Ministry of Mines
Parliament Passes Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2023
With focus on Critical Minerals, the amendment introduces Major Reforms in Mining Sector
Six Minerals omitted from list of Twelve Atomic Minerals
Central Government to exclusively auction Mineral Concessions for Critical Minerals; State Governments to get revenue
Introduces Exploration Licence for deep-seated and Critical Minerals
Amendment expected to provide conducive legal environment for attracting FDI and junior mining companies
02 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha has passed the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2023 for making amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Act’) today. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 28.07.2023 and with the passage of the Bill in Rajya Sabha, the Bill will be sent to the President of India for assent.
The MMDR Act, 1957 was comprehensively amended in 2015 to bring several reforms in the mineral sector, notably, mandating method of auction for grant of mineral concessions to bring transparency in allocation of mineral resources, for establishing District Mineral Foundation (DMF) for the welfare of the people and areas affected by mining and for establishing National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) to give thrust to exploration and for ensuring stringent penalty for illegal mining. The Act was further amended in 2016 and 2020 to address specific emergent issues and was last amended in 2021 to bring further reforms in the sector, such as, removing the distinction between captive and merchant mines, transfer of statutory clearances to ensure continuity in mining operations even with change of lessee, removing the restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions, lapsing of rights of non-auctioned concession holders which have not resulted in mining leases to ensure that concessions to private sector are only granted through auction etc.
However, the mineral sector required certain more reforms particularly for increasing exploration and mining of critical minerals that are essential for economic development and national security in the country. The lack of availability of the critical minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few geographical locations may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities and even disruption of supplies. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium, and rare earth elements. Critical minerals have gained significance in view of India's commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070.
Accordingly, it was proposed to further amend the said Act by enacting the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2023. With the world-wide focus on critical minerals the amendment introduces major reforms in the mining sector which includes:
1. Omission of 6 minerals from the list of 12 atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule of the Act, namely, Lithium bearing minerals, Titanium bearing minerals and ores, Beryl and other beryllium bearing minerals, Niobium and Tantalum bearing minerals and Zirconium-bearing minerals.
2. Empowering Central Government to exclusively auction mineral concessions for critical minerals specified in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act. Revenue from these auctions will accrue to concerned State Government.
3. Introducing exploration licence for deep-seated and critical minerals
Details of the amendments are as below:
(a) Omission of 6 minerals from the list of 12 atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule of the Act
Mining and exploration of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule of the Act is only being done through PSUs. Hence, exploration and mining of these minerals is very limited. Many of the minerals listed as atomic minerals have numerous non-atomic applications. In most cases, the non-atomic uses of these minerals far outweigh their atomic use. Many such minerals are not fissile or radioactive in nature. Some of these mineral commodities are also found associated with many other minerals. There is a need to vigorously increase exploration and production of the minerals proposed to be removed from the list of atomic minerals to meet the growing demands of the country wherein involvement of private sector can be a force multiplier. Expansion in exploration and mining activities of these minerals will consequently increase their availability to the atomic sector also.
The Bill provides to remove certain minerals from the list of atomic minerals, viz. minerals of lithium, beryllium, titanium, niobium, tantalum and zirconium are technology and energy critical having use in space industry, electronics, technology and communications, energy sector, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Demand of minerals like lithium used in lithium-ion batteries is likely to increase manifold as the focus shift towards clean energy. Currently, the country is dependent on imports for most of these important minerals as there is not much exploration or mining of these minerals due to existing legal provisions. These minerals have high economic importance and considerable supply risk due to geo-political uncertainties.
Upon removal of these minerals from the list of atomic minerals, exploration and mining of these minerals will be open to private sector. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
(b) Empowering Central Government to exclusively auction mineral concessions for certain critical minerals
Another major amendment passed by the Parliament is to empower the Central Government to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for certain critical minerals viz. molybdenum, rhenium, tungsten, cadmium, indium, gallium, graphite, vanadium, tellurium, selenium, nickel, cobalt, tin, platinum group of elements, minerals of “rare earth” group (not containing Uranium and Thorium); fertilizer minerals such as potash, glauconite and phosphate (without uranium) and minerals being removed from the list of atomic minerals.
