidency.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता ने दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों की चिंताओं को मुखर रूप से सामने रखने के लिए एक विशिष्ट मंच प्रदान किया है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“दक्षिण अफ्रीका की ब्रिक्स पहल भारत की जी20 संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है जिसमें स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपातकाल के प्रबंधन, चिकित्सा प्रतिउपाय और ‘डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार एवं समाधान’ शामिल हैं जो सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में सहायता करेंगे और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण को बेहतर बनायेंगे"
उन्होंने एकीकृत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दक्षिण अफ्रीका की पहल और आण्विक चिकित्सा में ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ सहयोग के लिए रूस की पहल के प्रति भारत का समर्थन व्यक्त किया
उन्होंने ब्रिक्स टीबी रिसर्च नेटवर्क पहल के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता ने दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों की चिंताओं को मुखर रूप से सामने रखने के लिए एक विशिष्ट मंच प्रदान किया है। इसकी भूमिका से लाभ हुआ है क्योंकि पूर्ववर्ती अध्यक्ष (इंडोनेशिया) और अगले अध्यक्ष (ब्राजील) दोनों ही जी20 के तीन अगुवाओं (ट्रोइका) में शामिल हैं। यह स्थिति दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को रेखांकित व उजागर करेगी और वैश्विक प्रशासन के शीर्ष स्तर पर इन मुद्दों को हल करने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करेगी।” ये बातें आज केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन में आयोजित ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए कही।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने “यूएचसी 2023 की राह में सतत स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अंतर को पाटना” विषय के जरिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के एजेंडे को प्राथमिकता देने की दक्षिण अफ्रीका की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका की ब्रिक्स पहल भारत की जी20 संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है जिसमें स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपातकाल के प्रबंधन, चिकित्सा प्रतिउपाय और विशेष रूप से डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार एवं समाधान’ शामिल हैं जो सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में सहायता करेंगे और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण को बेहतर बनायेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत एकीकृत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दक्षिण अफ्रीका की पहल का समर्थन करता है क्योंकि इससे भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य संकटों के लिए तैयारी बेहतर होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “यह सहयोग अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम (2005) के अनुरूप, ब्रिक्स देशों की सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक स्थितियों पर संक्रमण के सीमा-पार प्रसार के प्रभाव को कम करते हुए उसे रोकने के लिए प्रभावी उपायों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आण्विक चिकित्सा में ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ सहयोग के लिए रूस की पहल का भी स्वागत किया और आण्विक चिकित्सा के संबंध में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ मंच के गठन के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग न केवल ज्ञान साझा करने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा बल्कि ब्रिक्स देशों में तकनीकी प्रगति को भी बढ़ाएगा”।
डॉ. मांडविया ने ब्रिक्स टीबी रिसर्च नेटवर्क पहल के शुभारंभ के बाद से इसमें हुई प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए इसके प्रति भारत की जारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया और कहा कि यह 2030 तक टीबी को समाप्त करने के हमारे प्रयासों को मजबूत करेगा।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ब्रिक्स देशों से इस बैठक के परिणामों को तत्परता एवं प्रतिबद्धता की भावना के साथ लागू करने का आग्रह किया और इस रचनात्मक भागीदारी के आयोजन के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स की आगामी अध्यक्षता के लिए रूस को शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।