Ministry of Mines
Varied Measures to Curb Illegal Mining
02 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 23C of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, State Governments have been empowered to frame rules to curb illegal mining, transportation, and storage of illegally mined minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. So far, 21 State Governments have framed rules under Section 23C of the MMDR Act, 1957 to curb illegal mining.Accordingly State Governments are delegated with the matters connected with illegal mining.
However, based on the quarterly returns submitted by State Governments on illegal mining to Indian Bureau of Mines (a subordinate office under administrative control of Ministry of Mines), the number of illegal mining cases identified/reported by Government of Telangana and subsequent action taken in last five years is provided at Annexure.
Ministry of Mines through Indian Bureau of Mines has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) to use space technology for reporting any illegal mining activity to the concerned State Government for taking further necessary action. MSS uses time series satellite imagery data made available by the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Technology and Geo-informatics (BISAG- N), Gandhi Nagar to detect the illegal mining activity beyond the lease boundaries.
Annexure
(The number of illegal mining cases identified/reported by Government of Telangana on the quarterly returns submitted on illegal mining to IBM)
Year
No. of Cases
FIR Lodged (Nos.)
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)
Vehicle Seized (No.)
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs. Lakh)
2017-18
6143
0
0
1
1112.78
2018-19
6553
0
0
0
1177.81
2019-20
7039
0
0
0
1175.6
2020-21
5620
0
0
0
820.32
2021-22
2831
0
0
73
793.81
Total
28186
0
0
74
5080.32
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
02 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 کے سیکشن 23 سی کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ غیر قانونی کان کنی، نقل و حمل اور غیر قانونی طور پر کھودی گئی معدنیات کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے ضابطے وضع کریں۔ اب تک، 21 ریاستی حکومتوں نے غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کے لیے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957 کی دفعہ 23 سی کے تحت ضابطے وضع کیے ہیں۔
تاہم، ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (وزارت کان کنی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک ماتحت دفتر) کو غیر قانونی کانکنی پر جمع کرائے گئے سہ ماہی ریٹرن کی بنیاد پر، حکومت تلنگانہ کی طرف سے شناخت/رپورٹ کیے گئے غیر قانونی کان کنی کے معاملات کی تعداد اور اس کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ پانچ سال میں کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
کان کنی کی وزارت نے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے ذریعے مائننگ سرویلنس سسٹم (ایم ایس ایس) تیار کیا ہے تاکہ مزید ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو کسی بھی غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمی کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ایس ٹائم سیریز سیٹلائٹ امیجری ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے جسے بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این)، گاندھی نگر کے ذریعے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ لیز کی حدود سے باہر غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمی کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ
(آئی بی ایم کو غیر قانونی کان کنی پر جمع کرائے گئے سہ ماہی ریٹرن پر حکومت تلنگانہ کی طرف سے شناخت کیے گئے غیر قانونی کانکنی کے معاملات کی تعداد)
سال
معاملات کی تعداد
ایف آئی آر درج (نمبر)
عدالت میں دائر مقدمات (نمبر)
ضبط شدہ گاڑی (نمبر)
ریاستی حکومت کے ذر یعہ وصول کیا گیا جرمانہ ۔ (لاکھ روپے)
2017-18
6143
0
0
1
1112.78
2018-19
6553
0
0
0
1177.81
2019-20
7039
0
0
0
1175.6
2020-21
5620
0
0
0
820.32
2021-22
2831
0
0
73
793.81
میزان
28186
0
0
74
5080.32