Only 19 blocks of minerals have been auctioned so far by the State Government viz. graphite, nickel and phosphate out of 107 blocks handed over to the various State Governments. As these critical minerals are vital for the growth of our economy, authorizing the Central Government to auction concession for these critical minerals would increase the pace of auction and early production of the minerals which have become indispensable for new-technologies such as space, electronics, information technology, energy transition, food security, etc.
Even though auction would be conducted by the Central Government, the mining lease or composite licence for these minerals to the successful bidders will be granted by the State Government only and the auction premium and other statutory payments shall continue to be received by the State Government.
(c) Introducing exploration licence for deep-seated and critical minerals.
Even though 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) is allowed in mining and exploration sector through automatic route, currently there is no significant FDI received in these sectors. World over junior mining companies having expertise are engaged in exploration of minerals, especially of deep seated and critical minerals such as gold, platinum group of minerals, rare earth elements, etc. Hence there is an urgent need to attract FDI in these sectors.
The Bill introduces provisions for grant of a new mineral concession, namely, Exploration Licence (EL), in the Act. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly proposed Seventh Schedule to the Act. These minerals are copper, gold, silver, diamond, lithium, cobalt, molybdenum, lead, zinc, cadmium, elements of the rare earth group, graphite, vanadium, nickel, tin, tellurium, selenium, indium, rock phosphate, apatite, potash, rhenium, tungsten, platinum group of elements and other minerals proposed to be removed from the list of atomic minerals. Preferred bidder for exploration licence shall be selected through reverse bidding for share in auction premium payable by the mining lease (ML) holder. Bidder quoting lowest percentage bid shall be preferred bidder for exploration licence. This amendment is expected to provide conducive legal environment for attracting FDI and junior mining companies in the country.
The blocks explored by the Exploration Licence holder can be directly auctioned for mining lease, which will fetch better revenue to the State Governments. The exploration agency would also benefit by getting a share in the auction premium payable by the lease holder.
Deep-seated minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. are high value minerals. It is difficult and expensive to explore and mine these minerals as compared to surfacial/ bulk minerals. These minerals are extremely critical for new age electronics, transition to clean energy (solar, wind, electric vehicles) as well as in traditional sectors like infrastructure, defence, etc.
Resource identification for these minerals in the country is very limited as compared to surfacial/ bulk minerals. Share of deep-seated minerals in total mineral production is meager and the country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. Therefore, there is need to further augment expediting exploration and mining of deep-seated minerals. The proposed exploration licence would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
Involvement of private agencies in exploration would bring advanced technology, finance and expertise in exploration for deep-seated and critical minerals. The proposed exploration licence regime is foreseen to create an enabling mechanism where in the exploration agencies will bring in expertise from across the world in geological data acquisition, processing and interpretation value chain and leverage the risk-taking ability for discovery of mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and technologies.

