Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Budget for Transport Connectivity to North-Eastern States
31 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information furnished by respective nodal Ministries, Government plans to complete the following rail, air and road projects in the North Eastern States to strengthen the connectivity in the region:
•
• Rail Connectivity:
A total of 19 railway infrastructure projects, falling fully / partly in North Eastern States, covering a total length of 1909 km at a cost of Rs.81,941 crore have been undertaken and are at different stages of planning/approval/execution. Out of these, 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 crore has been incurred upto March,2023.
•
• Air Connectivity:
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched regional connectivity scheme (RCS)-UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional connectivity across the country from unserved and under-served regions in the country and making air travel affordable to masses. Airport at Rupsi, Tezu, Tezpur, Pasighat, Jorhat, Lilabari, Shillong, Pakyong, Itanagar and Dimapur involving 64 routes have been operationalized under UDAN in the North Eastern Region. There were nine operational airports in 2014 in the North Eastern Region. Presently, there are 16 operational airports in the North Eastern Region. Additionally, Advanced Landing Ground at Ziro has also been operationalized. Further, 13 major infrastructure works worth Rs.1543.70 crore are under implementation in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura.
•
• Road Connectivity:
A total of 261 road projects under different Schemes of MoRTH with a total sanctioned cost of Rs.1,02,594 crore are under implementation through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and State Public Works Departments (PWDs) in the North Eastern States.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under the erstwhile North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) and the present North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) has sanctioned a total of 77 road projects amounting to Rs.3372.58 crore.
• Moreover, under North Eastern Council (NEC) 51 projects worth Rs.4345.16 crore under Schemes of NEC has been sanctioned in connection with improving rail, air and road connectivity in the North Eastern Region.
Department of Expenditure, Ministry Finance, under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23 and 2023-24 has released funds to the North-Eastern States as detailed below:
Releases to North-Eastern States under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment during 2022-23 and 2023-24
(Rs. In crore)
Sl. No.
States
BE
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation
Amount
Approved
Amount
released
1
Arunachal
Pradesh
1564.10
1757.00
1254.86
2
Assam
4300.14
3128.00
3128.00
1514.83
3
Manipur
467.22
716.00
4
Meghalaya
1049.02
767.00
511.75
5
Mizoram
297.50
500.00
399.24
6
Nagaland
504.16
569.00
569.00
7
Sikkim
551.36
388.00
387.62
258.43
8
Tripura
349.79
708.00
TOTAL:
9083.29
8533.00
6250.47
1773.26
The necessary Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is done before starting the new projects. The requisite Environment & Forest clearance is also obtained by the concerned Agencies of Ministry/Departments/State Government, as per law.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے نقل وحمل کے رابطے کے لیے بجٹ
31 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مندرجہ ذیل ریل، ہوائی اور سڑک کے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے، تاکہ خطے میں رابطے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
• ریل رابطہ:
81,941 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1909 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مکمل طور پر/ جزوی طور پر ہونے والے کل 19 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور منصوبہ بندی/ منظوری/ عملدرآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے، 482 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور مارچ، 2023 تک 37,713 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
• ہوائی رابطہ:
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) - UDAN (اوڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کا آغاز کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں غیر خدماتی اور کم خدمت والے علاقوں سے پورے ملک میں علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ہوائی سفر کو عوام کے لیے سستابنایا جا سکے۔ روپسی، تیزو، تیز پور، پاسی گھاٹ، جورہاٹ، لیلاباری، شیلانگ، پاکیونگ، ایٹا نگر اور دیما پور کے ہوائی اڈے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اڑان کے تحت 64 روٹس پر مشتمل شروع کردئے گئے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں 2014 میں 9 فعال ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ اس وقت شمال مشرقی خطے میں 16فعال ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، زیرو میں ایڈوانس لینڈنگ گراؤنڈ کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں میں 1543.70 کروڑ روپے کے 13 بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام زیر نفاذ ہیں۔
سڑک رابطہ:
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کل 261 سڑکوں کے منصوبے، جن کی کل منظور شدہ لاگت 1,02,594 کروڑ روپے ہے، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی)، نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) اور ریاستی پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیر نفاذ ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے، سابقہ شمال مشرقی روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) اور موجودہ شمال مشرقی خصوصی انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت کل 3372.58 کروڑ روپے کے 77 سڑک پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مزید برآں، شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے میں ریل، ہوائی اور سڑک رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں این ای سی کی اسکیموں کے تحت 4345.16 کروڑ روپے کے 51 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے لیے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
23- 2022 اور 24- 2023 کے دوران ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کوجاری کردہ رقم
( روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
بی ای
2022-23
2023-24
مختص
منظور شدہ رقم
جاری کردہ رقم
1
ارونا چل پردیش
1564.10
1757.00
1254.86
2
آسام
4300.14
3128.00
3128.00
1514.83
3
منی پور
467.22
716.00
4
میگھالیہ
1049.02
767.00
511.75
5
میزورم
297.50
500.00
399.24
6
ناگالینڈ
504.16
569.00
569.00
7
سکم
551.36
388.00
387.62
258.43
8
تریپورہ
349.79
708.00
میزان:
9083.29
8533.00
6250.47
1773.26
نئے منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے ضروری انوائرمنٹ امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ (ای آئی اے) کیا جاتا ہے۔ قانون کے مطابق ضروری ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی منظوری وزارت/ محکموں/ریاستی حکومت کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے بھی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