President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS THEPPAKADU ELEPHANT CAMP AT THE MUDUMALAI TIGER RESERVE AND INTERACTS WITH MAHOUTS AND CAVADIES
05 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Theppakadu Elephant Camp, one of Asia’s oldest Elephant camps, at the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve today (August 5, 2023) and interacted with Mahouts and Cavadies.
During the interaction, the President said that it must be a matter of pride that the activities of Tamil Nadu Forest Department got global recognition for its elephant care management through the Oscar winning documentary “The elephant whisperers”. She stated that as a part of preserving our national heritage, it is our national responsibility to protect elephants. She was happy to note that the Government is setting up a "State-of-the-art Elephant Conservation Center and Eco Complex" at Theppakadu Elephant Camp to make it a pioneer in Asian elephant conservation.
The President said that tribal communities are playing an important role in preserving India’s cultural heritage. Therefore, it is very important to ensure them their constitutional rights and provide them basic amenities. She was happy to note that the traditional knowledge and experience of the people belonging to Bettakurumbar, Kattunayakar and Malasar tribal communities is being utilized to manage the Theppakadu Elephant Camp.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी मुदुमलाई व्याघ्र प्रकल्पातील थेप्पाकडू हत्ती शिबिराला भेट देऊन माहूत आणि कावडींशी साधला संवाद
05 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (5 ऑगस्ट, 2023) रोजी मुदुमलाई व्याघ्र प्रकल्पातील आशियातील सर्वात जुन्या हत्ती शिबिरांपैकी एक असलेल्या थेप्पाकडू हत्ती शिबिराला भेट दिली आणि तेथील माहूत आणि कावडी म्हणजेच हत्तीची सवारी करणाऱ्या लोकांशी संवाद साधला.
यावेळी राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, "द एलिफंट व्हिस्परर्स" या ऑस्कर विजेत्या माहितीपटाद्वारे तामिळनाडू वन विभागाच्या उपक्रमांना हत्तींची निगा राखण्याच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी जागतिक मान्यता मिळाली ही खूप अभिमानाची बाब आहे. आपला राष्ट्रीय वारसा जपण्याचा एक भाग म्हणून हत्तींचे संरक्षण करणे ही आपली राष्ट्रीय जबाबदारी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आशियामध्ये हत्ती संवर्धनात अग्रगण्य बनण्यासाठी सरकार थेप्पाकडू हत्ती कॅम्प येथे "अत्याधुनिक हत्ती संवर्धन केंद्र आणि पर्यावरण भवन" स्थापन करत यावर त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपण्यात आदिवासी समुदाय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. त्यामुळे त्यांचे घटनात्मक अधिकार सुनिश्चित करणे आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या मूलभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. थेप्पाकडू हत्ती शिबिराचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी बेट्टाकुरुंबर, कट्टुनायकर आणि मलासर आदिवासी समुदायातील लोकांचे पारंपारिक ज्ञान आणि अनुभव वापरला जात आहे, यावर त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.