President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS THEPPAKADU ELEPHANT CAMP AT THE MUDUMALAI TIGER RESERVE AND INTERACTS WITH MAHOUTS AND CAVADIES
05 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Theppakadu Elephant Camp, one of Asia’s oldest Elephant camps, at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve today (August 5, 2023) and interacted with Mahouts and Cavadies.
During the interaction, the President said that it must be a matter of pride that the activities of Tamil Nadu Forest Department got global recognition for its elephant care management through the Oscar winning documentary “The elephant whisperers”. She stated that as a part of preserving our national heritage, it is our national responsibility to protect elephants. She was happy to note that the Government is setting up a "State-of-the-art Elephant Conservation Center and Eco Complex" at Theppakadu Elephant Camp to make it a pioneer in Asian elephant conservation.
The President said that tribal communities are playing an important role in preserving India’s cultural heritage. Therefore, it is very important to ensure them their constitutional rights and provide them basic amenities. She was happy to note that the traditional knowledge and experience of the people belonging to Bettakurumbar, Kattunayakar and Malasar tribal communities is being utilized to manage the Theppakadu Elephant Camp.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مدوملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں تھیپا کڈو ایلیفینٹ کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور مہاوتوں اور کیوڈیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
05 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 اگست، 2023) مڈومالائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں ایشیا کے سب سے قدیم ایلیفینٹ کیمپوں میں سے ایک تھیپاکڈو ایلیفینٹ کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور مہاوتوں اور کیوڈیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کے محکمہ جنگلات کی سرگرمیوں کو اس کے ہاتھیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظام کے لیے آسکر جیتنے والی دستاویزی فلم "ہاتھی کے سرگوشیاں" کے ذریعہ عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے قومی ورثے کے تحفظ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہاتھیوں کی حفاظت ہماری قومی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت تھیپاکڈو ایلیفینٹ کیمپ میں "جدید ترین ایلیفینٹ کنزرویشن سینٹر اور ایکو کمپلیکس" قائم کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسے ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کا علمبردار بنایا جا سکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریاں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ اس لیے ان کے آئینی حقوق کو یقینی بنانا اور انہیں بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ تھیپاکڈو ایلیفینٹ کیمپ کے انتظام کے لیے بٹاکرومبر، کٹونائیکر اور مالاسر قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کے روایتی علم اور تجربے کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