Ministry of Mines
Varied Measures to Curb Illegal Mining
02 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 23C of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, State Governments have been empowered to frame rules to curb illegal mining, transportation, and storage of illegally mined minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. So far, 21 State Governments have framed rules under Section 23C of the MMDR Act, 1957 to curb illegal mining.Accordingly State Governments are delegated with the matters connected with illegal mining.
However, based on the quarterly returns submitted by State Governments on illegal mining to Indian Bureau of Mines (a subordinate office under administrative control of Ministry of Mines), the number of illegal mining cases identified/reported by Government of Telangana and subsequent action taken in last five years is provided at Annexure.
Ministry of Mines through Indian Bureau of Mines has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) to use space technology for reporting any illegal mining activity to the concerned State Government for taking further necessary action. MSS uses time series satellite imagery data made available by the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Technology and Geo-informatics (BISAG- N), Gandhi Nagar to detect the illegal mining activity beyond the lease boundaries.
Annexure
(The number of illegal mining cases identified/reported by Government of Telangana on the quarterly returns submitted on illegal mining to IBM)
Year
No. of Cases
FIR Lodged (Nos.)
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)
Vehicle Seized (No.)
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs. Lakh)
2017-18
6143
0
0
1
1112.78
2018-19
6553
0
0
0
1177.81
2019-20
7039
0
0
0
1175.6
2020-21
5620
0
0
0
820.32
2021-22
2831
0
0
73
793.81
Total
28186
0
0
74
5080.32
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
अवैध खनन को रोकने के विभिन्न उपाय
02 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 23सी के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारों को अवैध खनन, परिवहन और भंडारण को रोकने और उनसे संबंधित उद्देश्यों के लिए नियम बनाने की शक्तियां दी गई हैं। अब तक 21 राज्य सरकारों ने अवैध खनन को रोकने के लिए एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 23सी के तहत नियम बनाए हैं। तदनुसार, राज्य सरकारों को अवैध खनन से संबंधित मामलों को सौंपा जाता है।
तथापि, अवैध खनन के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (खान मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय) को सौंपी गई तिमाही विवरणियों के आधार पर तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा पहचान/सूचित किए गए अवैध खनन मामलों की संख्या और पिछले पांच वर्षों में की गई अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई का विवरण परिशिष्ट में दिया गया है।
खान मंत्रालय ने भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के माध्यम से आगे की आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार को किसी भी अवैध खनन गतिविधि की सूचना देने हेतु स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करने के लिए खनन निगरानी प्रणाली (एमएसएस) विकसित की है। एमएसएस ने भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी एंड जियो-इंफॉर्मेटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी-एन), गांधीनगर द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए टाइम सीरीज सैटेलाइट इमेजरी डेटा का उपयोग अवैध खनन गतिविधि का पता लगाने के लिए किया है।
परिशिष्ट
(आईबीएम को अवैध खनन पर सौंपी गई तिमाही रिटर्न पर तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा पहचान किए गए/सूचित अवैध खनन मामलों की संख्या)
साल
मामलों की संख्या
दर्ज की गई एफआईआर (संख्या)
दायर किए गए अदालती मामले (संख्या)
वाहन जब्त (संख्या)
राज्य सरकार द्वारा वसूला गया जुर्माना (लाख रुपये)
2017-18
6143
0
0
1
1112.78
2018-19
6553
0
0
0
1177.81
2019-20
7039
0
0
0
1175.6
2020-21
5620
0
0
0
820.32
2021-22
2831
0
0
73
793.81
कुल
28186
0
0
74
5080.32
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।