کانکنی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی بل 2023 کومنظوری دی
اہم معدنیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ترمیم کان کنی کے شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات کو متعارف کراتی ہے
چھ معدنیات کو بارہ ایٹمی معدنیات کی فہرست سے نکال دیا گیا
مرکزی حکومت خاص طور پر اہم معدنیات کے لیے معدنیاتی رعایتوں کی نیلامی کرے گی، ریاستی حکومتوں کو محصول حاصل ہوگا
اہم اور گہرے سمندری معدنیات کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا
توقع ہے کہ اس ترمیم سے غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری اور جونیئر مائننگ کمپنیوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک سازگار قانونی ماحول ملے گا
02 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا نے آج کان اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری) ترمیمی بل، 2023 کو پاس کر دیا ہے تاکہ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری) ایکٹ، 1957(جسے بعد میں ‘ایکٹ’ کہا جائے گا) میں ترمیم کی جا سکے ۔ یہ بل لوک سبھا سے 28.07.2023 کو پہلے ہی منظور ہو چکا تھا اور راجیہ سبھا میں بل کی منظوری کے بعد، بل اب صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو ان کی منظوری کے لیے بھیجا جائے گا۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) (ایم ایم ڈی آر) ایکٹ، 1957 میں معدنیات کے شعبے میں کئی اصلاحات لانے کے لیے 2015 میں جامع ترمیم کی گئی تھی، خاص طور پر کان کنی سے متاثرہ لوگوں اور علاقوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ضلعی معدنیات فاؤنڈیشن ( ڈی ایم ایف) کے قیام اور ایکسپلوریشن پر زور دینے اور غیرقانونی کانکنی کے لئے سخت سزا کو یقینی بنانے اور معدنیاتی وسائل کے الاٹمنٹ میں شفافیت لانے کیلئے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے قیام کے لیے معدنیاتی رعایتیں دینے کی خاطر نیلامی کے عمل کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ ایکٹ میں 2016 اور 2020 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ مخصوص ہنگامی مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے اور آخری بارسال 2021 میں اس شعبے میں مزید اصلاحات لانے کے لیے، جیسے کیپٹیو اورمرچینٹ کانوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا، کان کنی کے کاموں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے، قانونی منظوریوں کی، پٹے دار کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ بھی معدنیاتی رعایتوں کی منتقلی پر پابندیوں کا خاتمہ، غیر نیلامی رعایت ہولڈرز کے حقوق کا خاتمہ جن کے نتیجے میں کان کنی پٹے نہیں ملے ہیں،یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ نجی شعبے کو رعایتیں صرف نیلامی کے ذریعے دی جائیں وغیرہ کے لئے ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
لیکن معدنیات کے شعبے کو خاص طور پر اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کچھ مزید اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے جو ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اہم معدنیات کی دستیابی کی کمی یا بعض جغرافیائی مقامات پر ان کے نکالنے یا پروسیسنگ کا ارتکاز سپلائی چین کی کمزوریوں اور یہاں تک کہ سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ مستقبل کی عالمی معیشت ان ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی ہوگی جو معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم، گریفائٹ، کوبالٹ، ٹائٹینیم اور نایاب زمینی عناصر پر منحصرہیں۔ توانائی کی منتقلی اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کے ساتھ، اہم معدنیات کی اہمیت بڑھ گئی ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری) ترمیمی بل 2023 کو نافذ کرکے مذکورہ ایکٹ میں مزید ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔ اہم معدنیات پر پوری دنیا کی توجہ کے ساتھ، ترمیم کان کنی کے شعبے میں اہم اصلاحات متعارف کراتی ہے،جس میں شامل ہے:
اے۔ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے پارٹ -بی میں بیان کردہ 12 جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے 6 معدنیات کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے، یعنی لیتھیم والی معدنیات، ٹائٹینیم والے منرلس اور خام، بیرل اور دیگر بیریلیم والی معدنیات، نیوبیم اور ٹینٹلم والی معدنیات اور زیرونیم والی معدنیات۔
