மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
எதிர்காலம் ஒளிமயமானது, உலகளாவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் எதிர்காலம் இந்தியா: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
29 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
செமிகான் இந்தியா மாநாடு 2023 இன் இரண்டாவது நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், முக்கிய செமிகண்டக்டர் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசு பங்குதாரர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவான காலத்தில் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பேசினார். அடுத்த தசாப்தத்திற்குள் செமிகண்டக்டர்களில் வலுவான உலகளாவிய தலைமை நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் நோக்கம் குறித்து அவர் பேசினார்.
"பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி எங்களுக்கு வழங்கிய மூலதனத்துடன் அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் உலகளாவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் ஒரு வலுவான, துடிப்பான, உலகளாவிய போட்டி இருப்பை உருவாக்க நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம். அமெரிக்காவின் வடக்கில் உள்ள நாடுகள் 30 ஆண்டுகளில் 200 பில்லியன் டாலர்களை எடுத்துக் கொண்டன, ஆனால் வெற்றி பெற முடியாததை நாங்கள் நிச்சயமாக செய்ய விரும்புகிறோம். எதிர்காலம் பிரகாசமானது செமிகண்டக்டர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் , எதிர்காலம் இந்தியா" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியமான துறைகளில் ஜப்பான் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா உள்ளிட்ட பிற நாடுகளுடன் வலுவான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மைகளை இந்தியா எவ்வாறு வெற்றிகரமாக கட்டியெழுப்பியுள்ளது என்பதை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த 15 மாதங்களில், இந்தியாவுக்கும் பிற நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே முக்கியமான பயணங்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் நடந்துள்ளன, இது இதற்கு முன்பு பார்த்திராத குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"நமது பிரதமர் அமெரிக்காவுக்கு ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டார், அங்கு அவர் அதிபர் பைடனுடன் ஒரு வரலாற்று ஒப்பந்தத்தை மேற்கொண்டார், முக்கியமான வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தினார். செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஜப்பானுடன் ஒரு ஒப்பந்தமும் இருந்தது. ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சிலுடன் இந்தியா ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டது. உலகளாவிய நலன்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, செமிகண்டக்டர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய பார்வை மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் சொந்த லட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் திறன்கள் உள்ளன, "என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு மையங்கள் குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க அரசாங்கம் எவ்வாறு நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். "இதுவரை, 7 சிப் வடிவமைப்பு ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நிதி மற்றும் உதவிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முன்முயற்சி தொடர்ந்து நம்பிக்கையையும் ஆதரவையும் பெற்று வருகிறது. ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பில் ஈடுபட ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கு இது ஒப்பீட்டளவில் புதிய வாய்ப்பாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இறுதியில் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களும் சேர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-வி திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம், மேலும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சுற்றி கட்டப்பட்ட ஏராளமான ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு மையங்கள் ஆர்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி-வி இன் எதிர்காலமாக செயல்படும் " என்று அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார்.
செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், "இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம்" உருவாக்கப்பட்டதை குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிறுவனம் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும், இதில் பல வெளிநாட்டு மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், உலகளாவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அரசாங்கம் ஆகியவை முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளர்களாக உள்ளன.
செமிகான் இந்தியா மாநாடு 2023 இன் இரண்டாவது நாளில், அதிநவீன திறன் பாடத்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க புதிய கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குதல், செமிகண்டக்டர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் ஊக்கத்தொகைக்கு தகுதியான இரண்டு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல் மற்றும் இந்த இடத்தில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Future is Bright and the Future is India in the global semiconductor ecosystem: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekar
CDAC Partners with Arm to Empower Semiconductor Startups in India through Arm Flexible Access for Startups Program
MEITY Identifies Aheesa Digital Innovations and Calligo Technologies as New Startups for Support in SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI Scheme
IISc Bengaluru’s CeNSE and Lam Research India Signs MoU for Joint Development of Semiconductor Fabrication Technology Course for Indian Universities
29 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar kickstarted the second day of the Semicon India conference 2023. He addressed attendees who included stakeholders from universities, startups, major semiconductor companies and various government partners in India.
In his address, the Minister talked about the progress made in the semiconductor industry in less than two years since its inception. He spoke about India’s aim to become a strong global player in semiconductors within the next decade.
“We intend to build a robust, vibrant, globally competitive presence in the global semiconductor ecosystem in the next 10 years with the capital that PM Narendra Modi ji has given us. We certainly want to do what countries to the North of us took 200 billion dollars in 30 years and could not succeed. The Future is Bright and the Future is India in the semiconductor ecosystem,” the Minister said during his address at the conference.
The Minister highlighted how India has successfully built strong global partnerships with other countries, including Japan and the US in critical areas of technology, including semiconductors. He mentioned that in the past 15 months, there have been important visits and agreements between India and other nations, marking significant milestones that were never seen before.
“Our Prime Minister had a significant visit to the US where he made a historic agreement with President Biden, focusing on critical emerging technologies. There was also an agreement with Japan, covering various areas, including semiconductors. India entered into an agreement with the European Union with their Trade and Technology Council. There is an alignment of global interests, a global vision of the future of the semiconductor ecosystem and India’s own ambitions and capabilities,” the Minister added.
Speaking about startups and incubation centres, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized how the government is offering benefits to support them. “So far, 7 chip design startups have been approved for funding and assistance in developing their products. This initiative is steadily gaining confidence and support. It’s a relatively new opportunity for startups to delve into deep tech and semiconductor design. We are envisaging that the programme should eventually include larger companies as well. We have launched a Digital India RISC-V program(DIR-V) and a large number of startups and incubation centres built around academic institutions are focusing on the future of RISC-V and on the devices it operates on,” the Minister explained.
While speaking about India’s progress in semiconductor research, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar mentioned the creation of the “India Semiconductor Research Centre.” This institution is intended to be a collaborative effort involving both public and private partnerships, with numerous overseas and academic institutions, global semiconductor companies, Indian enterprises, and the government as the main contributors. “The goal is to establish a strong network of hardworking partners working together to develop the institution’s design. This research centre holds great significance as it will serve as a placeholder for our research ambitions and play an important role in shaping the research ecosystem we aim to build,” he further added.
On the second day of the Semicon India Conference 2023, three significant announcements were made including forging new partnerships to develop a cutting-edge skilling curriculum, identifying two promising startups eligible for incentives in the semiconductor ecosystem, and the introduction of programmes to boost startups within this space.
During a press conference, CDAC announced a partnership with Arm, the world’s leading semiconductor IP company, to empower semiconductor startups in India through the Arm Flexible Access for Startups Program.
Two more startups/MSMEs involved in semiconductor design were announced as participants in the SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI scheme. One of them is Aheesa Digital Innovations Private Limited (Aheesa), located in Chennai. Aheesa focuses on Telecom, Networking, and Cyber Security domains. The other startup is Calligo Technologies, based in Bengaluru, India, and it serves global companies in HPC, Big Data, and AI/ML segments.
An important collaboration was also initiated through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, and Lam Research India. They aim to develop a specialized course for Indian universities, teaching semiconductor fabrication technology using Lam Research’s SemiverseTM Solutions virtual fabrication software, SEMulator3D.
These announcements were made in the presence of the MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar. He highlighted the significance of these partnerships in supporting India’s semiconductor market growth.
The Semicon India Conference 2023 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi yesterday. This is the second edition of the conference, first held in 2022. Since its inception, the Indian semiconductor industry has witnessed the addition of several new products, technologies, and professionals, which have contributed to its overall growth.