Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment
“When women prosper, the world prospers”
“At 1.4 million, 46% of elected representatives in rural local bodies in India are women”
“Women in India have been brand Ambassadors for ‘Mission LiFE’ - Lifestyle for Environment”
“Given their close association with nature, women hold the key to innovative solutions to climate change”
“We must work to remove the barriers that restrict women’s access to markets, global value-chains, and affordable finance”
“Under India’s G20 Presidency, it has been decided to establish a new Working Group on 'Women Empowerment”
02 AUG 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to Gandhinagar, a city named after Mahatma Gandhi on its formation day and expressed delight that they are getting the opportunity to visit Gandhi Ashram in Ahmedabad. Underlining the need to find urgent and sustainable solutions for issues like climate change and global warming, the Prime Minister said that one can witness first-hand the simplicity of Gandhiji's lifestyle and his visionary ideas of sustainability, self-reliance and equality at Gandhi Ashram. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the dignitaries will find it inspirational. He also mentioned visiting the Dandi Kuteer Museum and informed that Gandhiji's famous spinning wheel or Charkha was found by a woman named Gangaben at a village nearby. Since then, the Prime Minister said that Gandhiji started wearing Khadi which became a symbol of self-reliance and sustainability.
“When women prosper, the world prospers”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that their economic empowerment fuels growth and their access to education drives global progress. He further added that their leadership fosters inclusivity and their voices inspire positive change. The Prime Minister underlined that the most effective way to empower women is through a women-led development approach and India is making huge strides in this direction.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's President Smt Droupadi Murmu is setting an inspiring example herself. He underlined that she leads the world's largest democracy and serves as the Commander-in-Chief of the world's second-largest defence force even though she comes from a humble tribal background. In this Mother of Democracy, the Prime Minister said, the ‘Right to Vote’ was granted equally to all citizens including women by the Indian Constitution right from the beginning and the right to contest elections was also granted based on equality. The Prime Minister noted that elected women representatives have been key agents of economic, environmental and social change and informed that 46% of elected representatives in rural local bodies in India are women numbering 1.4 million. Underlining that the mobilization of women into self-help groups has also been a powerful force for change, the Prime Minister highlighted the self-help groups and elected women representatives emerging as pillars of support for our communities during the pandemic. The Prime Minister gave examples of their achievements and mentioned the manufacturing of masks and sanitisers, and creating awareness about prevention of infection. “More than 80% of nurses and midwives in India are women. They were our first line of defence during the pandemic. And, we are proud of their achievements”, he added.
Underlining that women-led development has been a key priority for the government, the Prime Minister mentioned that around 70% of the loans up to one million rupees to support micro-level units under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana have been sanctioned to women. Similarly, 80% of beneficiaries under Stand-Up India are women, availing bank loans for green field projects. Noting that clean cooking fuel directly impacts the environment and improves the health of women, the Prime Minister highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana and informed that nearly 100 million cooking gas connections have been provided to rural women. He also informed that the number of women in technical education in Industrial Training Institutes has doubled since 2014, nearly 43 percent of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) graduates in India are women, and about one-fourth of space scientists in India are women. “Behind the success of our flagship programmes like Chandrayaan, Gaganyaan and Mission Mars lies the talent and hard work of these women scientists”, he said. Today, the Prime Minister said, more women are enrolling in higher education than men in India. He also pointed out that India has one of the highest percentages of female pilots in civil aviation while female pilots in the Indian Air Force are also flying fighter aircrafts. Shri Modi noted that women officers are being deployed in operational roles and fighting platforms in all our armed forces.
The Prime Minister highlighted the pivotal roles played by women as the backbone of rural agricultural families and as small traders and shopkeepers. Underlining their close association with nature, the Prime Minister said that women hold the key to innovative solutions to climate change. He recalled how women led the first prominent climate action in India in the 18th century when the Bishnoi community of Rajasthan led by Amrita Devi started the ‘Chipko Movement’ to prevent unregulated logging. The Prime Minister informed that she along with several other villagers laid down her life for the cause of nature. “Women in India have also been brand Ambassadors for ‘Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment’”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted their traditional wisdom to reduce, reuse, recycle, and re-purpose. Under various initiatives, the Prime Minister added, women are actively getting trained in making solar panels and lights. He mentioned the ‘Solar Mamas’ initiative that has been successful in collaborating with partner countries in the Global South.
