Ministry of Mines
Varied Measures to Curb Illegal Mining
02 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 23C of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, State Governments have been empowered to frame rules to curb illegal mining, transportation, and storage of illegally mined minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. So far, 21 State Governments have framed rules under Section 23C of the MMDR Act, 1957 to curb illegal mining.Accordingly State Governments are delegated with the matters connected with illegal mining.
However, based on the quarterly returns submitted by State Governments on illegal mining to Indian Bureau of Mines (a subordinate office under administrative control of Ministry of Mines), the number of illegal mining cases identified/reported by Government of Telangana and subsequent action taken in last five years is provided at Annexure.
Ministry of Mines through Indian Bureau of Mines has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) to use space technology for reporting any illegal mining activity to the concerned State Government for taking further necessary action. MSS uses time series satellite imagery data made available by the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Technology and Geo-informatics (BISAG- N), Gandhi Nagar to detect the illegal mining activity beyond the lease boundaries.
Annexure
(The number of illegal mining cases identified/reported by Government of Telangana on the quarterly returns submitted on illegal mining to IBM)
Year
No. of Cases
FIR Lodged (Nos.)
Court Cases Filed (Nos.)
Vehicle Seized (No.)
Fine realized by State Govt. (Rs. Lakh)
2017-18
6143
0
0
1
1112.78
2018-19
6553
0
0
0
1177.81
2019-20
7039
0
0
0
1175.6
2020-21
5620
0
0
0
820.32
2021-22
2831
0
0
73
793.81
Total
28186
0
0
74
5080.32
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ
02 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 23 ਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖਣਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 21 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 23ਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਣਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਖਾਣਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਫਤਰ) ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ/ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਾਣ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਰਵੀਲੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਲੀਜ਼ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਸਕਰਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓ-ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸਏਜੀ-ਐੱਨ), ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਇਮੇਜਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
(ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ/ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ)
ਸਾਲ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਐੱਫਆਈਰ ਦਰਜ (ਗਿਣਤੀ)
ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਕੇਸ ਦਾਇਰ (ਗਿਣਤੀ)
ਵਾਹਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ (ਗਿਣਤੀ)
ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਵਸੂਲਿਆ (ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ)
2017-18
6143
0
0
1
1112.78
2018-19
6553
0
0
0
1177.81
2019-20
7039
0
0
0
1175.6
2020-21
5620
0
0
0
820.32
2021-22
2831
0
0
73
793.81
ਕੁੱਲ
28186
0
0
74
5080.32
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।