మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పిల్లల సంరక్షణాలయాల పర్యవేక్షణకు ఎం.ఎ.ఎస్.ఐ పోర్టల్
02 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
బాలల హక్కుల రక్షణ జాతీయ కమిషన్, ఎం.ఎ.ఎస్.ఐ పేరుతో– దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గల బాలల సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల (సిసిఐ) నిరంతర పర్యవేక్షణ, తనిఖీలకు సంబంధించిన యాప్ ను అభివ్రుద్ధి చేసింది. సిసిఐ ల పర్యవేక్షణ , తనిఖీలకు సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యవస్థను జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ చట్టం 2015 కింద తీసుకువచ్చారు. ఈచట్టానికి 2021లో తగిన సవరణలు జరిగాయి . ఈ సవరణలకు అనుగుణంగా సిసిఐల పర్యవేక్షణకు ఈ సమగ్ర పోర్టల్ ను అభివ్రుద్ధి చేశారు.
ఈ యాప్ ను , సిసిఐ పర్యవేక్షక పోర్టల్ కు అనుసంధాన చేశారు. దీనిద్వారా రిపోర్టులను తయారు చేస్తారు. ఎం.ఎ.సి.ఐ ద్వారా బాలల సంక్షేమ కమిటీలు, రాష్ట్ర తనిఖీ కమిటీలు, జిల్లా తనిఖీ కమిటీలు, జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ బోర్డులు, బాలల హక్కుల రాష్ట్ర కమిషన్ల ద్వారా ఉమ్మడి తనిఖీలకు అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. తనిఖీల తర్వాత క్రమం తప్పకుండా తదనంతర చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు. ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన నివేదికలను సంబంధిత అధికారులు రూపొందించిన వెంటనే పోర్టల్ లో అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. 32 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించి 24.07.2023 నాటికి 4వేలా 268 తనిఖీలు ఎం.ఎ.సి.ఐ పోర్టల్ లో పూర్తి అయ్యాయి.
ప్రతిజిల్లాలో ఒక బాలల సంక్షేమ కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు కావాలని జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ చట్టం 2015 తప్పనిసరి చేస్తోంది. బాలల మానవ హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ, వారి సంరక్షణ, మౌలిక అవసరాల కల్పనకు వీటిని ఏర్పాటుచేయాలని చట్టం నిర్దేశిస్తోంది. మిషన్ వాత్సల్య పథకం కింద జిల్లాలలోని సిడబ్ల్యుసిలు సక్రమంగా పనిచేసేందుకు అవసరమైన మౌలికసదుపాయాలు, ఆర్థిక వనరులు కల్పిస్తోంది. సిడబ్ల్యుసిలు జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ చట్టం 2015 లోపేర్కొన్న నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా పనిచేస్తాయి.
మిషన్ వాత్సల్య పథకం మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, 300 చదరపు గజాల విస్తీర్ణం గల రెండు గదులతో సిడబ్ల్యుసిని వాత్సల్య సదన్ లో ఏర్పాటుకు నిధులు మంజూరు చేస్తారు. సిడబ్ల్యుసి, జెజెబి లు ఒకే ప్రాంగణంలో ఉండేట్టు చూస్తారు. ప్రస్తుత బాలల సదనాలు ఉన్నచోట , తగిన స్థలం ఉంటే సిడబ్ల్యుసిలు అక్కడే ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. సిడబ్ల్యుసిలు ఒక రూములో పనిచేస్తే, మరో రూమ్ ను బాలలు, వారి కుటుంబాల వారు వేచి ఉండే గదిగా వాడుతారు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మహిళా,శిశు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మ్రుతి జుబిన్ ఇరాని , రాజ్యసభకు ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
MASI Portal for Monitoring CHILD CARE HOMES
02 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has developed an application ‘MASI’ - Monitoring App for Seamless Inspection for real time monitoring of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and their inspection mechanism across the country. The effective and efficient functioning of the mechanism for inspection of CCIs provided under the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) and synchronous monitoring of the system is the rationale behind developing this comprehensive application. The app is linked to the monitoring Portal where the automatic reports are generated. ‘MASI’ enables unified inspections by Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), State Inspection Committees, District Inspection Committees, Members of Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs) and State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) as laid down under the JJ Act, 2015. It serves as a single platform for inspections of all the CCIs across the country by any of the above stated authorities. Regular follow-up is done before and after the completion of cycle of inspection. The complete reports are automatically generated on the Portal as soon as the questionnaire is filled and submitted by the authority. 4268 inspections, as on 24.07.2023, have been completed on MASI Portal by 32 States/UTs.
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, makes it mandatory to establish at least one Child Welfare Committee (CWC) in each district as the authority to dispose of cases for the care, protection, treatment, development and rehabilitation of children in need of care & protection and to provide for their basic needs and protection of human rights. The composition and functioning of the CWC is in accordance with the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and Rules thereof. Mission Vatsalya Scheme provides infrastructure and financial support to the States/UTs for facilitating setting up of CWC in every district and to ensure their effective functioning. The CWC performs functions and Roles as laid down in Juvenile Justice Act, 2015/ Rules as amended from time to time.
As per Mission Vatsalya Scheme Guideline, financial support of Rs.9,25,800/- is provided for setting up of two rooms of 300 sq. ft. for the CWC in the Children Home / VatsalyaSadan (an Integrated Home Complex of CCIs (Children Home, Observation Home, Special Home, Place of Safety) along with offices for JJB and CWC within single premises for implementation of the JJ Act) for which grants for construction are sanctioned under the Scheme. Where an existing Children Home has the required space available within the premises, the same is provided to the CWC. However, in district where there is no Children Home or the existing Children Home has no space for the CWC, funds are provided under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme for renting suitable premises for the CWC. CWC holds its sittings in one room while the other room is used as a waiting area for Children and their families.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.