Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN ARMY
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army is planning to introduce phased induction of a limited number of Electric Vehicles (EVs) in ‘peace stations’ across the country. The aims and objectives are to adapt to the latest technological advancements, give impetus to green energy and reduce dependency on fossil fuels. The Indian Army is inducting the following EVs across the country:
• Light Vehicles (Electric)
• Buses (Electric)
• Motor Cycles (Electric)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Adala Prabhakara Reddy and Shri Margani Bharat in Lok Sabha today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సైన్యంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల వినియోగం
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 'పీస్‌ స్టేషన్ల'లో పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను (ఈవీలు) దశలవారీగా ప్రవేశపెట్టాలని భారత సైన్యం ఆలోచిస్తోంది. నూతన సాంకేతికతలను స్వీకరించడం, హరిత ఇంధనానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, శిలాజ ఇంధనాలపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడం ఈ ఆలోచన వెనకున్న ఉద్దేశం. భారత సైన్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ కింది ఈవీలను ప్రవేశపెడుతోంది:
• తేలికపాటి వాహనాలు (ఎలక్ట్రిక్)
• బస్సులు (ఎలక్ట్రిక్)
• మోటారు సైకిళ్లు (ఎలక్ట్రిక్)
రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.