پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
02 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانا اور انہیں زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور موثر بنانا ہے۔ وزارت نے منصوبہ بندی، اکاؤنٹنگ اور بجٹ جیسے پنچایت کے کاموں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک اکاؤنٹنگ ایپلی کیشن ای گرام سوراج کی شروعات کی ہے۔ وزارت نے ای گرام سوراج کو گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کے لیے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا ہے تاکہ دکانداروں/سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے بروقت ادائیگی کی جا سکے۔ ای گرام سوراج کے تحت اتر پردیش سمیت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پچھلے تین سال اور موجودہ سال میں کی گئی پیش رفت ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) ،ملک کے تمام جی پیز کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ایک لاکھ جی پیز کو جوڑنے کے منصوبے کا پہلا مرحلہ دسمبر 2017 میں مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ کے مرحلہ-1 کے تحت 1.23 لاکھ جی پیز میں سے تقریباً 1.22 لاکھ جی پی سروس کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ بقیہ جی پیز سے جُڑنے کے لئے مرحلہ-II پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ کے مرحلہ II کے تحت 1.44 لاکھ مختص جی پیز میں سے 77,000 سے زیادہ جی پی سروس کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت آئین کے حصہ IX کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعے اور وقتاً فوقتاً ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کے ذریعے پی آر آئی کی مضبوطی اور ترقی کے لیے کئی دوسرے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو مراعات دینا، پنچایتوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بجٹ سازی، اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا اور پنچایتوں کی طرف سے شراکتی گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرنا اور تفویض کردہ کاموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران پنچایت سطح پر ای گرام سوراج کو اپنانا
Sl.No
State Name
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13422
8843
0
13371
8840
0
13371
8763
2
13371
8763
0
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2100
2068
0
2114
2096
0
2108
2096
1218
2108
2096
688
3
ASSAM
2664
2197
2197
2664
2197
1973
2662
2197
2185
2662
2197
2111
4
BIHAR
8387
8387
15
8221
8220
7924
8176
8175
7954
8176
8175
6782
5
CHHATTISGARH
11666
11663
11388
11658
11657
11303
11659
11658
11546
11659
11658
7405
6
GOA
191
191
98
191
191
169
191
191
138
191
191
40
7
GUJARAT
14308
14237
1
14343
14239
13168
14400
14272
13435
14589
14272
10616
8
HARYANA
6304
6258
4497
6237
6204
3653
6230
6198
3768
6226
6188
4090
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3654
3613
29
3616
3613
1321
3615
3613
3563
3615
3613
2948
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4277
4276
4231
4291
4290
4251
4291
4290
4221
4291
4290
176
11
JHARKHAND
4364
4364
4268
4353
4352
4348
4345
4344
4338
4345
4344
4171
12
KARNATAKA
6008
6008
5940
5968
5967
5919
5958
5958
5942
5958
5958
5626
13
KERALA
941
941
0
941
941
941
941
941
940
941
941
614
14
LADAKH
193
193
173
193
193
151
193
193
82
193
193
0
15
MADHYA PRADESH
22813
22808
22496
23129
23069
22126
23032
22991
21495
23032
22991
18345
16
MAHARASHTRA
27903
27810
1264
27902
27813
18364
27900
27783
26185
27555
27448
18499
17
MANIPUR
3811
161
160
3812
161
153
3812
161
160
3812
161
0
18
MEGHALAYA
6758
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
19
MIZORAM
834
834
2
834
834
832
834
834
764
834
834
27
20
NAGALAND
1280
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
21
ODISHA
6798
6798
6714
6798
6798
6734
6798
6798
6773
6798
6798
6228
22
PUNJAB
13270
13206
8082
13268
13207
10309
13241
13183
9813
13241
13183
7284
23
RAJASTHAN
11347
11314
3858
11343
11316
8493
11342
11315
11244
11342
11315
7936
24
SIKKIM
185
181
4
185
181
130
199
181
175
199
181
138
25
TAMIL NADU
12519
12490
7986
12525
12496
7783
12525
12494
12029
12525
12494
10835
26
TELANGANA
12771
12765
0
12773
12767
0
12769
12767
12543
12769
12767
12451
27
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
28
TRIPURA
1178
1178
1176
1178
1178
1177
1178
1178
1158
1178
1178
911
29
UTTARAKHAND
7791
7791
7763
7791
7791
6291
7812
7811
7730
7812
7811
7316
30
UTTAR PRADESH
58984
58950
58425
58842
58810
57857
58842
58810
58151
58853
58821
51048
31
WEST BENGAL
3340
3229
1863
3340
3229
3213
3340
3229
3223
3340
3229
3218
Total
270099
252759
152630
269972
252655
198583
269855
252429
230775
269706
252095
189503

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digitization of Gram Panchayats
02 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), in all the States/ UTs of the country. The aim is to revamp the functioning of Panchayats and to make them more transparent, accountable and effective. Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj, an accounting application to simplify Panchayat work like planning, accounting and budgeting. Ministry has also integrated eGramSwaraj with Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for Gram Panchayats (GPs) to make real time payments to vendors/service providers. The progress made by States/UTs, including Uttar Pradesh, under eGramSwaraj in for the last three years and the current year is given at Annexure.
