Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission for Clean Ganga Approves 7 Projects Worth Rs. 692 Crore
3 Sewage Management Projects Worth Over Rs. 661 Crore Approved For Uttar Pradesh
Committee Also Approves Project For Preparation of Urban River Management Plans For 60 cities
01 AUG 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The 50th meeting of the Executive Committee of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was held under the chairmanship of DG, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar where Seven projects worth around Rs. 692 crore were approved. Out of the seven projects, four pertain to sewage management in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. NMCG has so far sanctioned a total of 452 projects worth around Rs. 38,126 crore out of which 254 have been completed.
For sewage management in Uttar Pradesh, 3 projects worth Rs. 661.74 crore were approved in the meeting. These include creation of a 100 Million Litres per Day (MLD) STP in Lucknow along with Interception and Diversion (I&D) works under Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM). Another project for I&D of balance discharge of Dariyabad Pipalghat and Dariyabad Kakahraghat drains and construction of a 50 MLD STP in Prayagraj was approved. This project costing around Rs. 186.47 crore will augment the existing treatment capacity of Naini STP in sewerage district-A in Prayagraj to 80 MLD. In a smaller project, a 6 MLD STP, I&D and other works in Hapur was also approved to stop the flow of Hapur city drain into River Kali, which is a tributary of River Ganga.
Two STPs (5 and 7 MLDs) at an estimated cost of Rs. 74.64 crore for tapping of Pipra ghat drain and Chhatiya ghat drain respectively along with I&D works was also approved in the 50th EC meeting for Raxaul town in Bihar. This project will abate pollution in Sirsiya River that originates in Nepal and enters Bihar at Raxaul in East Champaran district.
In an important step for effective management of water in urban areas, a project envisaging preparation of 60-70 Urban River Management Plans (URMPs) in two phases has also been approved costing around Rs 20 crore. During the first year, 25 URMPs shall be prepared and 35 URMPs shall be prepared during the second year. The first phase would cover 25 cities from 5 main stem Ganga basin states: Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Haldwani & Nainital in Uttarakhand; Lucknow, Varanasi, Agra, Saharanpur & Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh; Patna, Darbhanga, Gaya, Purnea and Katihar in Bihar; Ranchi, Adityapur, Medininagar, Giridih and Dhanbad in Jharkhand and Asansol, Durgapur, Siliguri, Nabadwip and Howrah in West Bengal. This project is part of the River-Cities Alliance (RCA) under Namami Gange, which provides cities opportunities to cooperate, work together, learn from each other’s best practices, share knowledge, thus paving the way for Gyan Bhagidari, which will lead to transformational solutions. This project will be World Bank funded. RCA which started from 30 members in 2021 now has more than 140 members, including international cities.
In a first-of-its-kind project, one project was approved for initiation of M.Sc. Course in Freshwater Ecology and Conservation at Ganga Aqualife Conservation Monitoring Centre, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun at an estimated cost of Rs. 6.86 crore for 10 years. The proposal aims to develop a cadre of ecologists and field biologists, with expertise in freshwater ecology for effectively managing the freshwater resources and its biodiversity in India. The project addresses the need for scientific knowledge and skilled professionals in the field of freshwater ecology and conservation. It aims to train a new generation of field researchers and ecologists to effectively manage and conserve freshwater ecosystems in India. The project will offer a two-year M.Sc. Course in Freshwater Ecology and Conservation spanning four semesters. The curriculum will cover various aspects of freshwater ecosystems, their biodiversity, and the impact of drivers on these ecosystems. One project for the construction of an electric crematorium at Barkola, Kharagpur in West Bengal was also approved in the 50th EC.
