Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery”
Expresses India’s support for South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems and Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine
Reiterates India’s commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South, benefiting from its role as both the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) are in the G20 Troika. This positioning would underscore and highlight the challenges faced by the Global South and would offer a valuable opportunity to address these issues at the highest level of global governance.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today while virtually addressing the BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting being held in Durban, South Africa.
The Union Health Minister complimented South Africa’s initiatives for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage through the theme of “Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the Road to UHC 2023”. He also emphasized that South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and most specifically ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery’.
Dr Mandaviya said that India supported South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems as it shall enhance preparedness for future health crises. “The collaboration shall play a pivotal role in designing effective interventions to contain cross-border spread of infection while minimizing their impact on BRICS countries’ social and economic conditions, in accordance with International Health Regulations (2005)”, he noted.
The Union Minister also welcomed Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine and expressed his support to constitute an International Expert Forum on Nuclear Medicines. He stated that “collaboration in this arena shall not only encourage knowledge sharing but also enhance technological advancements in BRICS nations”.
Dr Mandaviya also reiterated India’s ongoing commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative, acknowledging the progress since its launch, and expressed that this shall strengthen our efforts in ending TB by 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged BRICS nations to implement the outcomes of meeting with a sense of urgency and commitment and thanked the Ministry of Health, South Africa for organizing the constructive engagement. He also expressed his best wishes to Russia for the upcoming BRICS Presidency.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜੀ.20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਰਵਭੌਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰਾਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਟੀਬੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
“ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ) ਦੋਨੋਂ ਹੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਅਗੁਵਾਂ (ਟ੍ਰੋਇਕਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੋਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।” ਇਹ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ.ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਡਰਬਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਹੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ “ਯੂਐੱਚਸੀ 2023 ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਆਨ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਆਨ ਦ ਗੈਪ” ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ (2005) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ”।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਟੀਬੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।