Furthermore, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is implementing the BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to all GPs in the country. Phase-I of the project to connect one lakh GPs has been completed in December 2017. Under Phase-I of BharatNet out of 1.23 lakh GPs, approximately 1.22 lakhs of GPs were made Service Ready. Implementation of Phase-II to connect with the remaining GPs is in progress. Under Phase -II of BharatNet out of 1.44 lakh allotted GPs more than 77,000 GPs have been made Service Ready.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been taking several other steps for strengthening and development of the PRIs in States and Union Territories covered under Part IX of the Constitution through financial and technical assistance under the schemes and programmes of the Government and issuing advisories from time to time. The various measures taken include incentivizing good performing Panchayats, providing financial and technical assistance for capacity building of Panchayats to enable them to perform devolved functions effectively and efficiently, strengthening systems of budgeting, accounting and auditing and assisting States in preparation of participatory Gram Panchayat Development Plans by the Panchayats.
Annexure
Adoption of eGramSwaraj at Panchayat level during FY 2023-24
Sl.No
State Name
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13422
8843
0
13371
8840
0
13371
8763
2
13371
8763
0
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2100
2068
0
2114
2096
0
2108
2096
1218
2108
2096
688
3
ASSAM
2664
2197
2197
2664
2197
1973
2662
2197
2185
2662
2197
2111
4
BIHAR
8387
8387
15
8221
8220
7924
8176
8175
7954
8176
8175
6782
5
CHHATTISGARH
11666
11663
11388
11658
11657
11303
11659
11658
11546
11659
11658
7405
6
GOA
191
191
98
191
191
169
191
191
138
191
191
40
7
GUJARAT
14308
14237
1
14343
14239
13168
14400
14272
13435
14589
14272
10616
8
HARYANA
6304
6258
4497
6237
6204
3653
6230
6198
3768
6226
6188
4090
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3654
3613
29
3616
3613
1321
3615
3613
3563
3615
3613
2948
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4277
4276
4231
4291
4290
4251
4291
4290
4221
4291
4290
176
11
JHARKHAND
4364
4364
4268
4353
4352
4348
4345
4344
4338
4345
4344
4171
12
KARNATAKA
6008
6008
5940
5968
5967
5919
5958
5958
5942
5958
5958
5626
13
KERALA
941
941
0
941
941
941
941
941
940
941
941
614
14
LADAKH
193
193
173
193
193
151
193
193
82
193
193
0
15
MADHYA PRADESH
22813
22808
22496
23129
23069
22126
23032
22991
21495
23032
22991
18345
16
MAHARASHTRA
27903
27810
1264
27902
27813
18364
27900
27783
26185
27555
27448
18499
17
MANIPUR
3811
161
160
3812
161
153
3812
161
160
3812
161
0
18
MEGHALAYA
6758
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
19
MIZORAM
834
834
2
834
834
832
834
834
764
834
834
27
20
NAGALAND
1280
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
21
ODISHA
6798
6798
6714
6798
6798
6734
6798
6798
6773
6798
6798
6228
22
PUNJAB
13270
13206
8082
13268
13207
10309
13241
13183
9813
13241
13183
7284
23
RAJASTHAN
11347
11314
3858
11343
11316
8493
11342
11315
11244
11342
11315
7936
24
SIKKIM
185
181
4
185
181
130
199
181
175
199
181
138
25
TAMIL NADU
12519
12490
7986
12525
12496
7783
12525
12494
12029
12525
12494
10835
26
TELANGANA
12771
12765
0
12773
12767
0
12769
12767
12543
12769
12767
12451
27
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
28
TRIPURA
1178
1178
1176
1178
1178
1177
1178
1178
1158
1178
1178
911
29
UTTARAKHAND
7791
7791
7763
7791
7791
6291
7812
7811
7730
7812
7811
7316
30
UTTAR PRADESH
58984
58950
58425
58842
58810
57857
58842
58810
58151
58853
58821
51048
31
WEST BENGAL
3340
3229
1863
3340
3229
3213
3340
3229
3223
3340
3229
3218
Total
270099
252759
152630
269972
252655
198583
269855
252429
230775
269706
252095
189503
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.