விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரயான் - 3 திட்டத்தின் நிலை
03 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலம் ஜூலை 14, 2023 அன்று சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து எல்.வி.எம் -3 மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவப்பட்டது. இந்த விண்கலம் தற்போது நிலவின் சுற்றுவட்டப்பாதையை அடையும் நோக்கில் தொடர்ச்சியான சுற்றுப்பாதை மாற்றங்களுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது, மேலும் பூமி செல்லும் பாதை மற்றும் சந்திர எல்லைப் பாதை என இரண்டு கட்டங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த விண்கலம் தற்போது பூமி சுற்றும் பாதையில் உள்ளது.
சந்திரயான்-3 கூறுகளில் நேவிகேஷன் சென்சார்கள், உந்துவிசை அமைப்புகள், வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு போன்ற பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பல்வேறு மின்னணு மற்றும் இயந்திர துணை அமைப்புகள் அடங்கும். கூடுதலாக, ரோவரை தரையிறக்குவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள், இருவழி தகவல் தொடர்பு தொடர்பான ஆண்டெனாக்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஆன்போர்டு எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் உள்ளன.
சந்திரயான் - 3 வு வாகனத்தின் எடை கிட்டத்தட்ட 3896 கிலோ ஆகும், லேண்டர் மற்றும் ரோவரின் மிஷன் ஆயுட்காலம் தோராயமாக ஒரு சந்திர நாள் ஆகும், இது 14 பூமி நாட்களுக்கு சமம். லேண்டருக்கான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட தரையிறங்கும் இடம் - 690எஸ், தென் துருவம் ஆகும்.
சந்திரயான் -3 இன் நோக்கங்கள்:
1. பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கம்
2. நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் ரோவர் ஆய்வு
3. உள்ளக அறிவியல் பரிசோதனைகள்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Department of Space
Status of Chandrayaan-3 Mission
03 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3 spacecraft was successfully launched onboard LVM-3 on 14th July, 2023 at 14:35 hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. The spacecraft is currently undergoing a series of orbit maneuvers with the objective of reaching the moon’s orbit and has two phases namely Earth Bound Phase and Lunar Bound Phase. The spacecraft is currently in the Earth Bound Phase.
Chandrayaan-3 components include various electronic and mechanical subsystems intended to ensure safe and soft landing such as Navigation sensors, propulsion systems, guidance & control among others. Additionally, there are mechanism for release of Rover, two way communication related antennas and other onboard electronics.
Chandrayaan-3 Lift off mass is nearly 3896 kg and the mission life of Lander and Rover is approximately one Lunar Day which is equivalent to 14 earth days. The planned landing site for lander is ~ 690S, South Pole.
The objectives of Chandrayaan-3 are:
1. Safe and Soft Landing
2. Rover Roving on Moon Surface
3. In-situ Scientific Experiments.
The approved cost of Chandrayaan-3 is Rs. 250 Crores (Excluding Launch Vehicle Cost)
Chandrayaan-3 will take nearly 33 days from the launch date of 14th July, 2023 to reach the orbit of moon.
The successful soft landing on the surface of the Moon would make India the fourth country in the world to achieve such a significant technological capability. The successful soft landing is envisaged to serve as fore-runners for future landing missions and other technological progress in planetary exploration.
The soft landing of Chandrayaan-2 was planned to be carried out in multiple phases. Certain unexpected variations in performances of the Lander Module eventually resulted in higher velocities at touchdown, which was beyond the designed capability of the Lander’s legs, resulting in a hard landing.
Chandrayaan-3 has been made more robust by improvements in Lander to handle more dispersion, improvements in sensors, software and propulsion systems, full level redundancies in addition to exhaustive simulations and additional tests being conducted towards ensuring a higher degree of ruggedness in the lander.
Chandrayaan-3 in comparison to Chandrayaan-2 has been designed with the capabilities to autonomously handle wide range of dispersion in order to achieve soft and safe landing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.