Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery”
Expresses India’s support for South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems and Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine
Reiterates India’s commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South, benefiting from its role as both the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) are in the G20 Troika. This positioning would underscore and highlight the challenges faced by the Global South and would offer a valuable opportunity to address these issues at the highest level of global governance.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today while virtually addressing the BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting being held in Durban, South Africa.
The Union Health Minister complimented South Africa’s initiatives for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage through the theme of “Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the Road to UHC 2023”. He also emphasized that South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and most specifically ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery’.
Dr Mandaviya said that India supported South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems as it shall enhance preparedness for future health crises. “The collaboration shall play a pivotal role in designing effective interventions to contain cross-border spread of infection while minimizing their impact on BRICS countries’ social and economic conditions, in accordance with International Health Regulations (2005)”, he noted.
The Union Minister also welcomed Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine and expressed his support to constitute an International Expert Forum on Nuclear Medicines. He stated that “collaboration in this arena shall not only encourage knowledge sharing but also enhance technological advancements in BRICS nations”.
Dr Mandaviya also reiterated India’s ongoing commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative, acknowledging the progress since its launch, and expressed that this shall strengthen our efforts in ending TB by 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged BRICS nations to implement the outcomes of meeting with a sense of urgency and commitment and thanked the Ministry of Health, South Africa for organizing the constructive engagement. He also expressed his best wishes to Russia for the upcoming BRICS Presidency.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
برکس وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نےبرکس وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 نےعالمی جنوب کے خدشات کو واضح طور پر سامنے رکھنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
"جنوبی افریقہ کی برکس پہل ہندوستان کی جی 20 متعلق ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے جس میں ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ، طبی انسدادی اقدامات اور 'ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اختراعات اور حل شامل ہیں جو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج میں مدد کریں گے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائیں گے"
انہوں نے مربوط ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ کی پہل اور نیوکلیائی ادویات میں برکس ممالک کے تعاون کے لیے روس کی پہل کے تئیں ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا
برکس ٹی بی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک پہل سے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
"ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی نے عالمی جنوب کے خدشات کو واضح طور پر سامنے رکھنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے، اس کے کردار سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے اس کے پیشرو (انڈونیشیا) اور جانشین (برازیل) دونوں جی 20 ٹرائیکا میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ صورتحال عالمی جنوب کے ممالک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی اور روشنی ڈالے گی اور عالمی گورننس کی اعلیٰ سطح پر ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ بات آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جنوبی افریقہ کے ڈربن میں برکس وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے "یو ایچ سی2023 کی راہ میں پائیدار صحت سے متعلق فرق کو دور کرنے " کے موضوع کے ذریعہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج( یو ایچ سی) کے ایجنڈے کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جنوبی افریقہ کی برکس پہل ہندوستان کی جی 20 سے متعلق ترجیحات کے عین مطابق ہے جس میں ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ، طبی انسدادی اقدامات اور خاص طور پر 'ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اختراعات اور حل شامل ہیں جو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج میں مدد کریں گے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مربوط ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ کے اقدام کی حمایت کی ہے کیونکہ اس سے مستقبل میں صحت کے بحرانوں کے لیے تیاری بہتر ہوگی ۔انہوں نے کہا "یہ تعاون بین الاقوامی صحت کے ضوابط (2005) کے مطابق، برکس ممالک کے سماجی اور اقتصادی حالات پر ان کے اثرات کو کم کرتے ہوئے اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے مؤثر مداخلتوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے نیوکلیائی ادویات میں برکس ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے روس کی پہل کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا اور نیوکلیائی ادویات کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی ماہر فورم کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس میدان میں تعاون نہ صرف علم کے اشتراک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا بلکہ برکس ممالک میں تکنیکی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گا"۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے برکس ٹی بی ریسرچ نیٹ ورک پہل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی جاری وابستگی کابھی اعادہ کیا اور اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے 2030 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے برکس ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ میٹنگ کے نتائج کو فوری اور عزم کے ساتھ نافذ کریں اور تعمیری مصروفیات کو منظم کرنے پر جنوبی افریقہ کی وزارت صحت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے برکس کی آئندہ صدارت کے لیے روس کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار بھی کیا۔