Ministry of Defence
PORT CALL OF INS SAHYADRI AND INS KOLKATA TO PORT MORESBY, PAPUA NEW GUINEA
03 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri and Kolkata, mission deployed in the Eastern IOR, arrived at Port Moresby on 02 Aug 23, for enhancing maritime partnership and cooperation with Papua New Guinea.
During the port call, the crew from the two ships will engage with personnel from PNG Defence Forces in a wide range of activities including professional interactions, cultural exchanges, Yoga sessions and ships visits. The port call is aimed at strengthening ties between India and Papua New Guinea in the maritime domain.
INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-17 class multirole stealth frigates and is commanded by Capt Rajan Kapoor. INS Kolkata is the first ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-15A class destroyers and is commanded by Capt Sharad Sinsunwal. Both the ships have been built at Mazagon Dock Ltd, Mumbai and are armed with an array of modern weapons and sensors which can address threats in all three dimensions.
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA4SKV.jpeg)
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA0JE5.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سہیادری اور آئی این ایس کولکاتا کا پپوا نیوگنیا کے موریسبی بندرگاہ تک کا پورٹ کال
03 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز سہیادری اور کولکاتا، جو مشرقی آئی او آر کے مشن پر تعینات ہیں، 2 اگست 2023 کو موریسبی بندرگاہ پر پہنچ گئے، جہاں وہ پپوا نیو گنیا کے ساتھ بحری شراکت داری اور تعاون میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران دونوں جہازوں کے افراد پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، ثقافتی تبادلے، یوگا کے اجلاس اور جہازوں کے دورے سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں میں پی این جی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہوں گے۔ پورٹ کال کا مقصد سمندری شعبے میں ہندوستان اور پپوا نیوگنیا کے درمیان رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سہیادری ملک کے اندر تیار کردہ اور پروجیکٹ17 کلاس کثیر عملی جنگی جہاز کے زمرے میں تیسرا جہاز ہے، جسے کیپٹن راجن کپور کے ذریعہ کمانڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔ آئی این ایس کولکاتا، ملک کے اندر تیار کردہ اور پروجیکٹ 15 اے کلاس ڈسٹرائیر کے طور پر بنایا گیا پہلا جہاز ہے اور اس کی کمانڈنگ کیپٹن شرد سِن سُن وال کررہے ہیں۔ دونوں جہازوں کو میزاگن ڈاک لمیٹیڈ ممبئی کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیاگیا ہے اور یہ دونوں جدید اسلحوں اور سینسر سے لیس ہیں، جو تینوں طرف سے ہونے والے حملوں کا مقابلہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA4SKV.jpeghttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix(2)PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA4SKV.jpeg)
PORTCALLOFINSSAHYADRIANDINSKOLKATATOPORTMORESBY,PAPUANEWGUINEA0JE5.jpeg)