Shri S.P. Vashishtha, Executive Director (Admin.), NMCG, Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, Executive Director (Finance), NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Ms. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, senior officials from the states concerned also attended the meeting.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने 692 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 7 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए 661 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 3 सीवेज प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
समिति ने 60 शहरों के लिए शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने की परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दी
01 AUG 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की कार्यकारी समिति की 50वीं बैठक राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई, जहां लगभग 692 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सात परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। सात परियोजनाओं में से चार उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में सीवेज प्रबंधन से संबंधित हैं। एनएमसीजी ने अब तक लगभग 38,126 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कुल 452 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 254 पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश में सीवेज प्रबंधन के लिए 661.74 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 3 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। इनमें हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) के तहत इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्जन (आई एंड डी) कार्यों के साथ-साथ लखनऊ में 100 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) एसटीपी का निर्माण शामिल है। दरियाबाद पीपलघाट और दरियाबाद ककहराघाट नालों के बैलेंस डिस्चार्ज के आईएंडडी और प्रयागराज में 50 एमएलडी एसटीपी के निर्माण के लिए एक अन्‍य परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। इस परियोजना की लागत लगभग 186.47 करोड़ रुपये है, जिससे प्रयागराज में सीवरेज जिला-ए में नैनी एसटीपी की मौजूदा शोधन क्षमता 80 एमएलडी तक बढ़ जाएगी। एक छोटी परियोजना में, हापुड़ में 6 एमएलडी एसटीपी, आई एंड डी और अन्य कार्यों को भी मंजूरी दे दी गई ताकि हापुड़ शहर के नाले के प्रवाह को काली नदी में रोका जा सके, जो गंगा नदी की एक सहायक नदी है।
बिहार के रक्सौल शहर के लिए 50वीं कार्यकारिणी समिति की बैठक में पिपरा घाट नाले और छठिया घाट नाले के आई एंड डी कार्यों के साथ-साथ उसका लाभ लेने के लिए की 74.64 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर दो एसटीपी (5 और 7 एमएलडी) की भी मंजूरी दी गई। यह परियोजना सिरसिया नदी में प्रदूषण को कम करेगी जो नेपाल से निकलती है और पूर्वी चंपारण जिले के रक्सौल में बिहार में प्रवेश करती है।
शहरी क्षेत्रों में पानी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में, दो चरणों में 60-70 शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजनाओं (यूआरएमपी) की तैयारी की परिकल्पना वाली एक परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसकी लागत लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये है। पहले वर्ष के दौरान, 25 यूआरएमपी तैयार किए जाएंगे और दूसरे वर्ष के दौरान 35 यूआरएमपी तैयार किए जाएंगे। पहले चरण में 5 मुख्य गंगा बेसिन राज्यों के 25 शहरों- उत्तराखंड में देहरादून, हरिद्वार, ऋषिकेश, हलद्वानी और नैनीताल; उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ, वाराणसी, आगरा, सहारनपुर और गोरखपुर; बिहार में पटना, दरभंगा, गया, पूर्णिया और कटिहार; झारखंड में रांची, आदित्यपुर, मेदिनीनगर, गिरिडीह और धनबाद और पश्चिम बंगाल में आसनसोल, दुर्गापुर, सिलीगुड़ी, नबद्वीप और हावड़ा को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना नमामि गंगे के तहत नदी-शहर संयोजन (आरसीए) का हिस्सा है, जो शहरों को सहयोग करने, एक साथ काम करने, एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने, ज्ञान साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, इस प्रकार ज्ञान भागीदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जो परिवर्तनकारी समाधान होगा। यह परियोजना विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित होगी। 2021 में 30 सदस्यों से शुरू हुई आरसीए में अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय शहरों सहित 140 से अधिक सदस्य हैं।
गंगा एक्वालाइफ कंजर्वेशन मॉनिटरिंग सेंटर, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून में 10 वर्षों के लिए 6.86 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से मीठे पानी की पारिस्थितिकी और संरक्षण में एम.एससी. पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है। इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य भारत में मीठे पानी के संसाधनों और इसकी जैव विविधता के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए मीठे पानी की पारिस्थितिकी में विशेषज्ञता के साथ पारिस्थितिकीविदों और क्षेत्र के जीवविज्ञानियों का एक कैडर विकसित करना है। यह परियोजना मीठे पानी की पारिस्थितिकी और संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और कुशल पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करती है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में मीठे पानी के इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित और संरक्षित करने के लिए क्षेत्र के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और पारिस्थितिकीविदों की एक नई पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षित करना है। यह परियोजना मीठे पानी की पारिस्थितिकी और संरक्षण में चार सेमेस्टर के दो वर्षीय एम.एससी. पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश करेगी। पाठ्यक्रम में मीठे पानी के इकोसिस्‍टम, उनकी जैव विविधता और इन इकोसिस्‍टम पर प्रेरकों के प्रभाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। पश्चिम बंगाल के बरकोला, खड़गपुर में एक विद्युत शवदाह गृह के निर्माण की एक परियोजना को भी कार्यकारी समिति की 50वीं बैठक में मंजूरी दी गई थी।
एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (प्रशासन) श्री एस.पी. वशिष्ठ, एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त) श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता, एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री डी.पी. मथुरिया, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री ऋचा मिश्रा और संबंधित राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।