Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting
India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery”
Expresses India’s support for South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems and Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine
Reiterates India’s commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
“India's G20 Presidency has provided a distinctive platform to amplify the concerns of the Global South, benefiting from its role as both the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) are in the G20 Troika. This positioning would underscore and highlight the challenges faced by the Global South and would offer a valuable opportunity to address these issues at the highest level of global governance.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today while virtually addressing the BRICS Health Minister’s Meeting being held in Durban, South Africa.
The Union Health Minister complimented South Africa’s initiatives for prioritizing the agenda of Universal Health Coverage through the theme of “Bridging the Gap on Sustainable Health on the Road to UHC 2023”. He also emphasized that South Africa’s BRICS initiative is aligned with India’s G20 priorities including on health emergency management, medical countermeasures and most specifically ‘Digital Health innovations and solutions which shall aid Universal Health Coverage and improve healthcare service delivery’.
Dr Mandaviya said that India supported South Africa’s initiative to strengthen cooperation in the field of Integrated Early Warning systems as it shall enhance preparedness for future health crises. “The collaboration shall play a pivotal role in designing effective interventions to contain cross-border spread of infection while minimizing their impact on BRICS countries’ social and economic conditions, in accordance with International Health Regulations (2005)”, he noted.
The Union Minister also welcomed Russia’s initiative for BRICS Collaboration in Nuclear Medicine and expressed his support to constitute an International Expert Forum on Nuclear Medicines. He stated that “collaboration in this arena shall not only encourage knowledge sharing but also enhance technological advancements in BRICS nations”.
Dr Mandaviya also reiterated India’s ongoing commitment to the BRICS TB Research Network Initiative, acknowledging the progress since its launch, and expressed that this shall strengthen our efforts in ending TB by 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged BRICS nations to implement the outcomes of meeting with a sense of urgency and commitment and thanked the Ministry of Health, South Africa for organizing the constructive engagement. He also expressed his best wishes to Russia for the upcoming BRICS Presidency.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
‘ब्रिक्स’ समूहातील देशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांची बैठक
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ब्रिक्स समूहातील देशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीमध्‍ये केले मार्गदर्शन
भारताच्या जी -20 अध्यक्षपदामुळे ‘ग्लोबल साउथ’चे आरोग्य विषयक प्रश्‍न - चिंता सोडविण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ मिळाले - डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
‘ब्रिक्स टीबी रिसर्च नेटवर्क’ तयार करण्‍यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्‍याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार
05 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
“भारताच्या जी - 20 अध्‍यक्षपदाच्या कायर्काळामध्‍ये ‘ग्लोबल साउथ’ च्या चिंता सोडविण्यासाठी एक विशिष्ट व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. याचा फायदा जी-20 चे याआधी अध्‍यक्ष असलेल्या इंडोनेशिया आणि आता भारतानंतर हे पद सांभाळणारा देश ब्राझील या दोन्ही देशांना होणार आहे. यामुळे ‘ग्लोबल साउथ’ समोरील आव्हानांना अधोरेखित केले जात आहे. तसेच जागतिक प्रशासनाच्या सर्वोच्च स्तरावर या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची एक मौल्यवान संधी मिळत आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील डर्बन येथे आयोजित ब्रिक्स समूहातील देशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत दूरदृश्‍य प्रणालीव्दारे सहभागी होत ही माहिती दिली.
“शाश्वत आरोग्य साध्‍य करण्‍यासाठी यूएचसी 2023 च्या दिशेने वाटचाल करताना मधले अंतर कमी करणे” या संकल्पनेच्या माध्यमातून ‘युनिव्हर्सल हेल्थ कव्हरेज’ च्या कार्यक्रमाला प्राधान्य दिल्याबद्दल दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या उपक्रमांची केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. भारताच्या जी - 20 प्राधान्यक्रमाशी समकक्ष- संलग्न असलेल्या दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या ब्रिक्सच्‍या उपक्रमातील आरोग्य आणीबाणी व्यवस्थापन, वैद्यकीय प्रतिकार उपाय योजना तसेच आरोग्यसेवा सेवाही प्रदान केली जाणार आहे, यावर केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. विशेषत: 'डिजिटल हेल्थ इनोव्हेशन्स आणि सोल्यूशन्स’ यामुळे ‘युनिव्हर्सल हेल्थ कव्हरेज’ मध्ये सुधारणा होवून या सेवेच्या वितरणाला मदत मिळू शकणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आण्विक औषधांमध्ये ब्रिक्स सहयोगासाठी रशियाच्या पुढाकाराचे स्वागत केले आणि आण्विक औषधांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञ मंच स्थापन करण्यास पाठिंबा दर्शविला. त्यांनी नमूद केले की "या क्षेत्रातील सहयोगामुळे केवळ ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळणार नाही तर ब्रिक्स समूहातील राष्ट्रांची तांत्रिक प्रगती देखील वाढेल".
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी ‘ब्रिक्स टीबी रिसर्च नेटवर्क’ उपक्रमासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. ही मोहीम सुरू झाल्यापासून जी प्रगती झाली आहे, त्याची दखल घेतली आणि 2030 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी मिळेल, असे मत व्यक्त केले.
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना बैठकीतील निर्णयांचे तातडीने आणि वचनबद्धतेच्या भावनेने अंमलात आणण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि विधायक सहभागाचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे आभार मानले. तसेच आगामी ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदासाठी रशियाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या.