Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission for Clean Ganga Approves 7 Projects Worth Rs. 692 Crore
3 Sewage Management Projects Worth Over Rs. 661 Crore Approved For Uttar Pradesh
Committee Also Approves Project For Preparation of Urban River Management Plans For 60 cities
01 AUG 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The 50th meeting of the Executive Committee of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was held under the chairmanship of DG, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar where Seven projects worth around Rs. 692 crore were approved. Out of the seven projects, four pertain to sewage management in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. NMCG has so far sanctioned a total of 452 projects worth around Rs. 38,126 crore out of which 254 have been completed.
For sewage management in Uttar Pradesh, 3 projects worth Rs. 661.74 crore were approved in the meeting. These include creation of a 100 Million Litres per Day (MLD) STP in Lucknow along with Interception and Diversion (I&D) works under Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM). Another project for I&D of balance discharge of Dariyabad Pipalghat and Dariyabad Kakahraghat drains and construction of a 50 MLD STP in Prayagraj was approved. This project costing around Rs. 186.47 crore will augment the existing treatment capacity of Naini STP in sewerage district-A in Prayagraj to 80 MLD. In a smaller project, a 6 MLD STP, I&D and other works in Hapur was also approved to stop the flow of Hapur city drain into River Kali, which is a tributary of River Ganga.
Two STPs (5 and 7 MLDs) at an estimated cost of Rs. 74.64 crore for tapping of Pipra ghat drain and Chhatiya ghat drain respectively along with I&D works was also approved in the 50th EC meeting for Raxaul town in Bihar. This project will abate pollution in Sirsiya River that originates in Nepal and enters Bihar at Raxaul in East Champaran district.
In an important step for effective management of water in urban areas, a project envisaging preparation of 60-70 Urban River Management Plans (URMPs) in two phases has also been approved costing around Rs 20 crore. During the first year, 25 URMPs shall be prepared and 35 URMPs shall be prepared during the second year. The first phase would cover 25 cities from 5 main stem Ganga basin states: Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Haldwani & Nainital in Uttarakhand; Lucknow, Varanasi, Agra, Saharanpur & Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh; Patna, Darbhanga, Gaya, Purnea and Katihar in Bihar; Ranchi, Adityapur, Medininagar, Giridih and Dhanbad in Jharkhand and Asansol, Durgapur, Siliguri, Nabadwip and Howrah in West Bengal. This project is part of the River-Cities Alliance (RCA) under Namami Gange, which provides cities opportunities to cooperate, work together, learn from each other’s best practices, share knowledge, thus paving the way for Gyan Bhagidari, which will lead to transformational solutions. This project will be World Bank funded. RCA which started from 30 members in 2021 now has more than 140 members, including international cities.
In a first-of-its-kind project, one project was approved for initiation of M.Sc. Course in Freshwater Ecology and Conservation at Ganga Aqualife Conservation Monitoring Centre, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun at an estimated cost of Rs. 6.86 crore for 10 years. The proposal aims to develop a cadre of ecologists and field biologists, with expertise in freshwater ecology for effectively managing the freshwater resources and its biodiversity in India. The project addresses the need for scientific knowledge and skilled professionals in the field of freshwater ecology and conservation. It aims to train a new generation of field researchers and ecologists to effectively manage and conserve freshwater ecosystems in India. The project will offer a two-year M.Sc. Course in Freshwater Ecology and Conservation spanning four semesters. The curriculum will cover various aspects of freshwater ecosystems, their biodiversity, and the impact of drivers on these ecosystems. One project for the construction of an electric crematorium at Barkola, Kharagpur in West Bengal was also approved in the 50th EC.
Shri S.P. Vashishtha, Executive Director (Admin.), NMCG, Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, Executive Director (Finance), NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Ms. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, senior officials from the states concerned also attended the meeting.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
নির্মল গঙ্গা জাতীয় মিশনে ৬৯২ কোটি টাকার ৭টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন
উত্তর প্রদেশের জন্য ৬৬১ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩টি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থা প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন
দেশের ৬০টি শহরে নগর নদী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রস্তুতি প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন কমিটির
01 AUG 2023 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
নির্মল গঙ্গা জাতীয় মিশনের কার্যনির্বাহী কমিটির ৫০তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল। কমিটির মহানির্দেশক শ্রী জি অশোক কুমারের পৌরোহিত্যে এই বৈঠকে ৬৯২ কোটি টাকার ৭টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ৭টির মধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও বিহারের নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ৪টি প্রকল্প রয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত কমিটি ৩৮,১২৬ কোটি টাকার মোট ৪৫২টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এরমধ্যে ২৫৪টি প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
উত্তর প্রদেশের নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ৬৬১.৭৪ কোটি টাকার ৩টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে লক্ষ্ণৌতে প্রাত্যহিক ১০০ মিলিয়ন লিটার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন একটি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্ল্যান্ট রয়েছে। এছাড়া দরিয়াবাদ পিপলঘাট এবং দরিয়াবাদ কাকারাঘাটে নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজ করা হবে। প্রয়াগরাজে গড়ে তোলা হবে প্রাত্যহিক ৫০ মিলিয়ন লিটার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন একটি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্ল্যান্ট। প্রায় ১৮৬.৪৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নৈনি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্ল্যান্টের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হবে। এছাড়া হাপুর শহরের নোংরা জল গঙ্গার শাখানদী কালীতে যাতে আর না পড়ে তা নিশ্চিত করতে সেখানে প্রাত্যহিক ৬ মিলিয়ন লিটার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন একটি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলা হবে।
বিহারের রক্সৌল শহরে পিপড়াঘাট ও ছাতিয়াঘাট নর্দমার নোংরা জল শোধনের প্রাত্যহিক ৫ ও ৭ মিলিয়ন লিটার ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন দুটি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব কমিটির বৈঠকে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
শহরাঞ্চলে কার্যকর জল ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে নগর নদী ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকল্পনা সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর আওতায় ৬০-৭০টি পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করা হবে। দুটি পর্যায়ে এই প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণের জন্য প্রায় ২০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রথম বছরে ২৫টি এবং পরের বছরে ৩৫টি পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে উত্তরাখন্ডের দেরাদুন, হরিদ্বার, ঋষিকেষ, হলদোয়ানি ও নৈনিতাল; উত্তর প্রদেশের লক্ষ্ণৌ, বারাণসী, আগ্রা, সাহারানপুর ও গোরক্ষপুর; বিহারের পাটনা, দ্বারভাঙা, গয়া, পূর্ণিয়া ও কাটিহার; ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচি, আদিত্যপুর, মেদিনী নগর, গিরিডি ও ধানবাদ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আসানসোল, দুর্গাপুর, শিলিগুড়ি, নবদ্বীপ ও হাওড়া এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে। এটি নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পের আওতায় নদী শহর জোটের একটি অংশ হবে। এই প্রকল্পের অর্থ দেবে বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক।
এই প্রথম দেরাদুনের ওয়াইল্ড লাইফ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার গঙ্গা অ্যাকোয়া লাইফ কনজারভেশন মনিটারিং সেন্টারে মিষ্টি জলের বাস্তুতন্ত্র ও সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে এমএসসি পাঠক্রম চালু করা হচ্ছে। এ বাবদ ১০ বছরে ৬.৮৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া পশ্চিমবঙ্গের খড়গপুরের বারকোলায় একটি বৈদ্যুতিক চুল্লি নির্মাণের প্রস্তাবও বৈঠকে অনুমোদিত হয়।