মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং শ্রী এস জয়শঙ্কর যৌথভাবে নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ (এসআইআই) পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন
03 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভারতকে শিক্ষার গ্লোবাল হাব হিসেবে গড়ার স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে যৌথভাবে ‘স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ (এসআইআই) পোর্টালের সূচনা করলেন। শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুভাষ সরকার; শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী; শিক্ষা ও বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজকুমার সিং; সাংসদ ডঃ মহেশ শর্মা; শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এবং ১০টি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতে পঠনরত রাশিয়া, থাইল্যান্ড, জাপান, ইথিওপিয়া, ইকুয়েডর, কাজাখস্থান এবং দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার ছাত্রছাত্রীরা মাননীয় অতিথিদের হাতে তাঁদের নিজ দেশের উপহার তুলে দিলেন স্মারক হিসেবে।
‘স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ পোর্টাল-ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সমস্ত তথ্য জানা যাবে। শুধুমাত্র স্নাতক, স্নাতকোত্তর, ডক্টরাল পর্যায়ের কর্মসূচিই নয়, যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ, প্রাচীন শিল্প ইত্যাদির মতো ভারতীয় জ্ঞান-ব্যবস্থার পাঠ্যক্রম সম্পর্কেও তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে এই ওয়েবসাইটে। ওয়েবসাইট-পোর্টালটিতে পাওয়া যাবে পাঠ্যক্রম, গবেষণা সহায়তা এবং এই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য। নতুন ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠান বা পাঠ্যক্রমে ভর্তির জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন। এই পোর্টালটি ওয়ান-স্টপ সমাধানের মতো যেখানে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নথিভুক্তির পাশাপাশি ভিসার আবেদনও করতে পারবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন যে এসআইআই পোর্টালটি ওয়ান-স্টপ প্ল্যাটফর্ম যার মাধ্যমে ভারতের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সহজভাবে জানতে পারবেন বিদেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীরা। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে তৈরি এসআইআই পোর্টাল থেকে বোঝা যাবে ভারতকে পছন্দের শিক্ষা গন্তব্য হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা। একইসঙ্গে, উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়তে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের সীমানা মুছে দেওয়া হয়েছে এর মাধ্যমে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন শিক্ষাকে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সীমানা ছাড়িয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া। ‘স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ পোর্টাল সারা বিশ্বের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে উচ্চশিক্ষার জন্য ভারতকে বেছে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
সমাবেশে ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর বলেন, এই পোর্টাল বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বাগত জানানোর মাধ্যমে ভারতকে শিক্ষার গ্লোবাল হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করছে। আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ব্র্যান্ড ‘ইন্ডিয়া’ গড়ে তোলাই এই পোর্টালের লক্ষ্য। নথিভুক্তিকরণ থেকে ভিসার অনুমোদন এবং কাঙ্ক্ষিত পাঠ্যক্রম এবং প্রতিষ্ঠান বেছে নেওয়া - সব ক্ষেত্রেই পোর্টালটি ভারতে পঠনেচ্ছু ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সাহায্য করবে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, বিদেশ থেকে আগত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রীরাও আরও নিবিড়ভাবে সারা বিশ্বকে জানতে পারবে এবং নিজেদের তার উপযোগী করে গড়ে তুলতে পারবে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-র রূপায়ণের ফলে ভারতে ইতিমধ্যেই বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির উপস্থিতি ঘটছে এবং আমাদের নামী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্যাম্পাস খুলছে বিদেশে বলে তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri S. Jaishankar jointly launch Study in India (SII) Portal in New Delhi
SII Portal is a one-stop platform that will simplify international students’ academic journey in India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Study in India Portal is going to be a pivotal step in making India a preferred destination for higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
SII will establish a strong international footprint of brand ‘India’ in the education sphere – Dr. S. Jaishankar
03 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of re-establishing India as a global hub of education, Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar jointly launched Study in India Portal in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar; Minister of State for Education, Smt Annpurna Devi; Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Singh; Member of Parliament, Dr Mahesh Sharma; senior officials of Ministry of Education and Skill Development and Ambassadors of more than 10 countries attended the event.
On the occasion, students from Russia, Thailand, Japan, Ethiopia, Ecuador, Kazakhstan and Republic of Korea who are currently studying in India, presented souvenirs from their culture as token of respect to dignitaries.
Study in India Portal is a dedicated website that will provide comprehensive information about the Indian Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). The website will illustrate academic programs covering but not limited to undergraduate (UG), postgraduate (PG), Doctoral level programs as well as courses in Indian Knowledge System like Yoga, Ayurveda, classical arts etc. The website-portal will present information about the academic facilities, research support, and related information. The new website will now have the provision for students to apply in more than one institute/course of their choice. The new portal will provide an integrated one-stop solution for student registration and visa application process.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that SII Portal is a one-stop platform that will simplify international students’ academic journey in India. Guided by the NEP, the SII Portal reflects our commitment to make India a preferred education destination as well as to blur academic boundaries for shaping a prosperous future, he added. Shri Pradhan further said with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making education transcend geo-political boundaries, Study In India Portal is going to be a pivotal step in making India a preferred destination for higher education among students worldwide, he added.
While addressing the gathering, Dr. S. Jaishankar said that the portal signifies the Government’s commitment to make India a global hub of education by welcoming students of diverse backgrounds. It will establishing a strong international footprint of brand ‘India’ in the education sphere. From registration to visa approval and selecting desired courses or institutions, the portal will simply the entire journey of the international students wishing to study in India, he added. The Minister further said that the presence of international students will also benefit the domestic students by connecting them more closely to globalizing world and prepare them better form the global workplace. He mentioned how implementation of NEP2020 has already initiated entrance of foreign universities in India and opening of international campuses of our premier institutions.
Key Features:
Partnership with Premier Education Institutes: The Study in India programme involves partnership with educational institutes fulfilling one of the following criteria:
• National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)ranking (<=100)
• National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) accreditation score (>=3.01)
• Institutes of National Importance (INI)
This ensures premier institutions being the partner to enrolling international students coming to study in India.
The Study in India programme offers a streamlined and well-organized application process for international students seeking higher education opportunities in Indian Higher Education Institutes. From registration to visa approval, the online platform simplifies the entire journey, enabling students to choose their desired courses, receive institute offer letters, and successfully pursue their academic dreams in India. By providing a seamless experience, the SII programme continues to attract talented and ambitious students from around the world to study in India's vibrant and culturally diverse academic environment.
Study in India is a flagship program of the Government of India, under the aegis of the Ministry of Education (MoE). The Study in India programme aims to increase the number of international students in India. The program also envisions promoting India as the preferred study destination, providing affordable and quality education comparable with global standards thereby contributing to improving the overall quality improvement in higher education. India being one of the largest higher education system in the world, our universities offer a diverse range of courses catering to the evolving needs of the global workforce. The Study in India programme seeks to facilitate international students' access to these courses and showcase the country's academic excellence.