President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ‘UNMESHA’ AND ‘UTKARSH’ FESTIVALS IN BHOPAL
03 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated ‘Unmesha’ – International Literature Festival and ‘Utkarsh’ – Festival of Folk and Tribal Performing Arts today (August 3, 2023) at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that literature connects with people and also connects people with each other. She stated that only those literatures and arts are meaningful which were created and presented by rising above 'I' and 'mine'. She added that translation of major works of all Indian languages ​​into other languages ​​would further enrich Indian literature.
The President said that literature has shown a mirror to humanity, saved it and also taken it forward. Literature and art have preserved sensitivity and compassion, that is, have preserved the humanity of humans. Writers and artists are entitled to admiration for being participants in this most sacred campaign for the protection of humanity.
The President said that literature gave strength to the ideals of our freedom struggle. In every corner of the country, many writers gave expression to the ideals of freedom and renaissance. Novels, stories, poems and plays written in the period of Indian renaissance and freedom struggle are popular even today, and they have a wide influence on our minds.
The President said that in a world facing many challenges, we must find effective ways to build greater understanding among peoples of different cultures and beliefs. Storytellers and poets have a central role in that effort because literature has the unique ability to connect our experiences and to transcend differences. She said that we should use the ability of literature to reveal our common destiny and strengthen our global community.
The President said that progress of tribal brothers and sisters is necessary for India to become a developed nation. Tribal youth also want to fulfil their hopes and aspirations. It should be our collective endeavour that they become partners in development while preserving their culture, ethos, customs and natural environment.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭೋಪಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ಉನ್ಮೇಷ' ಮತ್ತು 'ಉತ್ಕರ್ಷ್' ಉತ್ಸವಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
03 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3, 2023) ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಭೋಪಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ಉನ್ಮೇಷ' – ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಉತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಕಲೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಸವ 'ಉತ್ಕರ್ಷ್' ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 'ನಾನು' ಮತ್ತು 'ನನ್ನ' ಎಂಬ ಪದಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಬೆಳೆದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲೆಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇತರ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವಾದಿಸುವುದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗೆ ಕನ್ನಡಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲೆಗಳು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಿವೆ, ಅಂದರೆ ಮಾನವರ ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಿವೆ. ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬರಹಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅನೇಕ ಬರಹಗಾರರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆದ ಕಾದಂಬರಿಗಳು, ಕಥೆಗಳು, ಕವಿತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಟಕಗಳು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವು ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಅನೇಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಗಳ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಥೆಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕವಿಗಳು ಆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರುವ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಹಣೆಬರಹವನ್ನು ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಲು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಯುವಕರು ಸಹ ತಮ್ಮ ಭರವಸೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ನೀತಿ, ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಾಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಬೇಕು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -