President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS THEPPAKADU ELEPHANT CAMP AT THE MUDUMALAI TIGER RESERVE AND INTERACTS WITH MAHOUTS AND CAVADIES
05 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Theppakadu Elephant Camp, one of Asia’s oldest Elephant camps, at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve today (August 5, 2023) and interacted with Mahouts and Cavadies.
During the interaction, the President said that it must be a matter of pride that the activities of Tamil Nadu Forest Department got global recognition for its elephant care management through the Oscar winning documentary “The elephant whisperers”. She stated that as a part of preserving our national heritage, it is our national responsibility to protect elephants. She was happy to note that the Government is setting up a "State-of-the-art Elephant Conservation Center and Eco Complex" at Theppakadu Elephant Camp to make it a pioneer in Asian elephant conservation.
The President said that tribal communities are playing an important role in preserving India’s cultural heritage. Therefore, it is very important to ensure them their constitutional rights and provide them basic amenities. She was happy to note that the traditional knowledge and experience of the people belonging to Bettakurumbar, Kattunayakar and Malasar tribal communities is being utilized to manage the Theppakadu Elephant Camp.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व में थेप्पाकाडु हाथी शिविर का दौरा किया और महावतों तथा हाथियों की सवारी करने वालों से बातचीत की
05 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 अगस्त, 2023) मुदुमलाई टाइगर रिजर्व में एशिया के सबसे पुराने हाथी शिविरों में से एक थेप्पाकाडु हाथी शिविर का दौरा किया और महावतों तथा हाथियों की सवारी करने वालों से बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति ने बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि यह गर्व का विषय होना चाहिए कि तमिलनाडु वन विभाग की गतिविधियों को ऑस्कर विजेता वृत्तचित्र "द एलिफेंट व्हिस्परर्स" के माध्यम से हाथी देखभाल प्रबंधन के लिए उसवैश्विक मान्यता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी राष्ट्रीय विरासत को संरक्षित करने के एक हिस्से के रूप में हाथियों की सुरक्षा करना हम सबकी राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है कि सरकार एशियाई हाथी संरक्षण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए थेप्पाकाडु हाथी शिविर में एक "अत्याधुनिक हाथी संरक्षण केंद्र और इको कॉम्प्लेक्स" की स्थापना कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के जनजातीय समुदाय भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इसलिए, उनके संवैधानिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करना और उन्हें बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है कि बेत्ताकुरुंबर, कट्टुनायकर और मालासर आदिवासी समुदायों के लोगों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान एवं अनुभव का उपयोग थेप्पाकाडु हाथी शिविर के प्रबंधन के लिए किया जा रहा है।