Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN ARMY
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army is planning to introduce phased induction of a limited number of Electric Vehicles (EVs) in ‘peace stations’ across the country. The aims and objectives are to adapt to the latest technological advancements, give impetus to green energy and reduce dependency on fossil fuels. The Indian Army is inducting the following EVs across the country:
• Light Vehicles (Electric)
• Buses (Electric)
• Motor Cycles (Electric)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Adala Prabhakara Reddy and Shri Margani Bharat in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
فوج میں بجلی کی گاڑیوں کی شمولیت
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفا ع کے وزیرمملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ادالا پربھاکر ریڈی اور جناب مارگنی بھارت کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی فوج ملک بھر کے ’امن اسٹیشنوں‘ میں محدود تعداد میں بجلی کی گاڑیوں (ای وی) کی مرحلہ وار شمولیت متعارف کرانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔اس کا مقصد جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی کے مطابق ڈھالنا، سبز توانائی کو تحریک دینا اور فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج ملک بھر میں درج ذیل بجلی کی گاڑیاں شامل کر رہی ہے:
ہلکی گاڑیاں (بجلی)
بسیں (بجلی)
موٹر سائیکل (بجلی)