रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का शामिल किया जाना
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना देश भर के 'शांति केंद्रों' में सीमित संख्या में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को चरणबद्ध तरीके से शामिल करने की योजना बना रही है। इसका लक्ष्य व उद्देश्य नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाना, हरित ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन देना और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। भारतीय सेना देश भर में निम्न प्रकार के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को शमिल कर रही है:
• हल्के वाहन (इलेक्ट्रिक)
• बसें (इलेक्ट्रिक)
• मोटर साइकिल (इलेक्ट्रिक)
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री अदाला प्रभाकर रेड्डी और श्री मार्गनी भरत को एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN ARMY
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army is planning to introduce phased induction of a limited number of Electric Vehicles (EVs) in ‘peace stations’ across the country. The aims and objectives are to adapt to the latest technological advancements, give impetus to green energy and reduce dependency on fossil fuels. The Indian Army is inducting the following EVs across the country:
• Light Vehicles (Electric)
• Buses (Electric)
• Motor Cycles (Electric)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Adala Prabhakara Reddy and Shri Margani Bharat in Lok Sabha today.