بی۔ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے پارٹ ڈی میں مذکور اہم معدنیات کے لیے خاص طور سے معدنی رعایتوں کو نیلامی کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو اختیار دینا۔ ان نیلامیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو جائے گی۔
سی۔ اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کے لائسنس کی شروعات۔
ترامیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(اے) ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے پارٹ بی میں بیان کردہ 12 جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے 6 معدنیات کو حذف کرنا
ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے پارٹ-بی میں مذکور جوہری معدنیات کی کان کنی اور تلاش صرف عوامی اداروں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس لیے ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی بہت محدود ہے۔ جوہری معدنیات کے طور پر درج معدنیات میں سے بہت سے غیر جوہری ایپلی کیشنز ہیں۔ زیادہ تر معاملات میں، ان معدنیات کے غیر جوہری استعمال ان کے جوہری استعمال سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے معدنیات فطرت میں قابل تقسیم یا تابکار نہیں ہیں۔ ان معدنی اشیاء میں سے کچھ ،دیگر معدنیات سے وابستہ بھی پائی جاتی ہیں۔ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے نکالے جانے کے لیے تجویز کردہ معدنیات کی تلاش اور پیداوار کو بھرپور طریقے سے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کئی گنا بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کے نتیجے میں جوہری شعبے میں بھی ان کی دستیابی بڑھے گی۔
اس بل میں بعض معدنیات کو جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے نکالنے کا التزام ہے۔ لیتھیم، بیریلیم، ٹائٹینیم، نیوبیم، ٹینٹلم اور زرکونیم معدنیات ٹیکنالوجی اور توانائی کے لیے اہم ہیں جو خلائی صنعت، الیکٹرونکس، ٹیکنالوجی اور مواصلات، توانائی کے شعبے، الیکٹرک بیٹری اور نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ صاف توانائی کی طرف بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کے سبب، لیتھیم -آئن بیٹریوں میں استعمال ہونے والے لیتھیم جیسے معدنیات کی مانگ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس وقت ملک ،ان اہم معدنیات میں سے بیشتر کے لیے درآمدات پر منحصر ہے کیونکہ موجودہ قانونی دفعات کی وجہ سے ان معدنیات کی زیادہ تلاش یا کان کنی نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔ جغرافیائی سیاسی غیر یقینی صورتحال کی وجہ سے ان معدنیات کی بہت زیادہ اقتصادی اہمیت اور سپلائی کا زیادہ خطرہ ہے۔
ان معدنیات کو جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے نکالے جانے کے بعد ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی نجی شعبے کے لیے کھلے گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
(بی) کچھ اہم معدنیات کے لیے خاص طور پر معدنیاتی رعایتوں کی نیلامی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو اختیار دینا۔
پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ ایک اور اہم ترمیم مرکزی حکومت کو خاص طور پر کچھ اہم معدنیات کے لئے کان کنی کے لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنسوں کو نیلام کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔ مولبڈینم، رینیم، ٹنگسٹن، کیڈمیم، انڈیم، گیلیم، گریفائٹ، وینیڈیم، ٹیلوریم، سیلینیم، نکل، کوبالٹ، ٹن، پلاٹینم گروپ کے عناصر،‘‘نایاب زمینی’’ گروپ کے معدنیات (یورینیم اور تھوریم شامل نہیں)؛ فرٹیلائزر منرلس جیسے پوٹاش، گلوکونائٹ اور فاسفیٹ (یورینیم کو چھوڑ کر) اور معدنیات کو جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے نکالا جا رہا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے گریفائٹ، نکل اور فاسفیٹ معدنیات کے لیے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کو تفویض کیے گئے 107 بلاکوں میں سے اب تک صرف 19 بلاکوں کی نیلامی ہوئی ہے۔ چونکہ یہ اہم معدنیات ہماری معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں، اس لیے مرکزی حکومت کو ان اہم معدنیات کے لیےرعایت کی نیلامی کا اختیار دینے سے نیلامی میں تیزی آئے گی اور معدنیات کی تیزی سے پیداوار ہو گی جو خلائی، الیکٹرانکس، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے فوڈ سیکورٹی وغیرہ ناگزیر ہو گئی ہے۔
اگرچہ نیلامی مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کی جائے گی، کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ان معدنیات کے لیے کان کنی کا لیز یا کمپوزٹ لائسنس صرف ریاستی حکومت ہی دے گی اور نیلامی کا پریمیم اور دیگر قانونی ادائیگیاں ریاستی حکومت کو ملتی رہیں گی۔
