President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ‘FESTIVAL OF LIBRARIES’
05 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the ‘Festival of Libraries’ in New Delhi today (August 5, 2023). This Festival is being organized by the Ministry of Culture with the aim to promote development and digitization of Libraries and cultivate the culture of reading.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the development of libraries is correlated to the development of society and culture. It is also a measure of progress of civilizations. She stated that history is full of such references in which the invaders considered it necessary to destroy the libraries. This shows that libraries have been considered a symbol of the collective consciousness and intellect of a country or society. She pointed out that such incidents do not happen in the modern era but there are incidents of disappearance of rare manuscripts and books. She said that efforts can be made to bring back rare books and manuscripts.
The President said that libraries act as a bridge between civilizations. In ancient and medieval periods, people of many countries carried books from India, translated those and gained knowledge. At the heart of such efforts is the thought that books and libraries are the common heritage of humanity.
The President said that a small book has the potential to change the course of world history. She referred to Gandhiji's autobiography, where he has mentioned about the great positive impact of John Ruskin's book 'Unto This Last' on his life. She said that books contain in them the fragrance of the land and vastness of the sky.
The President said that efforts for conservation of manuscripts and modernization and digitization of libraries are very important. The nature of libraries is changing with the use of information and communication technology. Accessibility has become easier. She noted that the National Virtual Library of India is being developed to achieve the national goal of 'One Nation, One Digital Library'. She expressed confidence that with the success of the National Mission on Libraries the culture of connecting with libraries and reading books would be strengthened.
The President said that libraries should become centers of social interaction, study and contemplation. She appreciated the Ministry of Culture for taking forward the national campaign for the development of libraries.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நூலகங்கள் ஒரு நாட்டின் அறிவின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கின்றன: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
05 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நூலகத் திருவிழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நூலகங்களின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் வாசிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் இந்த விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நூலகங்களின் வளர்ச்சியானது, சமூகம் மற்றும் கலாசார வளர்ச்சியுடன் தொடர்புடையது என குறிப்பிட்டார். கலாசாரம் மற்றும் நாகரிகங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் அளவீடாகவும் நூலகங்கள் விளங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே தான் படையெடுப்புகளின் போது நூலகங்களை அழிக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஆக்கிரமிப்பாளர்கள் கருதிய குறிப்புகள் வரலாற்றில் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். நூலகங்கள் ஒரு நாடு அல்லது சமூகத்தின் கூட்டு உணர்வு மற்றும் அறிவின் அடையாளமாகக் கருதப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரிய வகை நூல்கள் மற்றும் ஓலைச்சுவடித் தகவல்களை புதுப்பித்து வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாகரிகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பாலமாக நூலகங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பழங்கால மற்றும் இடைக்காலங்களில், பல நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து புத்தகங்களை எடுத்துச் சென்று, அவற்றை மொழிபெயர்த்து அறிவைப் பெற்றதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். புத்தகங்களில் நிலத்தின் நறுமணமும், வானத்தின் பரந்த தன்மையும் இருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலாச்சாரம், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோரும் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் உள்ளிட்டோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விழாவின் 2-ம் நாளான நாளை நடைபெறும் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஜக்தீப் தங்கர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.