ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഗോള സെമികണ്ടക്ടര്‍ രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി സുരക്ഷിതം: കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖര്‍
ആം ഫ്ലെക്‌സിബിൾ ആക്‌സസ് ഫോർ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സിഡിഎസി സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ കമ്പനിയായ ആമുമായി കൈകോർക്കും
സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്യൂച്ചർ ഡിസൈൻ ഡിഎൽഐ പദ്ധതിയെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കുന്നതിന് അഹീസ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻസ‌ിനെയും കാലിഗോ ടെക്‌നോളജീസിനെയും പുതിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളായി പരിഗണിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ സർവകലാശാലകൾക്കായി സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഫാബ്രിക്കേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി കോഴ്‌സിന്റെ സംയുക്ത വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഐഐഎസ്‌സി ബെംഗളൂരുവിന്റെ സിഇഎൻഎസ്‌ഇയും ലാം റിസർച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
29 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോള സെമികണ്ടക്ടര്‍ രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി സുരക്ഷിതമാണെന്നും അടുത്ത തലമുറ ഇന്ത്യയുടേതാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന- ഐടി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. സെമികോണ്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് 2023 ന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിവസത്തെ സെമിനാറ‌ിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. സര്‍വകലാശാലകള്‍, സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍, ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പങ്കാളികളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടര്‍ വ്യവസായം ആരംഭിച്ച് രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. അടുത്ത പത്ത് വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഈ രംഗത്ത് ശക്തമായ ആഗോള സാന്നിധ്യമായി മാറാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലാണ് രാജ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
'പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നമുക്കു നല്‍കിയ മൂലധനം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അടുത്ത 10 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ആഗോള സെമികണ്ടക്ടര്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ ശക്തവും ഊർജസ്വലവും ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സാന്നിധ്യം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാന്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. സെമികണ്ടക്ടര്‍ രംഗത്ത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി ശോഭനമാണ്; അതിന്റെ ഭാവി ഇന്ത്യയാണ്' - ​കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സെമികണ്ടക്ടറുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ നിര്‍ണായക മേഖലകളില്‍ ജപ്പാനും യുഎസും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ഇന്ത്യ എങ്ങനെ ശക്തമായ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം വിജയകരമായി കെട്ടിപ്പടുത്തുവെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 15 മാസ കാലയളവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും മറ്റ് പല രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും സുപ്രധാന കരാറുകള്‍ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മുമ്പൊരിക്കലും കണ്ടിട്ടില്ലാത്ത സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകള്‍ രാജ്യം കീഴടക്കിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളെക്കുറിച്ചും മറ്റ് പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും സംസാരിക്കവേ അവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇതുവരെ 7 ചിപ്പ് ഡിസൈന്‍ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ധനസഹായത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ സംരംഭം ക്രമാനുഗതമായി ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും പിന്തുണയും നേടുന്നു. ഡീപ് ടെക്, സെമികണ്ടക്ടര്‍ രൂപകല്‍പ്പനയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കാന്‍ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് ഇത് താരതമ്യേന പുതിയ അവസരമാണ്. പദ്ധതിയിൽ ക്രമേണ വലിയ കമ്പനികളെയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. '''ഞങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ആര്‍ഐഎസ്‌സി-വി പ്രോഗ്രാം (ഡിഐആര്‍-വി) ആരംഭിച്ചു. അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ചുറ്റിപ്പറ്റി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച ധാരാളം സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളും ഇന്‍കുബേഷന്‍ സെന്ററുകളും ആര്‍ഐഎസ്‌സി-വിയുടെ ഭാവിയിലും അത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു''- മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 'ഇന്ത്യ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഗവേഷണകേന്ദ്രം' സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ആം ഫ്ലെക്‌സിബിൾ ആക്‌സസ് ഫോർ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സിഡിഎസി പ്രമുഖ സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഐപി കമ്പനിയായ ആമുമായി കൈകോർക്കും. സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്യൂച്ചർ ഡിസൈൻ ഡിഎൽഐ പദ്ധതിയെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കുന്നതിന് അഹീസ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻസ‌ിനെയും കാലിഗോ ടെക്‌നോളജീസിനെയും പുതിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യൻ സർവകലാശാലകൾക്കായി സെമികണ്ടക്ടർ ഫാബ്രിക്കേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി കോഴ്‌സിന്റെ സംയുക്ത വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഐഐഎസ്‌സി ബെംഗളൂരുവിന്റെ സിഇഎൻഎസ്‌ഇയും ലാം റിസർച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖറിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ.
