Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Planning and implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0
31 JUL 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
To evaluate the overall implementation of sanitation and waste management in cities, MoHUA conducts an annual Survey- ‘Swachh Survekshan.’ In addition, Cities also go through annual Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Garbage Free Cities (GFC) Certifications through 3rd party agencies. Tracking the progress of SBM-U in States/ UTs is also done by periodical review and assessment by video conferences, webinars, workshops etc. and through the dedicated SBM-U portals.
Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years with a vision of achieving Garbage Free Status for all cities through 100% source segregation, door to door collection and scientific management of all fractions of waste including safe disposal in scientific landfills. To ensure that no untreated faecal sludge or used water is discharged into the environment, and all used water (including sewerage and septage, grey water and black water) is safely contained, transported and treated, along with maximum reuse of treated used water, a new component of Used Water Management (UWM) for Cities with less than one lakh population has been included. It is also aims at remediation of all legacy dumpsites and converting them into green zones.
Under SBM-U 2.0, financial assistance is given to States/UTs for establishing of various types of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) management plants like, Waste-to-Compost (WtC), Waste-to-Energy (WtE), Bio-methanation, Material Recovery Facilities (MRF) and legacy waste dumpsites remediation, construction & demolition waste, etc. Further, under UWM component, CS funds is given for (i) setting up of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)/ STP-cum-Fecal Sludge Treatment plants (FSTPs); (ii) laying Interception and Diversion (I&D) structures including provision of pumping stations and pumping main/gravity main upto STP; (iii) procuring adequate numbers of septic tank desludging equipments.
A total of ₹15883 crores and ₹10884.80 crores have been earmarked as Additional Central Assistance (ACA) towards UWM and SWM component of SBM-U 2.0 respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 की योजना और कार्यान्वयन
31 JUL 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
शहरों में स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के समग्र कार्यान्वयन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय एक वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शहरों को तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसियों के माध्यम से खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) और कचरा मुक्त शहर (जीएफसी) के वार्षिक प्रमाणपत्रों से भी गुजरना पड़ता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में एसबीएम-यू की निगरानी के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस, वेबिनार, कार्यशालाओं आदि द्वारा तथा समर्पित एसबीएम-यू पोर्टलों के माध्यम से आवधिक समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन भी किया जाता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 को 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए शुरू किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य 100 प्रतिशत स्रोत पृथक्करण, डोर टू डोर कलेक्शन और वैज्ञानिक लैंडफिल में सुरक्षित निपटान सहित कचरे के सभी अंशों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन से सभी शहरों के लिए कचरा मुक्त स्थिति प्राप्त करना है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई अशोधित मल कीचड़ या उपयोग किया हुआ पानी पर्यावरण में नहीं छोड़ा जाता है और सभी उपयोग किए गए पानी (सीवरेज और सेप्टेज, ग्रे वाटर और काले पानी सहित) को सुरक्षित रूप से रखा, परिवहन और शोधित किया जाता है, साथ ही शोधित किए गए पानी का फिर से अधिकतम उपयोग किया जाता है, एक लाख से कम आबादी वाले शहरों के लिए उपयोग किए गए जल प्रबंधन (यूडब्ल्यूएम) का एक नया घटक शामिल किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य पहले के सभी डंपसाइटों का शोधन करना और उन्हें ग्रीन जोन में परिवर्तित करना भी है।
एसबीएम-यू 20 के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न प्रकार के नगरीय ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) प्रबंधन संयंत्रों जैसे अपशिष्ट-से-खाद (डब्ल्यूटीसी), अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा (डब्ल्यूटीई), बायो-मेथेनेशन, सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ) और पहले के अपशिष्ट डंपसाइट का शोधन, निर्माण और गिराये गए अपशिष्ट आदि बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यूडब्ल्यूएम घटक के अंतर्गत सीएस निधियां (i) सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों (एसटीपी)/एसटीपी-सह-फेकल स्लज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एफएसटीपी) बनाने के लिए दी जाती हैं; (ii) पम्पिंग स्टेशनों के प्रावधान सहित अवरोधन और विपथन (आई एंड डी) संरचनाएं बिछाना और एसटीपी तक मुख्य/गुरुत्व मुख्य रूप से पंपिंग करना; (iii) पर्याप्त संख्या में सेप्टिक टैंकों को नष्ट करने वाले उपकरणों की खरीद करने के लिए दी जाती हैं।
एसबीएम-यू 20 के यूडब्ल्यूएम और एसडब्ल्यूएम घटक के लिए अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता (एसीए) के रूप में क्रमश कुल 15883 करोड़ रुपये और 1084.80 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।