Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digitization of Gram Panchayats
02 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), in all the States/ UTs of the country. The aim is to revamp the functioning of Panchayats and to make them more transparent, accountable and effective. Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj, an accounting application to simplify Panchayat work like planning, accounting and budgeting. Ministry has also integrated eGramSwaraj with Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for Gram Panchayats (GPs) to make real time payments to vendors/service providers. The progress made by States/UTs, including Uttar Pradesh, under eGramSwaraj in for the last three years and the current year is given at Annexure.
Furthermore, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is implementing the BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to all GPs in the country. Phase-I of the project to connect one lakh GPs has been completed in December 2017. Under Phase-I of BharatNet out of 1.23 lakh GPs, approximately 1.22 lakhs of GPs were made Service Ready. Implementation of Phase-II to connect with the remaining GPs is in progress. Under Phase -II of BharatNet out of 1.44 lakh allotted GPs more than 77,000 GPs have been made Service Ready.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been taking several other steps for strengthening and development of the PRIs in States and Union Territories covered under Part IX of the Constitution through financial and technical assistance under the schemes and programmes of the Government and issuing advisories from time to time. The various measures taken include incentivizing good performing Panchayats, providing financial and technical assistance for capacity building of Panchayats to enable them to perform devolved functions effectively and efficiently, strengthening systems of budgeting, accounting and auditing and assisting States in preparation of participatory Gram Panchayat Development Plans by the Panchayats.
Annexure
Adoption of eGramSwaraj at Panchayat level during FY 2023-24
Sl.No
State Name
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Village Panchayats & Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats & Equivalent with Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13422
8843
0
13371
8840
0
13371
8763
2
13371
8763
0
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2100
2068
0
2114
2096
0
2108
2096
1218
2108
2096
688
3
ASSAM
2664
2197
2197
2664
2197
1973
2662
2197
2185
2662
2197
2111
4
BIHAR
8387
8387
15
8221
8220
7924
8176
8175
7954
8176
8175
6782
5
CHHATTISGARH
11666
11663
11388
11658
11657
11303
11659
11658
11546
11659
11658
7405
6
GOA
191
191
98
191
191
169
191
191
138
191
191
40
7
GUJARAT
14308
14237
1
14343
14239
13168
14400
14272
13435
14589
14272
10616
8
HARYANA
6304
6258
4497
6237
6204
3653
6230
6198
3768
6226
6188
4090
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3654
3613
29
3616
3613
1321
3615
3613
3563
3615
3613
2948
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4277
4276
4231
4291
4290
4251
4291
4290
4221
4291
4290
176
11
JHARKHAND
4364
4364
4268
4353
4352
4348
4345
4344
4338
4345
4344
4171
12
KARNATAKA
6008
6008
5940
5968
5967
5919
5958
5958
5942
5958
5958
5626
13
KERALA
941
941
0
941
941
941
941
941
940
941
941
614
14
LADAKH
193
193
173
193
193
151
193
193
82
193
193
0
15
MADHYA PRADESH
22813
22808
22496
23129
23069
22126
23032
22991
21495
23032
22991
18345
16
MAHARASHTRA
27903
27810
1264
27902
27813
18364
27900
27783
26185
27555
27448
18499
17
MANIPUR
3811
161
160
3812
161
153
3812
161
160
3812
161
0
18
MEGHALAYA
6758
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
19
MIZORAM
834
834
2
834
834
832
834
834
764
834
834
27
20
NAGALAND
1280
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
21
ODISHA
6798
6798
6714
6798
6798
6734
6798
6798
6773
6798
6798
6228
22
PUNJAB
13270
13206
8082
13268
13207
10309
13241
13183
9813
13241
13183
7284
23
RAJASTHAN
11347
11314
3858
11343
11316
8493
11342
11315
11244
11342
11315
7936
24
SIKKIM
185
181
4
185
181
130
199
181
175
199
181
138
25
TAMIL NADU
12519
12490
7986
12525
12496
7783
12525
12494
12029
12525
12494
10835
26
TELANGANA
12771
12765
0
12773
12767
0
12769
12767
12543
12769
12767
12451
27
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
28
TRIPURA
1178
1178
1176
1178
1178
1177
1178
1178
1158
1178
1178
911
29
UTTARAKHAND
7791
7791
7763
7791
7791
6291
7812
7811
7730
7812
7811
7316
30
UTTAR PRADESH
58984
58950
58425
58842
58810
57857
58842
58810
58151
58853
58821
51048
31
WEST BENGAL
3340
3229
1863
3340
3229
3213
3340
3229
3223
3340
3229
3218
Total
270099
252759
152630
269972
252655
198583
269855
252429
230775
269706
252095
189503
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों का डिजिटलीकरण
