Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the foundation and inauguration of various projects at Pune, Maharashtra
01 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister Eknath Shinde ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, Dilip ji, other ministers, MPs, MLAs, brothers and sisters!
August is a month of celebration and revolution. I feel fortunate to be in Pune at the beginning of this revolutionary month.
Indeed, Pune has played a significant role in India's independence movement. Pune has given many revolutionaries, freedom fighters, including Bal Gangadhar Tilak ji, to the country. Today is also the birth anniversary of Lokshahir Anna Bhau Sathe, making this day very special for all of us. Anna Bhau Sathe was a great social reformer and was influenced by the ideas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. Even today, a large number of students and scholars do research on his literature. Anna Bhau Sathe's works and teachings continue to inspire all of us.
Friends,
Pune is a vibrant city that drives the nation's economy and fulfils the dreams of youths across the country. This role is going to be further strengthened by the projects undertaken in Pune and Pimpri-Chinchwad today. The foundation stones and inaugurations of projects worth about Rs 15,000 crore have taken place today. Thousands of families have received pucca houses, and a modern plant has been set up to convert waste into wealth. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all Pune residents and citizens for these projects.
Friends,
Our government is deeply committed to improving the quality of life of the professionals, especially the middle class living in the cities. When the quality of life improves, the development of the city also accelerates. Our government is constantly working to improve the quality of life in our cities like Pune. Before I came here, another section of Pune Metro has been inaugurated. I still remember when the work for Pune Metro started, I had the opportunity to lay its foundation stone, and Devendra ji described it in a very delightful manner. In these past 5 years, approximately 24 kilometers of metro network has been established.
Friends,
We must modernize public transportation if we have to elevate the living standards of people in Indian cities. That is why we are consistently expanding the metro network, building new flyovers, and emphasizing on reducing the number of red lights. Until 2014, India had less than 250 kilometers of metro network, with a majority of it in Delhi-NCR. Now, the country boasts more than 800 kilometers of metro network. Apart from this, work is going on for an additional one thousand kilometers. In 2014, metro networks existed in only 5 cities, while today metro network is operational in 20 cities across the country. Apart from Pune, Maharashtra is also witnessing metro expansions in Mumbai and Nagpur. These metro networks are becoming the lifelines of modern Indian cities. Expanding the metro in cities like Pune is crucial not only for providing efficient transportation but also for protecting the environment and reducing pollution. That is why our government is working tirelessly to expand the metro network.
Brothers and sisters,
Improving the quality of life in cities also heavily relies on maintaining cleanliness and sanitation. There was a time when developed countries were praised for having clean cities, and now we are striving to achieve the same for Indian cities. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Clean India Mission) goes beyond just building toilets; it places significant emphasis on waste management as well. Huge mountains of garbage have become a huge problem in our cities. As you know, where the metro depot has been built in Pune, it was previously known as Kothrud garbage dumping yard. Efforts are underway on a mission mode to remove such mountains of garbage. Additionally, we are working on the principle of ‘Waste to Wealth’, where we aim to convert waste into useful resources. The Pimpri-Chinchwad Waste to Energy Plant is an excellent project in this regard. It generates electricity from waste. With the electricity generated here, the corporation will also be able to meet its needs. This means the problem of pollution will be reduced, and the municipal corporation will also save on costs.
Friends,
Since independence, industrial development in Maharashtra has contributed significantly to India's overall industrial growth. To further boost industrial development in Maharashtra, modern infrastructure is essential. Therefore, the amount of investment our government is making in infrastructure in Maharashtra is unprecedented. Currently, large expressways, new railway routes, and airports are being constructed here. The expenditure on railway development is 12 times more than before 2014. Various cities in Maharashtra are being connected to the economic hubs of neighbouring states. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail will benefit both Gujarat and Maharashtra. The Delhi-Mumbai Economic Corridor will link Maharashtra with Madhya Pradesh and other northern states. The Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will significantly improve rail connectivity between Maharashtra and northern India. Moreover, the transmission line network linking Maharashtra with neighbouring states like Telangana and Chhattisgarh will accelerate the growth of industries in Maharashtra. Oil and gas pipelines, the Aurangabad Industrial City, the Navi Mumbai Airport, and the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Park have the potential to give a new impetus to the economy of Maharashtra.
