Ministry of Defence
PORT CALL OF INS SAHYADRI AND INS KOLKATA TO PORT MORESBY, PAPUA NEW GUINEA
03 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri and Kolkata, mission deployed in the Eastern IOR, arrived at Port Moresby on 02 Aug 23, for enhancing maritime partnership and cooperation with Papua New Guinea.
During the port call, the crew from the two ships will engage with personnel from PNG Defence Forces in a wide range of activities including professional interactions, cultural exchanges, Yoga sessions and ships visits. The port call is aimed at strengthening ties between India and Papua New Guinea in the maritime domain.
INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-17 class multirole stealth frigates and is commanded by Capt Rajan Kapoor. INS Kolkata is the first ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-15A class destroyers and is commanded by Capt Sharad Sinsunwal. Both the ships have been built at Mazagon Dock Ltd, Mumbai and are armed with an array of modern weapons and sensors which can address threats in all three dimensions.
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA4SKV.jpeg)
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA0JE5.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सह्याद्री और आईएनएस कोलकाता पापुआ न्यू गिनी के पोर्ट मोरेस्बी पहुंचे
03 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
पापुआ न्यू गिनी के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी और सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए पूर्वी आईओआर में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस सह्याद्रि और आईएनएस कोलकाता 02 अगस्त 23 को पोर्ट मोरेस्बी पहुंचे।
इस पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, दोनों जहाजों के चालक दल पीएनजी रक्षा बलों के कर्मियों के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, योग सत्र और जहाजों के दौरे सहित व्‍यापक गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे। इस पोर्ट कॉल का उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत और पापुआ न्यू गिनी के संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाना है।
आईएनएस सह्याद्रि स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोजेक्ट-17 क्लास मल्टीरोल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट्स का तीसरा जहाज है और इसकी कमान कैप्टन राजन कपूर संभाल रहे हैं। आईएनएस कोलकाता स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोजेक्ट-15ए क्लास डेस्‍ट्रॉयर का पहला जहाज है और इसकी कमान कैप्टन शरद सिंसुनवाल संभाल रहे हैं। दोनों जहाजों का निर्माण मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड, मुंबई में किया गया है और ये त्रिआयामों खतरों का सामना करने में सक्षम आधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसरों से लैस हैं।
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA4SKV.jpeg)
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA0JE5.jpeg)