President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ‘UNMESHA’ AND ‘UTKARSH’ FESTIVALS IN BHOPAL
03 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated ‘Unmesha’ – International Literature Festival and ‘Utkarsh’ – Festival of Folk and Tribal Performing Arts today (August 3, 2023) at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that literature connects with people and also connects people with each other. She stated that only those literatures and arts are meaningful which were created and presented by rising above 'I' and 'mine'. She added that translation of major works of all Indian languages ​​into other languages ​​would further enrich Indian literature.
The President said that literature has shown a mirror to humanity, saved it and also taken it forward. Literature and art have preserved sensitivity and compassion, that is, have preserved the humanity of humans. Writers and artists are entitled to admiration for being participants in this most sacred campaign for the protection of humanity.
The President said that literature gave strength to the ideals of our freedom struggle. In every corner of the country, many writers gave expression to the ideals of freedom and renaissance. Novels, stories, poems and plays written in the period of Indian renaissance and freedom struggle are popular even today, and they have a wide influence on our minds.
The President said that in a world facing many challenges, we must find effective ways to build greater understanding among peoples of different cultures and beliefs. Storytellers and poets have a central role in that effort because literature has the unique ability to connect our experiences and to transcend differences. She said that we should use the ability of literature to reveal our common destiny and strengthen our global community.
The President said that progress of tribal brothers and sisters is necessary for India to become a developed nation. Tribal youth also want to fulfil their hopes and aspirations. It should be our collective endeavour that they become partners in development while preserving their culture, ethos, customs and natural environment.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने भोपाल में 'उन्मेष' और 'उत्कर्ष' उत्सवों का उद्घाटन किया
03 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मध्य प्रदेश की राजधानी भोपाल में आज (3 अगस्त, 2023) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव-'उन्मेष' और लोक और जनजातीय कला महोत्सव- 'उत्कर्ष' का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साहित्य समाज से जोड़ता है और साथ ही लोगों को भी एक-दूसरे से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वही साहित्य और कलाएं सार्थक हैं जो 'मैं' और 'मेरा' से ऊपर उठकर रची और प्रस्तुत की गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की प्रमुख कृतियों का अन्य भाषाओं में अनुवाद भारतीय साहित्य को और समृद्ध करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साहित्य ने मानवता को आईना दिखाया है, बचाया भी है और आगे भी बढ़ाया है। साहित्य और कला ने संवेदना और करुणा को, यानी मनुष्य की मानवता को सुरक्षित रखा है। मानवता की रक्षा के इस परम पवित्र अभियान में भागीदार बनने के लिए लेखक एवं कलाकार प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साहित्य ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों को ताकत दी। देश के कोने-कोने में अनेक लेखकों ने स्वतंत्रता एवं पुनर्जागरण के आदर्शों को अभिव्यक्ति दी। भारतीय पुनर्जागरण और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के काल में लिखे गए उपन्यास, कहानियां, कविताएँ और नाटक आज भी लोकप्रिय हैं और इनका हमारे मन पर व्यापक प्रभाव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे विश्व में, हमें विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और मान्यताओं के लोगों के बीच बेहतर समझ बनाने के प्रभावी तरीके खोजने होंगे। इस प्रयास में कहानीकारों और कवियों की केंद्रीय भूमिका है क्योंकि साहित्य में हमारे अनुभवों को जोड़ने और मतभेदों को दूर करने की अद्वितीय क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी साझी नियति को उजागर करने और अपने वैश्विक समुदाय को मजबूत करने के लिए साहित्य की क्षमता का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए जनजातीय भाई-बहनों की प्रगति आवश्यक है। जनजातीय युवा भी अपनी आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना चाहते हैं। हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास होना चाहिए कि वे अपनी संस्कृति, लोकाचार, रीति-रिवाज और प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करते हुए विकास में भागीदार बनें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -