President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREIGN SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
RAPIDLY EXPANDING INDIA’S ROLE AND INFLUENCE IN THE INTERNATIONAL ARENA PRESENTS UNPRECEDENTED OPPORTUNITIES ALONG WITH NEW CHALLENGES FOR YOUNG DIPLOMATS: PRESIDENT MURMU
01 AUG 2023 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Probationers of Indian Foreign Service (2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 1, 2023).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that there could not be a better time to be an Indian diplomat. India’s role and influence in the international arena is expanding rapidly - both as a driver of global growth and as a strong voice in global governance. Today, the international community is looking towards India for solutions to complex global challenges: be it sustainable growth, climate change, cyber security, dealing with disasters or combating extremism and terrorism. She said that this presents unprecedented opportunities along with new challenges for young diplomats like them.
The President said that as the young officers prepare to discharge the responsibilities, they should keep in mind that the ultimate aim of all their efforts and activities abroad should be fostering growth and development in their own country. She said that they have to work with officers of other civil services hand-in-hand to attain the larger goal of greater prosperity of India. She further said that they must carefully cultivate and promote the important role played by the 33 million strong Indian Diaspora around the world. She highlighted that consular services and community outreach must be delivered with sensitivity and a humane touch. She urged officers to regularly meet Indian community members, and look after their welfare.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय परराष्ट्र सेवेतील परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
01 AUG 2023 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय परराष्ट्र सेवेतील (2022 ची तुकडी) परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (1 ऑगस्ट, 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
भारतीय राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी यापेक्षा अधिक उत्तम वेळ असू शकत नाही असे या अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.जागतिक प्रगतीचा प्रेरणास्रोत म्हणून तसेच जागतिक प्रशासनातील एक बुलंद आवाज म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रात भारताची भूमिका आणि प्रभाव झपाट्याने विस्तारत चालला आहे.आज, शाश्वत विकास असो, हवामान बदल असो, सायबर सुरक्षा असो, आपत्तींना सामोरे जाणे असो किंवा अतिरेकी आणि दहशतवादविरोधी लढा असो,जटिल जागतिक आव्हानांवरील उपाययोजना शोधण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय भारताकडे आश्वासक नजरेने पाहत आहे.यामुळे आपल्यासारख्या तरुण राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी नवीन आव्हानांसह अभूतपूर्व संधी उपलब्ध होत आहेत, असेही त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपल्या जबाबदाऱ्या पूर्ण करण्याची तयारी करत असताना, हे लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे की परदेशातील त्यांच्या सर्व प्रयत्नांचे आणि उपक्रमांचे अंतिम उद्दिष्ट आपल्या स्वत:च्या देशाची प्रगती वाढ आणि विकासाला चालना देणे हे असले पाहिजे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -