अंतरिक्ष विभाग
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की वर्तमान स्थिति
03 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
चंद्रयान-3 अंतरिक्ष यान को 14 जुलाई, 2023 को 14:35 बजे सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र, शार से एलवीएम-3 पर सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया था। अंतरिक्ष यान वर्तमान में चंद्रमा की कक्षा तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से कक्षा संचालन की एक श्रृंखला से गुजर रहा है और इसके दो चरण हैं, पहला पृथ्वी से जुड़ा चरण और दूसरा चंद्रमा से जुड़ा चरण। अंतरिक्ष यान इस समय पृथ्वी से जुड़े चरण में है।
चंद्रयान-3 घटकों में विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और मैकेनिकल सबसिस्टम शामिल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य सुरक्षित और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग सुनिश्चित करना है जैसे नेविगेशन सेंसर, प्रणोदन प्रणाली, मार्गदर्शन और नियंत्रण आदि। इसके अतिरिक्त, रोवर को छोड़ने, दोतरफा संचार संबंधी एंटेना और अन्य ऑनबोर्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की व्यवस्था भी है।
चंद्रयान-3 का लिफ्ट-ऑफ भार लगभग 3896 किलोग्राम है और लैंडर और रोवर की मिशन लाइफ लगभग एक लूनर डे यानी पृथ्वी के 14 दिनों के बराबर है। लैंडर के लिए निर्धारित लैंडिंग साइट ~ 690S, दक्षिणी ध्रुव है।
चंद्रयान-3 के उद्देश्य:
- सुरक्षित एवं सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग
- चंद्रमा की सतह पर रोवर घूमना
- यथास्थान वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग
चंद्रयान-3 की स्वीकृत लागत 250 करोड़ रुपए (लॉन्च वाहन लागत को छोड़कर) है।
चंद्रयान-3 को चंद्रमा की कक्षा तक पहुंचने में लॉन्च की तारीख 14 जुलाई, 2023 से लेकर लगभग 33 दिन लगेंगे।
चंद्रमा की सतह पर सफल सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग से भारत इतनी महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी क्षमता हासिल करने वाला दुनिया का चौथा देश बन जाएगा। सफल सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग की परिकल्पना भविष्य के लैंडिंग मिशनों और ग्रहों की खोज में अन्य तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए अग्रदूत के रूप में की गई है।
चंद्रयान-2 की सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग को कई चरणों में करने की योजना बनाई गई थी। लैंडर मॉड्यूल के प्रदर्शन में कुछ अप्रत्याशित बदलावों के परिणामस्वरूप अंततः टचडाउन पर उच्च वेग उत्पन्न हुआ, जो लैंडर के पैरों की डिज़ाइन की गई क्षमता से परे था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हार्ड लैंडिंग हुई।
अधिक फैलाव को संभालने के लिए लैंडर में सुधार, सेंसर, सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रणोदन प्रणाली में सुधार, व्यापक सिमुलेशन के अलावा पूर्ण स्तर की अतिरेक और लैंडर में उच्च स्तर की कठोरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त परीक्षण किए जाने से चंद्रयान -3 को और अधिक मजबूत बना दिया गया है।
चंद्रयान-2 की तुलना में चंद्रयान-3 को सॉफ्ट और सुरक्षित लैंडिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए फैलाव की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को स्वायत्त रूप से संभालने की क्षमताओं के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ने दी।

Department of Space
Status of Chandrayaan-3 Mission
03 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3 spacecraft was successfully launched onboard LVM-3 on 14th July, 2023 at 14:35 hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. The spacecraft is currently undergoing a series of orbit maneuvers with the objective of reaching the moon’s orbit and has two phases namely Earth Bound Phase and Lunar Bound Phase. The spacecraft is currently in the Earth Bound Phase.
Chandrayaan-3 components include various electronic and mechanical subsystems intended to ensure safe and soft landing such as Navigation sensors, propulsion systems, guidance & control among others. Additionally, there are mechanism for release of Rover, two way communication related antennas and other onboard electronics.
Chandrayaan-3 Lift off mass is nearly 3896 kg and the mission life of Lander and Rover is approximately one Lunar Day which is equivalent to 14 earth days. The planned landing site for lander is ~ 690S, South Pole.
The objectives of Chandrayaan-3 are:
1. Safe and Soft Landing
2. Rover Roving on Moon Surface
3. In-situ Scientific Experiments.
The approved cost of Chandrayaan-3 is Rs. 250 Crores (Excluding Launch Vehicle Cost)
Chandrayaan-3 will take nearly 33 days from the launch date of 14th July, 2023 to reach the orbit of moon.
The successful soft landing on the surface of the Moon would make India the fourth country in the world to achieve such a significant technological capability. The successful soft landing is envisaged to serve as fore-runners for future landing missions and other technological progress in planetary exploration.
The soft landing of Chandrayaan-2 was planned to be carried out in multiple phases. Certain unexpected variations in performances of the Lander Module eventually resulted in higher velocities at touchdown, which was beyond the designed capability of the Lander’s legs, resulting in a hard landing.
Chandrayaan-3 has been made more robust by improvements in Lander to handle more dispersion, improvements in sensors, software and propulsion systems, full level redundancies in addition to exhaustive simulations and additional tests being conducted towards ensuring a higher degree of ruggedness in the lander.
Chandrayaan-3 in comparison to Chandrayaan-2 has been designed with the capabilities to autonomously handle wide range of dispersion in order to achieve soft and safe landing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.