Friends,
Our government is running with the mantra of the development of the state, which in turn contributes to the development of the country. When Maharashtra progresses, India progresses, and when India develops, Maharashtra will also be benefited. Nowadays, discussions about India's progress and development are taking place all around the world. Maharashtra, and particularly Pune, is also reaping the benefits of this development. Over the past 9 years, India has created a new identity in the world in terms of innovation and start-ups. Just 9 years ago, there were only a few hundred start-ups in India, and now we have crossed the mark of 100,000 start-ups. This ecosystem of start-ups has flourished because of the expansion of digital infrastructure. Pune has played a significant historical role in laying the foundation of digital infrastructure in India. Cheap data, affordable phones, and internet connectivity reaching every village have strengthened this sector. Today, India is among the countries rolling out 5G services at the fastest pace in the world. In every sector, be it fintech, biotech, agritech, our young talent is excelling. Pune is reaping immense benefits from this progress.
Friends,
On one hand, we are witnessing all-round development in Maharashtra. On the other hand, we are also observing the developments in the neighbouring state of Karnataka. Bengaluru is such a significant IT hub and a centre for global investors. It was essential for Bengaluru and Karnataka to witness rapid progress during this time. However, the government which was formed there on the basis of promises, it has led to adverse consequences in a short span of time, which the entire country is witnessing and is worried about. When a party empties the government's treasury for its hidden selfish interests, it is the people of the state who suffer the most, and it raises serious questions about the future of our youth. While this may help the party form a government, it puts the future of the people at risk. The situation is such that the Karnataka government itself admits that its coffers are empty and it lacks funds for Bengaluru's development and for the progress of Karnataka. Brothers, this is a matter of great concern for our country. We are also witnessing a similar situation in Rajasthan, where the burden of debt is increasing, and developmental projects are being stalled.
Friends,
For the progress and development of the country, policy, determination, and dedication are equally crucial. The policies, intentions, and dedication of those running the government and the system decide whether there will be development or not. For example, there is a plan to provide pucca houses to the poor. The government that was there before 2014 ran two schemes in ten years to provide houses to the urban poor, and under these schemes, only 8 lakh houses were constructed throughout the country in a decade. However, the condition of these houses was so bad that most of the urban poor refused to take them. Now you imagine, if the person living in the slum also refuses to take that house then how bad that house would be. You can imagine more than 2 lakh houses were constructed during the time of the UPA government that no one was willing to take. In Maharashtra too, more than 50,000 such houses built at that time were lying vacant. It is a waste of money and they were not concerned about the problems of the people.
Brothers and sisters,
In 2014, you gave us the opportunity to serve. After coming to power, we started working with the right intentions and also changed policies. In the past 9 years, our government has constructed over 4 crore pucca houses for the poor in villages and cities. Among them, more than 75 lakh houses have been built for urban poor. We have brought transparency in the construction of these new houses and improved their quality. Our government has done another significant work. Most of the houses that the government is building and giving to the poor are being registered in the names of women. These houses are worth several lakhs of rupees. In the past 9 years, there are crores of sisters in the country who have become ‘Lakhpati’; they have become ‘Lakhpati Didi’. For the first time, property is being registered in their names. I congratulate all those brothers and sisters who have received their own homes today. I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of them. And this year's Ganesh Utsav is going to be magnificent for them.
Brothers and sisters,
Be it poor or middle class family, Modi's guarantee is to fulfil every dream. When one dream comes true, hundreds of new resolutions are born from the womb of that success. These resolutions become the greatest strength in a person's life. We are concerned about your children, your present, and your future generations.
Friends,
Power comes and goes, but society and the country remain. Therefore, our effort is to make your today as well as your tomorrow better. The commitment to building a developed India is the manifestation of this sentiment. For this, we all must come together and work unitedly. Here in Maharashtra, so many different parties have come together with the same goal. The aim is that with everyone's participation, Maharashtra can progress rapidly and achieve better results. Maharashtra has always showered us with love and blessings. With this wish that this affection will continue, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for the development projects.
Join me and say Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மஹாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனேயில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா மற்றும் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
01 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
மஹாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் ரமேஷ் பயஸ், முதலமைச்சர் ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்கள், மஹாராஷ்டிர மாநில துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் தேவேந்திர பட்னவிஸ், அஜித் பவார், திலீப் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் கொண்டாட்டம் மற்றும் புரட்சியின் மாதம். இந்த புரட்சிகரமான மாதத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் புனேயில் இருப்பதை நான் அதிர்ஷ்டமாக உணர்கிறேன்.
