Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Budget for Transport Connectivity to North-Eastern States
31 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information furnished by respective nodal Ministries, Government plans to complete the following rail, air and road projects in the North Eastern States to strengthen the connectivity in the region:
•
• Rail Connectivity:
A total of 19 railway infrastructure projects, falling fully / partly in North Eastern States, covering a total length of 1909 km at a cost of Rs.81,941 crore have been undertaken and are at different stages of planning/approval/execution. Out of these, 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 crore has been incurred upto March,2023.
•
• Air Connectivity:
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched regional connectivity scheme (RCS)-UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional connectivity across the country from unserved and under-served regions in the country and making air travel affordable to masses. Airport at Rupsi, Tezu, Tezpur, Pasighat, Jorhat, Lilabari, Shillong, Pakyong, Itanagar and Dimapur involving 64 routes have been operationalized under UDAN in the North Eastern Region. There were nine operational airports in 2014 in the North Eastern Region. Presently, there are 16 operational airports in the North Eastern Region. Additionally, Advanced Landing Ground at Ziro has also been operationalized. Further, 13 major infrastructure works worth Rs.1543.70 crore are under implementation in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura.
•
• Road Connectivity:
A total of 261 road projects under different Schemes of MoRTH with a total sanctioned cost of Rs.1,02,594 crore are under implementation through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and State Public Works Departments (PWDs) in the North Eastern States.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under the erstwhile North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) and the present North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) has sanctioned a total of 77 road projects amounting to Rs.3372.58 crore.
• Moreover, under North Eastern Council (NEC) 51 projects worth Rs.4345.16 crore under Schemes of NEC has been sanctioned in connection with improving rail, air and road connectivity in the North Eastern Region.
Department of Expenditure, Ministry Finance, under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23 and 2023-24 has released funds to the North-Eastern States as detailed below:
Releases to North-Eastern States under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment during 2022-23 and 2023-24
(Rs. In crore)
Sl. No.
States
BE
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation
Amount
Approved
Amount
released
1
Arunachal
Pradesh
1564.10
1757.00
1254.86
2
Assam
4300.14
3128.00
3128.00
1514.83
3
Manipur
467.22
716.00
4
Meghalaya
1049.02
767.00
511.75
5
Mizoram
297.50
500.00
399.24
6
Nagaland
504.16
569.00
569.00
7
Sikkim
551.36
388.00
387.62
258.43
8
Tripura
349.79
708.00
TOTAL:
9083.29
8533.00
6250.47
1773.26
The necessary Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is done before starting the new projects. The requisite Environment & Forest clearance is also obtained by the concerned Agencies of Ministry/Departments/State Government, as per law.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
31 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த பின்வரும் ரயில், விமானம் மற்றும் சாலை திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்ற அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் இணைப்பு:
ரூ. 81,941 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 1909 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 19 ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் செயலாக்கத்தின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. இவற்றில், 482 கிலோ மீட்டர் துாரப் பணிகளுக்கு, 2023 மார்ச் வரை, 37 ஆயிரத்து 713 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விமான இணைப்பு:
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் 21.10.2016 அன்று மண்டல இணைப்புத் திட்டம் என்ற உடான் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூப்சி, தேசு, தேஜ்பூர், பசிகாட், ஜோர்ஹாட், லிலாபரி, ஷில்லாங், பாக்யாங், இட்டாநகர் மற்றும் திமாபூர் ஆகிய 64 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒன்பது விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்தன. தற்போது வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் 16 விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு:
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் மற்றும் மாநில பொதுப்பணித் துறைகள் மூலம் ரூ. 1,02,594 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 261 சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும், வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், முந்தைய வடகிழக்கு சாலைத் துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய வடகிழக்கு சிறப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 77 சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ. 3372.58 கோடி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் ரயில், விமானம் மற்றும் சாலை இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் ரூ. 4345.16 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 51 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு தேவையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்க மதிப்பீடு (EIA) செய்யப்படுகிறது. தேவையான அனுமதிகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமைகளால் சட்டப்படி பெறப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.