“Women entrepreneurs are significant contributors to the global economy”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized the role of women entrepreneurs in India. Decades ago, he said, in 1959 seven Gujarati women in Mumbai came together to create a historic cooperative movement - Shri Mahila Grih Udyog which has transformed the lives of millions of women and their families. Shri Modi highlighted their most famous product, Lijjat Papad, and said that it will probably be on the food menus in Gujarat! He also gave the example of the dairy sector and informed that there are 3.6 million women involved in this sector in Gujarat alone. Shri Modi pointed out that in India, about 15% of unicorn startups have at least one woman founder and the combined value of these women-led unicorns is over 40 billion dollars. The Prime Minister stresses the need to create a level platform where women achievers become the norm. He emphasized working towards removing the barriers that restrict their access to markets, global value chains, and affordable finance while ensuring that the burden of care and domestic work is appropriately addressed at the same time.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the focus of the Ministerial Conference on women's entrepreneurship, leadership and education and expressed delight at the launch of the ‘Tech-Equity Platform’ to enhance digital and financial literacy for women. He also mentioned that under India’s G20 Presidency, a new Working Group on ‘Women Empowerment’ is being established. He expressed confidence that untiring efforts in Gandhinagar will give immense hope and confidence to women around the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا خواتین اختیارکاری کے بارے میں جی ٹوئنٹی وزارتی کانفرنس سے خطاب
’’جب خواتین خوشحال بنیں گی تو دنیا خوش حال ہوگی‘‘
’’بھارت میں دیہی مقامی اداروں میں 1.4 ملین خواتین ہیں جو منتخبہ نمائندگان کا 46 فیصد ہیں‘‘
’’بھارت میں خواتین ’’مشن لائف-ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی‘‘ کی برانڈ ایمبیسڈر رہی ہیں‘‘
’’فطرت کے ساتھ ان کی قریبی وابستگی کے پیش نظر، خواتین کے پاس موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اختراعی حل کی کلید ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں ان بندشوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کرناچاہیے، جو خواتین کو منڈیوں، عالمی ویلیو-چین اور سستے قرض تک رسائی میں رکاوٹ ڈالتی ہیں‘‘
بھارت کی جی ٹوئنٹی کی صدارت کے تحت، ’خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے‘ کے سلسلے میں ایک نیا ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
02 AUG 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ خواتین اختیارکاری کے بارے میں جی ٹوئنٹی وزارتی کانفرنس سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ممتاز شخصیات کا مہاتما گاندھی کے نام سے منسوب شہر گاندھی نگر میں، اس کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خیرمقدم کیا اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ انہیں احمدآباد میں گاندھی آشرم کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور عالمی تمازت جیسے مسائل کے فوری اور پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی بھی گاندھی آشرم میں گاندھی جی کی طرز زندگی اور ہمہ گیریت، خود کفالت اور مساوات سے متعلق ان کی بصیرت افروز نظریات کا بذات خود مشاہدہ کرسکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ممتاز شخصیات اس سے ترغیب حاصل کریں گی۔ انہوں نے ڈانڈی کُٹیر میوزیم کے اپنے دورے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ گاندھی جی کے کتائی کے مشہور چرخہ کو گنگابین نامی ایک خاتون نے پڑوس کے ایک گاؤں میں تلاش کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد سے گاندھی جی نے کھادی پہننا شروع کردیا جو خود کفالت اور ہمہ گیری کی ایک علامت بن گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے کہ ’’جب خواتین ترقی کرتی ہیں تو دنیا ترقی کرتی ہے‘‘، اس بات کونمایاں کیا کہ انہیں معاشی لحاظ سے بااختیاربنانے سے ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور تعلیم تک ان کی رسائی، عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کی قیادت سبھی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ان کی آوازوں سے مثبت تبدیلی کی تحریک ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ،خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کاطریقۂ کارہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ ہے اور ہندوستان اس سمت میں زبردست پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی صدر، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو خود ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی رہنمائی کرتی ہیں اور دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی دفاعی فورس کی کمانڈر انچیف کے طور پرفرائض ادا کرتی ہیں ،حالانکہ ان کا تعلق یک معمولی قبائلی پس منظر سے ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس مدر آف ڈیموکریسی یعنی مادر جمہوریت میں ہندوستانی آئین نے شروع سے ہی ’ووٹ کا حق‘ خواتین سمیت تمام شہریوں کو مساوی طور پر دیا تھا اور انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کا حق بھی برابری کی بنیاد پر دیا گیا تھا۔وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ منتخبہ خواتین معاشی، ماحولیاتی اور سماجی تبدیلی کا کلیدی ذریعہ رہی ہیں اور بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں میں منتخب نمائندگان میں سے 46 فیصد خواتین ہیں جن کی تعداد14 لاکھ ہے ۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ خواتین کو خود اپنی مدد کرنے والے گروپوں میں متحرک کرنا بھی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک طاقتور قوت ثابت ہوئی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ان خود اپنی مدد کرنے والے گروپوں اور منتخب خواتین نمائندگان کو نمایاں کیا ، جو وبائی امراض کے دوران ہماری برادریوں کے لیے معاونت کے ستون کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے ان کی کامیابیوں کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور ماسک اور سینیٹائزر کی ملک میں ہی تیاری اور انفیکشن سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ، "ہندوستان میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ نرسیں اور دائیاں خواتین ہیں۔ وہ وبائی امراض کے دوران ہمارے دفاع کی پہلی قطار تھیں اور، ہمیں ان کی کامیابیوں اورحصولیابیوں پر فخر ہے"۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی حکومت کی کلیدی ترجیح رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے تحت بہت چھوٹی سطح کے یونٹس کی معاونت کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے تقریباً 70فیصد قرض خواتین کو منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 80فیصد خواتین ہیں، جو گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بینک قرض حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ کھانا پکانے کا صاف ایندھن ،ماحول پر براہ راست اثر ڈالتا ہے اور خواتین کی صحت کو بہتر بناتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کا وضاحت سے ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ دیہی خواتین کو کھانا پکانے کے تقریباً 100 ملین گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں میں تکنیکی تعلیم میں خواتین کی تعداد 2014 کے بعدسے دوگنا ہو گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ا یس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی) کی تقریباً 43 فیصد گریجویٹ خواتین ہیں، اورہندوستان میں تقریباً ایک چوتھائی خلائی سائنسداں خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’چندریان، گگن یان اور مشن مارس جیسے ہمارے اہم پروگراموں کی کامیابی کے پیچھے ان خواتین سائنسدانوں کی قابلیت اور محنت ہے‘۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان میں مردوں کے مقابلے زیادہ خواتین اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں خواتین پائلٹوں کافیصد سب سے زیادہ ہے جبکہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں خواتین پائلٹ بھی لڑاکا طیارے اڑا رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ خواتین افسران کو ہماری تمام مسلح افواج میں آپریشنل رول اور لڑائی کے پلیٹ فارم پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دیہی زرعی کنبوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور چھوٹے تاجروں اور دکانداروں کے طور پر ،خواتین کی طرف سے ادا کیے جارہے اہم کرداروں کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے فطرت کے ساتھ ان کے قریبی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اختراعی حل کی کلید خواتین کے پاس ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح خواتین نے 18 ویں صدی میں ہندوستان میں پہلی نمایاں موسمیاتی کارروائی کی قیادت کی ،جب امریتا دیوی کی قیادت میں راجستھان کی بشنوئی برادری نے درختوں کی غیر منظم کٹائی کو روکنے کے لیے 'چپکو تحریک' شروع کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس نے کئی دیگر گاؤں والوں کے ساتھ مل کر فطرت کی خاطر اپنی جان قربان کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان میں خواتین 'مشن لائف – آب وہوا کے لیے طرز زندگی ' کے لیے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بھی رہی ہیں"، جب کہ انھوں نے اپنی روایتی حکمت کو کم کرنے، از سرنو استعمال کرنے، از سرنوقابل استعمال بنانے کواجاگر کیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے تحت، خواتین سولر پینلز اور لائٹس بنانے کی سرگرمی سے تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 'سولر ماماس' پہل کا ذکر کیا جو گلوبل ساؤتھ یعنی خطہ جنوب کے پسماندہ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ "کاروباری خواتین عالمی معیشت میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں"، انہوں نے ہندوستان میں خواتین صنعت کاروں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہائیوں پہلے ، 1959 میں ممبئی میں سات گجراتی خواتین نے امداد باہمی پر مبنی ایک تاریخی تحریک - شری مہیلا گرہ ادیوگ بنانے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئیں، جس نے لاکھوں خواتین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو یکسرتبدیل کر دیا۔ جناب مودی نے ان کے سب سے مشہور پروڈکٹ، لجت پاپڑ پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا کہ شاید یہ گجرات کے کھانے کے مینو میں ہو گا! انہوں نے دودھ اور دودھ سے بنی مصنوعات کے شعبے کی مثال بھی دی اور بتایا کہ صرف گجرات میں 36 لاکھ خواتین اس شعبے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 15فیصد یونی کورن اسٹارٹ اپس کے بانیوں میں کم از کم ایک خاتون شامل ہے اور ان خواتین کی زیر قیادت یونی کورن کی مشترکہ قدر 40 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک ایسی سازگار فضا ہموار کرنے پر زور دیا جس میں کامیاب خواتین ایک نمائندہ مثال بن جائیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ دیکھ بھال اور گھریلو کام کاج کے بوجھ کو ایک ہی وقت میں مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا جائے ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کیلئے کام کرنے پر زور دیا جو خواتین کی منڈیوں تک رسائی، عالمی ویلیو چین اور سستے قرض تک رسائی کو محدود کرتی ہیں ۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی صنعت کاری ، قیادت اور تعلیم کے بارے میں وزارتی کانفرنس کی جانب سے توجہ مرکوز کیے جانے کی ستائش کی اور خواتین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ’ٹیک-ایکویٹی پلیٹ فارم‘ کا آغاز کیے جانے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت ’خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے‘ کے سلسلے میں ایک نیا ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ گاندھی نگر میں انتھک کوششوں کی بدولت دنیا بھر کی خواتین کو بے پناہ امید اور اعتماد حاصل ہو گا۔