Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery”
Expresses India’s support for South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems and Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine
Reiterates India’s commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South, benefiting from its role as both the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) are in the G20 Troika. This positioning would underscore and highlight the challenges faced by the Global South and would offer a valuable opportunity to address these issues at the highest level of global governance.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today while virtually addressing the BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting being held in Durban, South Africa.
The Union Health Minister complimented South Africa’s initiatives for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage through the theme of “Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the Road to UHC 2023”. He also emphasized that South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and most specifically ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery’.
Dr Mandaviya said that India supported South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems as it shall enhance preparedness for future health crises. “The collaboration shall play a pivotal role in designing effective interventions to contain cross-border spread of infection while minimizing their impact on BRICS countries’ social and economic conditions, in accordance with International Health Regulations (2005)”, he noted.
The Union Minister also welcomed Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine and expressed his support to constitute an International Expert Forum on Nuclear Medicines. He stated that “collaboration in this arena shall not only encourage knowledge sharing but also enhance technological advancements in BRICS nations”.
Dr Mandaviya also reiterated India’s ongoing commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative, acknowledging the progress since its launch, and expressed that this shall strengthen our efforts in ending TB by 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged BRICS nations to implement the outcomes of meeting with a sense of urgency and commitment and thanked the Ministry of Health, South Africa for organizing the constructive engagement. He also expressed his best wishes to Russia for the upcoming BRICS Presidency.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రుల సమావేశం
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల ఆరోగ్య మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన భారత ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
'గ్లోబల్ సౌత్' ఆందోళనలను వివరించడానికి ఒక విలక్షణ వేదికను భారతదేశ జీ20 అధ్యక్ష హయాం అందించింది: డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
"అత్యవసర ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణ, వైద్యం, 'ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య పరిధి, ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి సాయపడే డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్య ఆవిష్కరణలు, పరిష్కారాలు' సహా భారతదేశ జీ20 ప్రాధాన్యతలతో దక్షిణాఫ్రికా బ్రిక్స్ చర్యలు ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయి"
'ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ఎర్లీ వార్నింగ్' వ్యవస్థ రంగంలో సహకారం బలోపేతం చేయడానికి దక్షిణాఫ్రికా తీసుకున్న చొరవకు, అణు వైద్యంలో బ్రిక్స్ సహకారం కోసం రష్యా తీసుకున్న చర్యలకు మద్దతు ప్రకటించిన భారత్‌
'బ్రిక్స్ టీబీ రీసెర్చ్ నెట్‌వర్క్ ఇనిషియేటివ్‌' విషయంలో తన నిబద్ధతను స్పష్టం చేసిన భారత్‌
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
"గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఆందోళనలను వివరించడానికి ఒక విలక్షణ వేదికను భారతదేశ జీ20 అధ్యక్ష హయాం అందించింది. జీ20 అధ్యక్ష వరుసలో భారత్‌ కంటే ముందున్న ఇండోనేషియా, భారత్‌ తర్వాత ఉన్న బ్రెజిల్ ఆ వేదిక నుంచి ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్నాయి. ఈ వేదిక, గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను వెల్లడిస్తుంది, ప్రపంచ పరిపాలన అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో ఈ సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించడానికి విలువైన అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది" అని భారతదేశ ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ చెప్పారు. దక్షిణాఫ్రికాలోని డర్బన్‌లో జరుగుతున్న బ్రిక్స్ ఆరోగ్య శాఖల మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ఈ రోజు ఆయన వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
"బ్రిడ్జింగ్‌ ది గ్యాప్‌ ఆన్‌ సస్టెయినబుల్‌ హెల్చ్‌ ఆన్‌ ది రోడ్‌ టు యూహెచ్‌సీ 2023" అనే అంశం ద్వారా, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య పరిధి ఎజెండాకు ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చిన దక్షిణాఫ్రికా చొరవను భారత ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి అభినందించారు. అత్యవసర ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణ, వైద్యం, 'ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య పరిధి, ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి సాయపడే డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్య ఆవిష్కరణలు, పరిష్కారాలు' సహా భారతదేశ జీ20 ప్రాధాన్యతలతో దక్షిణాఫ్రికా బ్రిక్స్ చర్యలు ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
'ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ ఎర్లీ వార్నింగ్' వ్యవస్థ రంగంలో సహకారం బలోపేతం చేయడానికి దక్షిణాఫ్రికా తీసుకున్న చొరవకు భారత్‌ మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని, భవిష్యత్తులో వచ్చే ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభాలను ఎదుర్కొనే సంసిద్ధతను ఇది పెంచుతుందని డా.మాండవ్య చెప్పారు.
అణు వైద్యం రంగంలో బ్రిక్స్ సహకారం కోసం రష్యా తీసుకున్న చర్యలను కూడా భారత మంత్రి అభినందించారు. అణు వైద్యంపై అంతర్జాతీయ నిపుణుల వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి మద్దతు తెలిపారు. "ఈ రంగంలో పరస్పర సహకారం వల్ల విజ్ఞాన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడమే కాకుండా, బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల్లో సాంకేతికత పురోగతిని కూడా పెంచుతుంది" అని మాండవ్య చెప్పారు.
'బ్రిక్స్ టీబీ రీసెర్చ్ నెట్‌వర్క్ ఇనిషియేటివ్‌' విషయంలో భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ మరోమారు చాటి చెప్పారు. ఆ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి సాధించిన పురోగతిని గుర్తిస్తూ, 2030 నాటికి టీబీని అంతం చేయడానికి చేస్తున్న తమ ప్రయత్నాలను అది బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
యుద్ధ ప్రాతిపదికన, నిబద్ధతతో ఈ సమావేశం నిర్ణయాలను అమలు చేయాలని బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలను డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ కోరారు. నిర్మాణాత్మక సమావేశం నిర్వహించినందుకు దక్షిణాఫ్రికా ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. తదుపరి బ్రిక్స్ సమావేశాలకు అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్న రష్యాకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.