(سی) اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کے لائسنس کی شروعات
اگرچہ کان کنی اور تلاش کے شعبے میں 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی خودکار راستے سے اجازت ہے، لیکن فی الحال ان شعبوں میں کوئی خاص براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں مہارت رکھنے والی جونیئر کان کنی کمپنیاں معدنیات کی تلاش میں مصروف ہیں، خاص طور پر قیمتی اور گہرے سمندر میں موجود معدنیات جیسے سونا، پلاٹینم گروپ کے معدنیات، نایاب زمینی عناصر وغیرہ کی۔ اس لیے ان شعبوں میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کو راغب کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
یہ بل،ایکٹ میں معدنیات کی نئی رعایت، یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس (ای ایل) دینے کے لیے دفعات متعارف کراتا ہے۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس، جو نیلامی کے ذریعے دیا گیا ہے، لائسنس ہولڈر کو ایکٹ کے نئے مجوزہ ساتویں شیڈول میں متعین اہم اور گہرائی سے قابلِ بازیافت معدنیات کے لیے تلاش وجستجو اور امکانی کارروائیاں کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ یہ معدنیات ہیں تانبا، سونا، چاندی، ہیرا، لیتھیم، کوبالٹ، مولبڈینم، سیسہ، زنک، کیڈمیم، نایاب زمینی گروپ کے عناصر، گریفائٹ، وینیڈیم، نکل، ٹن، ٹیلوریم، سیلینیم، انڈیم، راک فاسفیٹ، اپیٹائٹ، پوٹاش، رینیم، ٹنگسٹن، پلاٹینم گروپ کے عناصر اور دیگر معدنیات جنہیں جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے نکالنے کی تجویز ہے۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے لیے ترجیحی بولی دہندہ کا انتخاب مائننگ لیز(ایم ایل) ہولڈر کے ذریعے قابل ادائیگی نیلامی پریمیم کے حصے کے لیے ریورس بولی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ سب سے کم فیصد والی بولی لگانے والے بولی دہندگان کو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے لیے ترجیحی بولی دہندہ تصور کیا جائے گا۔ اس ترمیم سے ملک میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور جونیئر کان کنی کمپنیوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک سازگار قانونی ماحول فراہم ہونے کی امیدہے۔
ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ہولڈر کے ذریعے دریافت کیے گئے بلاکوں کو کان کنی کے لیز کے لیے براہ راست نیلام کیا جا سکتا ہے، اس طرح ریاستی حکومتوں کو بہتر آمدنی حاصل ہوگی۔ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی کو پٹہ ہولڈر کے ذریعہ قابل ادائیگی نیلامی پریمیم میں حصہ حاصل ہونے سے بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
گہرائی میں پائے جانے والی معدنیات جیسے سونا، چاندی، تانبا، زنک، سیسہ، نکل، کوبالٹ، پلاٹینم گروپ کے معدنیات، ہیرے وغیرہ اعلیٰ قدر کی معدنیات ہیں۔ سطحی /تھوک معدنیات کے مقابلے میں ان معدنیات کی تلاش کرنا اور ان کی کان کنی کرنا مشکل اور مہنگا ہے۔ یہ معدنیات نئے دور کے الیکٹرانکس، صاف توانائی (شمسی، بادی، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں) کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے، دفاع وغیرہ جیسے روایتی شعبوں میں منتقلی کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
سطحی/تھوک معدنیات کے مقابلے میں ملک میں ان معدنیات کے لیے وسائل کی شناخت بہت محدود ہے۔ کل معدنی پیداوار میں گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کا حصہ بہت کم ہے اور ملک کا زیادہ تر انحصار ان معدنیات کی درآمد پر ہے۔ اس لیے گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو مزید تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجوزہ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کے تمام شعبوں میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اسے فروغ دے گا اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
تلاش / ایکسپلوریشن میں نجی ایجنسیوں کی شمولیت سے اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی، فنانس اور مہارت حاصل ہوگی۔ مجوزہ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس نظام سے ایک قابل عمل نظام کی تشکیل کی توقع ہے، جہاں ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیاں جیولوجیکل ڈیٹا کے حصول، پروسیسنگ اور انٹرپریٹیشن،ویلیو چین میں دنیا بھر سے مہارت اور ٹیکنالوجی لائیں گی اور معدنی ذخائر کی تلاش کے لیے خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م م۔ ع ن
U NO: 8945