உண்மையில், இந்திய சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தில் புனே ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது. பாலகங்காதர திலகர் உள்ளிட்ட பல புரட்சியாளர்களையும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களையும் நாட்டிற்கு புனே வழங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று லோக்ஷாஹிர் அன்னா பாவ் சாத்தேயின் பிறந்த நாள். இந்த நாள் நம் அனைவருக்கும் மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. அன்னா பாவ் சாத்தே ஒரு சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி மற்றும் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் கருத்துக்களால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டவர். இன்றளவும் ஏராளமான மாணவர்களும், அறிஞர்களும் இவரது இலக்கியம் குறித்து ஆராய்ச்சி செய்து வருகின்றனர். அன்னா பாவ் சாத்தேயின் பணிகளும், போதனைகளும் நம் அனைவருக்கும் தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளிக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை இயக்கும் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றும் துடிப்பான நகரம் புனே. இன்று புனே மற்றும் பிம்ப்ரி-சின்ச்வாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்டங்களால் இந்தப் பங்களிப்பு மேலும் வலுப்பெறும். சுமார் ரூ.15,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவும், தொடக்க விழாவும் இன்று நடைபெற்றதால் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் கொண்ட வீடுகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன, கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக மாற்ற நவீன ஆலை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டங்களுக்காக புனே குடியிருப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில் வல்லுநர்களின், குறிப்பாக நகரங்களில் வாழும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த எங்கள் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் மேம்படும்போது, நகரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியும் வேகமாகிறது. புனே போன்ற நகரங்களில் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த எங்கள் அரசு தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. நான் இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, புனே மெட்ரோவின் மற்றொரு பிரிவு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புனே மெட்ரோவுக்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கியபோது, அதற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது, தேவேந்திரா அவர்கள் அதை மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியான முறையில் விவரித்தார். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், சுமார் 24 கிலோமீட்டர் மெட்ரோ நெட்வொர்க் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய நகரங்களில் உள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்த வேண்டுமானால் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தை நவீனப்படுத்த வேண்டும். அதனால்தான் மெட்ரோ வலைப்பின்னலைத் தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்தி வருகிறோம், புதிய மேம்பாலங்களைக் கட்டுகிறோம், சிவப்பு விளக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்க வலியுறுத்துகிறோம். 2014 வரை, இந்தியாவில் 250 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் குறைவான மெட்ரோ சேவை இணைப்பு இருந்தது, அதில் பெரும்பாலானவை டெல்லி-என்.சி.ஆரில் இருந்தன. இப்போது, நாட்டில் 800 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான மெட்ரோ சேவை இணைப்பு உள்ளது. இதுதவிர, கூடுதலாக ஆயிரம் கி.மீ., துாரத்திற்கான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், மெட்ரோ சேவைகள் 5 நகரங்களில் மட்டுமே இருந்தன, இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் 20 நகரங்களில் மெட்ரோ சேவைகள் செயல்படுகிறது. புனேயைத் தவிர, மகாராஷ்டிரா மும்பை மற்றும் நாக்பூரிலும் மெட்ரோ விரிவாக்கங்களைக் காண்கிறது. இந்த மெட்ரோ சேவை இணைப்பு நவீன இந்திய நகரங்களின் உயிர்நாடிகளாக மாறி வருகின்றன. புனே போன்ற நகரங்களில் மெட்ரோவை விரிவுபடுத்துவது பயனுள்ள போக்குவரத்தை வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் முக்கியமானது. அதனால்தான் மெட்ரோ சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்த எங்கள் அரசு அயராது உழைத்து வருகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களித்துள்ளது. மஹாராஷ்டிராவில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க, நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு அவசியம். எனவே, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் எங்கள் அரசு செய்யும் முதலீட்டின் அளவு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதது. தற்போது, பெரிய விரைவுச் சாலைகள், புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் மற்றும் விமான நிலையங்கள் இங்கு கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ரயில்வே மேம்பாட்டுக்கான செலவு 2014 க்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை விட 12 மடங்கு அதிகம். மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பல்வேறு நகரங்கள் அண்டை மாநிலங்களின் பொருளாதார