02 AUG 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना का (एमएमपी) क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य पंचायतों की कार्य प्रणाली में सुधार लाना और उन्हें अधिक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रभावी बनाना है। मंत्रालय ने योजना, लेखा और बजट जैसे पंचायत कार्यों को सरल बनाने के लिए एक लेखा अनुप्रयोग ई ग्राम स्वराज (eGramSwaraj) की शुरुआत की है। मंत्रालय ने विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं को वास्तविक समय पर भुगतान करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) के लिए सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के साथ ई-ग्राम स्वराज को भी एकीकृत किया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान ई-ग्राम स्वराज के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई प्रगति का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) देश में सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है। एक लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ने की परियोजना का पहला चरण दिसंबर 2017 में पूरा हो चुका है। भारतनेट के पहले चरण के तहत 1.23 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों में से लगभग 1.22 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया था। शेष ग्राम पंचायतों से जुड़ने के लिए दूसरे चरण का कार्यान्वयन प्रगति पर है। भारतनेट के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत 1.44 लाख आबंटित ग्राम पंचायतों में से 77,000 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा के लिए तैयार कर दिया गया है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत वित्तीय तथा तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम और समय-समय पर सलाह जारी करके राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पीआरआई के सुदृढ़ीकरण और विकास के लिए कई अन्य कदम उठा रहा है। उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों में अच्छा कार्य करने वाली पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहित करना, पंचायतों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना है ताकि वे प्रभावी ढंग और कुशलता से हस्तांतरित कार्यों को निष्पादित कर सकें। इसके अलावा, बजट, लेखांकन और लेखा परीक्षा की प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना और पंचायतों द्वारा सहभागी ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने में राज्यों की सहायता करना शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान पंचायत स्तर पर अपनाया गया ई-ग्राम स्वराज
क्रं. संख्या
राज्य का नाम
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
ग्राम पंचायतों की कुल संख्या और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायत में लागू
ऑनलाइन भुगतान सुविधा के साथ ग्राम पंचायत और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायतों की कुल संख्या और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायत में लागू
ऑनलाइन भुगतान सुविधा के साथ ग्राम पंचायत और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायतों की कुल संख्या और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायत में लागू
ऑनलाइन भुगतान सुविधा के साथ ग्राम पंचायत और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायतों की कुल संख्या और समतुल्य
ग्राम पंचायत में लागू
ऑनलाइन भुगतान सुविधा के साथ ग्राम पंचायत और समतुल्य
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
13422
8843
0
13371
8840
0
13371
8763
2
13371
8763
0
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2100
2068
0
2114
2096
0
2108
2096
1218
2108
2096
688
3
असम
2664
2197
2197
2664
2197
1973
2662
2197
2185
2662
2197
2111
4
बिहार
8387
8387
15
8221
8220
7924
8176
8175
7954
8176
8175
6782
5
छत्तीसगढ़
11666
11663
11388
11658
11657
11303
11659
11658
11546
11659
11658
7405
6
गोवा
191
191
98
191
191
169
191
191
138
191
191
40
7
गुजरात
14308
14237
1
14343
14239
13168
14400
14272
13435
14589
14272
10616
8
हरियाणा
6304
6258
4497
6237
6204
3653
6230
6198
3768
6226
6188
4090
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3654
3613
29
3616
3613
1321
3615
3613
3563
3615
3613
2948
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4277
4276
4231
4291
4290
4251
4291
4290
4221
4291
4290
176
11
झारखंड
4364
4364
4268
4353
4352
4348
4345
4344
4338
4345
4344
4171
12
कर्नाटक
6008
6008
5940
5968
5967
5919
5958
5958
5942
5958
5958
5626
13
केरल
941
941
0
941
941
941
941
941
940
941
941
614
14
लद्दाख
193
193
173
193
193
151
193
193
82
193
193
0
15
मध्य प्रदेश
22813
22808
22496
23129
23069
22126
23032
22991
21495
23032
22991
18345
16
महाराष्ट्र
27903
27810
1264
27902
27813
18364
27900
27783
26185
27555
27448
18499
17
मणिपुर
3811
161
160
3812
161
153
3812
161
160
3812
161
0
18
मेघालय
6758
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
6760
0
0
19
मिजोरम
834
834
2
834
834
832
834
834
764
834
834
27
20
नागालैंड
1280
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
1293
5
0
21
ओडिशा
6798
6798
6714
6798
6798
6734
6798
6798
6773
6798
6798
6228
22
पंजाब
13270
13206
8082
13268
13207
10309
13241
13183
9813
13241
13183
7284
23
राजस्थान
11347
11314
3858
11343
11316
8493
11342
11315
11244
11342
11315
7936
24
सिक्किम
185
181
4
185
181
130
199
181
175
199
181
138
25
तमिलनाडु
12519
12490
7986
12525
12496
7783
12525
12494
12029
12525
12494
10835
26
तेलंगाना
12771
12765
0
12773
12767
0
12769
12767
12543
12769
12767
12451
27
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
38
0
0
28
त्रिपुरा
1178
1178
1176
1178
1178
1177
1178
1178
1158
1178
1178
911
29
उत्तराखंड
7791
7791
7763
7791
7791
6291
7812
7811
7730
7812
7811
7316
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
58984
58950
58425
58842
58810
57857
58842
58810
58151
58853
58821
51048
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
3340
3229
1863
3340
3229
3213
3340
3229
3223
3340
3229
3218
कुल
270099
252759
152630
269972
252655
198583
269855
252429
230775
269706
252095
189503
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज के राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर के रूप में दी।