President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREIGN SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
RAPIDLY EXPANDING INDIA’S ROLE AND INFLUENCE IN THE INTERNATIONAL ARENA PRESENTS UNPRECEDENTED OPPORTUNITIES ALONG WITH NEW CHALLENGES FOR YOUNG DIPLOMATS: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 AUG 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Probationers of Indian Foreign Service (2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 1, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that there could not be a better time to be an Indian diplomat. India’s role and influence in the international arena is expanding rapidly - both as a driver of global growth and as a strong voice in global governance. Today, the international community is looking towards India for solutions to complex global challenges: be it sustainable growth, climate change, cyber security, dealing with disasters or combating extremism and terrorism. She said that this presents unprecedented opportunities along with new challenges for young diplomats like them.
The President said that as the young officers prepare to discharge the responsibilities, they should keep in mind that the ultimate aim of all their efforts and activities abroad should be fostering growth and development in their own country. She said that they have to work with officers of other civil services hand-in-hand to attain the larger goal of greater prosperity of India. She further said that they must carefully cultivate and promote the important role played by the 33 million strong Indian Diaspora around the world. She highlighted that consular services and community outreach must be delivered with sensitivity and a humane touch. She urged officers to regularly meet Indian community members, and look after their welfare.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय विदेश सेवा के प्रोबेशनर्स ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका और तेजी से बढ़ता प्रभाव युवा राजनयिकों के लिए नई चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ शानदार अवसर भी प्रदान करता है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
01 AUG 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश सेवा (2022 बैच) के प्रोबेशनर्स ने आज (1 अगस्त, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रोबेशनर्स को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय राजनयिक बनने के लिए इससे बेहतर समय और नहीं हो सकता। वैश्विक विकास के अगुवा और वैश्विक शासन में एक मजबूत आवाज के रूप में भारत की भूमिका और प्रभाव अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जगत में तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। आज, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय जटिल वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए भारत की तरफ देख रहा है: चाहे वह सतत विकास हो, जलवायु परिवर्तन हो, साइबर सुरक्षा हो, आपदाओं से निपटना हो या उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद से मुकाबला करना हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उन जैसे युवा राजनयिकों के लिए नई चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ शानदार अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे ही युवा अधिकारी जिम्मेदारियों के निर्वहन की तैयारी करते हैं, उन्हें यह ध्यान में रखना चाहिए कि विदेश में उनके सभी प्रयासों और गतिविधियों का अंतिम उद्देश्य अपने देश में वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देना हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें भारत की अधिक समृद्धि के बड़े लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अन्य सिविल सेवाओं के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें दुनिया भर में 33 मिलियन मजबूत भारतीय प्रवासियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को और विकसित कर बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कांसुलर सेवाओं को रेखाकिंत करते हुए कहा कि सामुदायिक पहुंच के दौरान संवेदनशील और मानवीय हितों का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से नियमित रूप से मिलने और उनके कल्याण का ध्यान रखने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के लिंक के लिए यहा क्लिक करे