மையங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் அதிவேக ரயில் குஜராத் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய இரு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். டெல்லி-மும்பை பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் மகாராஷ்டிராவை மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் பிற வட மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைக்கும். மேற்கு பகுதிக்கான சிறப்பு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடம் மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் வட இந்தியாவுக்கு இடையிலான ரயில் இணைப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும். மேலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவை அண்டை மாநிலங்களான தெலங்கானா, சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைக்கும்
நண்பர்களே,
மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சி என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் எங்கள் அரசு இயங்குகிறது, இது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது. மகாராஷ்டிரா முன்னேறும்போது, இந்தியா முன்னேறும், இந்தியா வளரும்போது, மகாராஷ்டிராவும் பயனடையும். இப்போதெல்லாம், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த விவாதங்கள் உலகம் முழுவதும் நடந்து வருகின்றன. மகாராஷ்டிரா, குறிப்பாக புனேவும் இந்த வளர்ச்சியின் பலனை அனுபவித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா உலகில் ஒரு புதிய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, இந்தியாவில் சில நூறு ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன, இப்போது நாம் 100,000 ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களைக் கடந்துள்ளோம். டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் விரிவாக்கத்தால் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் இந்த சூழல் செழித்து வளர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைப்பதில் புனே ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வரலாற்று பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மலிவான டேட்டா, மலிவு விலை தொலைபேசிகள், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் இணைய இணைப்பு ஆகியவை இந்தத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இன்று, உலகில் மிக வேகமாக 5 ஜி சேவைகளை வழங்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும். ஃபின்டெக், பயோடெக், அக்ரிடெக் என ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் நமது இளம் திறமையாளர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குகின்றனர். இந்த முன்னேற்றத்தால் புனே பெரும் பலனை பெற்று வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு, கொள்கை, உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை சமமாக அளவில் முக்கியமானவை. அரசையும், அமைப்பையும் நடத்துபவர்களின் கொள்கைகள், நோக்கங்கள், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சி இருக்குமா இல்லையா என்பதை தீர்மானிக்கின்றன. ஐக்கிய முற்போக்குக் கூட்டணி ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் யாரும் வாங்க முன்வராத 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டன. மஹாராஷ்டிராவிலும், அப்போது கட்டப்பட்ட, 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் காலியாக உள்ளன. இது பணத்தை வீணடிப்பதாகும், அவர்கள் மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைப் பற்றி கவலைப்படவில்லை.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
ஏழை குடும்பமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, நடுத்தர குடும்பமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ஒவ்வொருவரின் கனவையும் நிறைவேற்றுவதே மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். ஒரு கனவு நனவாகும் போது, அந்த வெற்றியின் வயிற்றில் இருந்து நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய தீர்மானங்கள் பிறக்கின்றன. இந்த தீர்மானங்கள் ஒரு நபரின் வாழ்க்கையில் மிகப்பெரிய பலமாக மாறும். உங்கள் குழந்தைகள், உங்கள் நிகழ்காலம் மற்றும் உங்கள் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரைப் பற்றி நாங்கள் கவலைப்படுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
அதிகாரம் வருகிறது, போகிறது, ஆனால் சமூகமும் நாடும் உள்ளன. எனவே, உங்கள் இன்றைய மற்றும் உங்கள் நாளை சிறப்பாக மாற்றுவதே எங்கள் முயற்சி. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு இந்த உணர்வின் வெளிப்பாடாகும். இதற்காக நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும். இங்கு மஹாராஷ்டிராவில், ஒரே குறிக்கோளுடன், பல்வேறு கட்சிகள் ஒன்றிணைந்துள்ளன. அனைவரின் பங்களிப்புடன், மகாராஷ்டிரா விரைவாக முன்னேற முடியும் மற்றும் சிறந்த முடிவுகளை அடைய முடியும் என்பதே இதன் நோக்கம். மகாராஷ்டிரா எப்போதும் எங்களுக்கு அன்பையும் ஆசீர்வாதத்தையும் பொழிந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பாசம் தொடர வேண்டும் என்ற இந்த விருப்பத்துடன், வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
என்னுடன் சேர்ந்து பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே என்று சொல்லுங்கள்!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
நன்றி!