Ministry of Women and Child Development
MASI Portal for Monitoring CHILD CARE HOMES
02 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has developed an application ‘MASI’ - Monitoring App for Seamless Inspection for real time monitoring of the Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and their inspection mechanism across the country. The effective and efficient functioning of the mechanism for inspection of CCIs provided under the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) and synchronous monitoring of the system is the rationale behind developing this comprehensive application. The app is linked to the monitoring Portal where the automatic reports are generated. ‘MASI’ enables unified inspections by Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), State Inspection Committees, District Inspection Committees, Members of Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs) and State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) as laid down under the JJ Act, 2015. It serves as a single platform for inspections of all the CCIs across the country by any of the above stated authorities. Regular follow-up is done before and after the completion of cycle of inspection. The complete reports are automatically generated on the Portal as soon as the questionnaire is filled and submitted by the authority. 4268 inspections, as on 24.07.2023, have been completed on MASI Portal by 32 States/UTs.
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, makes it mandatory to establish at least one Child Welfare Committee (CWC) in each district as the authority to dispose of cases for the care, protection, treatment, development and rehabilitation of children in need of care & protection and to provide for their basic needs and protection of human rights. The composition and functioning of the CWC is in accordance with the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and Rules thereof. Mission Vatsalya Scheme provides infrastructure and financial support to the States/UTs for facilitating setting up of CWC in every district and to ensure their effective functioning. The CWC performs functions and Roles as laid down in Juvenile Justice Act, 2015/ Rules as amended from time to time.
As per Mission Vatsalya Scheme Guideline, financial support of Rs.9,25,800/- is provided for setting up of two rooms of 300 sq. ft. for the CWC in the Children Home / VatsalyaSadan (an Integrated Home Complex of CCIs (Children Home, Observation Home, Special Home, Place of Safety) along with offices for JJB and CWC within single premises for implementation of the JJ Act) for which grants for construction are sanctioned under the Scheme. Where an existing Children Home has the required space available within the premises, the same is provided to the CWC. However, in district where there is no Children Home or the existing Children Home has no space for the CWC, funds are provided under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme for renting suitable premises for the CWC. CWC holds its sittings in one room while the other room is used as a waiting area for Children and their families.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बाल देखभाल गृहों की निगरानी के लिए मासी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया
02 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) ने देश भर में बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) और उनके निरीक्षण तंत्र की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी के लिए एक एप्लिकेशन 'मासी' - निगरानी ऐप विकसित किया है। इस ऐप को विकसित करने का उद्देश्य किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 (2021 में संशोधित) के तहत प्रदान किए गए सीसीआई के निरीक्षण के तंत्र को प्रभावी और कुशल बनाना है। ऐप निगरानी पोर्टल से जुड़ा हुआ है जहां स्वचालित रिपोर्ट तैयार होती है। 'मासी' किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत निर्धारित बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी), राज्य निरीक्षण समितियों, जिला निरीक्षण समितियों, किशोर न्याय बोर्डों (जेजेबी) और राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोगों (एससीपीसीआर) के सदस्यों द्वारा एकीकृत निरीक्षण को सक्षम बनाता है।
यह ऊपर दिए गए प्राधिकरणों द्वारा देश भर के सभी सीसीआई के निरीक्षण के लिए एक एकल मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। निरीक्षण चक्र के पूरा होने से पहले और बाद में नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जाती है। जैसे ही प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रश्नावली भरी जाती है और प्रस्तुत की जाती है, पूरी रिपोर्ट स्वचालित रूप से पोर्टल पर तैयार हो जाती है। 24 जुलाई 2023 तक 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मासी पोर्टल पर 4268 जांचें पूरी कर ली गई हैं।
किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015, के तहत प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) स्थापित करना अनिवार्य है। इसके तहत, देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की देखभाल, संरक्षण, उपचार, विकास और पुनर्वास के मामलों का निपटान करना और उनकी बुनियादी जरूरतों तथा मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। सीडब्ल्यूसी की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 और उसके नियमों के अनुसार है। मिशन वात्सल्य योजना प्रत्येक जिले में सीडब्ल्यूसी की स्थापना की सुविधा और उनके प्रभावी कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को बुनियादी ढांचा और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। सीडब्ल्यूसी किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 समय-समय पर संशोधित नियमों में निर्धारित कार्यों और भूमिकाएं निर्धारित करता है।
मिशन वात्सल्य योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, बाल गृह/वात्सल्य सदन (बाल गृह, पर्यवेक्षण गृह, विशेष गृह, सुरक्षा स्थल) में सीडब्ल्यूसी को 300 वर्ग फुट के दो कमरों की स्थापना के लिए 9,25,800/- रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। जहां मौजूदा बाल गृह के परिसर के भीतर अपेक्षित स्थान उपलब्ध है, उसे सीडब्ल्यूसी को प्रदान किया जाता है। तथापि, जिन जिलों में कोई बाल गृह नहीं है या मौजूदा बाल गृह में सीडब्ल्यूसी के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है, वहां सीडब्ल्यूसी के लिए उपयुक्त परिसर किराए पर लेने के लिए मिशन वात्सल्य स्कीम के अंतर्गत निधियां प्रदान की जाती हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी एक कमरे में अपनी बैठकें आयोजित करता है जबकि दूसरे कमरे का उपयोग बच्चों और उनके परिवारों के लिए प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र के रूप में किया जाता है।
इसकी जानकारी महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।