സെമികോണ്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് 2023 പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്നലെയാണ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്. 2022 ല്‍ നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പാണിത്.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Future is Bright and the Future is India in the global semiconductor ecosystem: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekar
CDAC Partners with Arm to Empower Semiconductor Startups in India through Arm Flexible Access for Startups Program
MEITY Identifies Aheesa Digital Innovations and Calligo Technologies as New Startups for Support in SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI Scheme
IISc Bengaluru’s CeNSE and Lam Research India Signs MoU for Joint Development of Semiconductor Fabrication Technology Course for Indian Universities
29 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar kickstarted the second day of the Semicon India conference 2023. He addressed attendees who included stakeholders from universities, startups, major semiconductor companies and various government partners in India.
In his address, the Minister talked about the progress made in the semiconductor industry in less than two years since its inception. He spoke about India’s aim to become a strong global player in semiconductors within the next decade.
“We intend to build a robust, vibrant, globally competitive presence in the global semiconductor ecosystem in the next 10 years with the capital that PM Narendra Modi ji has given us. We certainly want to do what countries to the North of us took 200 billion dollars in 30 years and could not succeed. The Future is Bright and the Future is India in the semiconductor ecosystem,” the Minister said during his address at the conference.
The Minister highlighted how India has successfully built strong global partnerships with other countries, including Japan and the US in critical areas of technology, including semiconductors. He mentioned that in the past 15 months, there have been important visits and agreements between India and other nations, marking significant milestones that were never seen before.
“Our Prime Minister had a significant visit to the US where he made a historic agreement with President Biden, focusing on critical emerging technologies. There was also an agreement with Japan, covering various areas, including semiconductors. India entered into an agreement with the European Union with their Trade and Technology Council. There is an alignment of global interests, a global vision of the future of the semiconductor ecosystem and India’s own ambitions and capabilities,” the Minister added.
Speaking about startups and incubation centres, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized how the government is offering benefits to support them. “So far, 7 chip design startups have been approved for funding and assistance in developing their products. This initiative is steadily gaining confidence and support. It’s a relatively new opportunity for startups to delve into deep tech and semiconductor design. We are envisaging that the programme should eventually include larger companies as well. We have launched a Digital India RISC-V program(DIR-V) and a large number of startups and incubation centres built around academic institutions are focusing on the future of RISC-V and on the devices it operates on,” the Minister explained.
While speaking about India’s progress in semiconductor research, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar mentioned the creation of the “India Semiconductor Research Centre.” This institution is intended to be a collaborative effort involving both public and private partnerships, with numerous overseas and academic institutions, global semiconductor companies, Indian enterprises, and the government as the main contributors. “The goal is to establish a strong network of hardworking partners working together to develop the institution’s design. This research centre holds great significance as it will serve as a placeholder for our research ambitions and play an important role in shaping the research ecosystem we aim to build,” he further added.
On the second day of the Semicon India Conference 2023, three significant announcements were made including forging new partnerships to develop a cutting-edge skilling curriculum, identifying two promising startups eligible for incentives in the semiconductor ecosystem, and the introduction of programmes to boost startups within this space.
During a press conference, CDAC announced a partnership with Arm, the world’s leading semiconductor IP company, to empower semiconductor startups in India through the Arm Flexible Access for Startups Program.
Two more startups/MSMEs involved in semiconductor design were announced as participants in the SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI scheme. One of them is Aheesa Digital Innovations Private Limited (Aheesa), located in Chennai. Aheesa focuses on Telecom, Networking, and Cyber Security domains. The other startup is Calligo Technologies, based in Bengaluru, India, and it serves global companies in HPC, Big Data, and AI/ML segments.
An important collaboration was also initiated through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, and Lam Research India. They aim to develop a specialized course for Indian universities, teaching semiconductor fabrication technology using Lam Research’s SemiverseTM Solutions virtual fabrication software, SEMulator3D.
These announcements were made in the presence of the MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar. He highlighted the significance of these partnerships in supporting India’s semiconductor market growth.
The Semicon India Conference 2023 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi yesterday. This is the second edition of the conference, first held in 2022. Since its inception, the Indian semiconductor industry has witnessed the addition of several new products, technologies, and professionals, which have contributed to its overall growth.