Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
New products & nutraceuticals added Under Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana
The product basket increased to 1800 medicines and 285 Surgical Equipment
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) added new products in their basket such as Dapagliflozin 10mg & Metformin Hydrochloride(Extended Release) 1000mg Tablets for Diabetes, Jan Aushadhi Protein (High Protein) Powder, Jan Aushadhi Protein for Women (Whey Protein Powder), etc.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which implements Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) regularly analyses various trends of the market and based on the analysis, includes medicines and other products to sell through these Kendras at affordable prices. In the same line, PMBI has now included some new variants of medicines for diabetes and different types of nutraceuticals at affordable prices.
The Government has decided to open 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st December 2023 in the country. A total 9512 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country till 30th June 2023. The product basket of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has 1800 medicines, 285 Surgical Equipment and Consumables. These products are available at 50% - 90% lower prices compared to the market.
Keeping in mind the surging issue of diabetes and women health, Jan Aushadhi has decided to make an addition to its already existing list by launching the below-mentioned products in its list and these products are already available in select Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country for common people.
Sl. No.
Drug Code
Medicine Name
Pack Size
Jan Aushadhi MRP in Rs.
1
2099
Metformin Hydrochloride (Extended release) 1000mg and Dapagliflozin 10mg Tablets
10's
55.00
2
2100
Metformin Hydrochloride (Extended release) 500mg and Dapagliflozin 10mg Tablets
10's
51.00
3
2240
Diabetes Care Protein Powder
400g Jar
400.00
4
2241
Renal care protein powder (Low Protein)
400g Jar
400.00
5
2242
Renal care protein powder for dialysis patients (High Protein)
400g Jar
500.00
6
2246
Janaushadhi Women Protein (Chocolate) 250g
250g Jar
230.00
7
2247
Janaushadhi Women Protein (Vanilla) 250 gm
250g Jar
230.00
8
2248
Janaushadhi Poshan with Cocoa 30gm
30g Sachet
10.00
In last 9 years, the number of Kendras have increased by 100 times and the sales have increased more than 170 times. In order to fulfil the achievement of establishing 10,000 Kendras by 31st December 2023, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has invited applications from 651 different districts of the country for opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Please see the product description brochure

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے تحت نئی مصنوعات اور غذائی اجزاء شامل کیے گئے
مصنوعات کی فہرست میں ادویات کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1800 اور سرجیکل آلات کی تعداد 285 ہوگئی
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کی نفاذکاری ایجنسی، فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسیز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے اپنی فہرست میں نئی مصنوعات کا اضافہ کیا ہے جن میں ڈیپگلفلوزن 10 ایم جی اور میٹ فارمن ہائیڈروکلورائڈ (توسیعی اجراء) 1000ایم جی ٹیبلیٹس برائے ذیابیطس، جن اوشدھی پروٹین (ہائی پروٹین) پاوڈر، جن اوشدھی پروٹین برائے خواتین (وی پروٹین پاوڈر) شامل ہیں ۔
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسیز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)، جو پردھا منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو نافذ کرتاہے، باقاعدگی سے منڈی کے مختلف رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر، ان کیندروں کےذریعہ واجبی قیمتوں پر فروخت کرنے کے لیے ادویات اور دیگر مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔اسی سلسلے میں، پی ایم بی آئی نے اب ذیابیطس کے لیے ادویہ کی کچھ نئی اقسام اور واجبی قیمتوں پر مختلف قسم کے غذائی اجزاء کو شامل کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 10000 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 30 جون 2023 تک ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 9512 جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کی مصنوعات کی فہرست میں 1800 ادویات اور 285 سرجیکل آلات اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ یہ مصنوعات منڈی کے مقابلے میں 50 سے 90 فیصد کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ذیابیطس اور خواتین کی صحت کے بڑھتے ہوئے مسئلے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، جن اوشدھی نے اپنی فہرست میں درج ذیل مصنوعات کو لانچ کرکے پہلے سے موجود فہرست میں اضافہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور یہ مصنوعات عوام الناس کے لیے پہلے سے ہی ملک بھر کے منتخب جن اوشدھی مراکز میں دستیاب ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ڈرگ کوڈ
دوا کا نام
ڈبے کا سائز
جن اوشدھی ایم آر پی روپئے میں
1
2099
میٹ فورمن ہائیڈرو کلورائڈ (توسیعی اجراء) 1000 ایم جی اور ڈپگلفلوزن 10 ایم جی ٹیبلیٹس
10's
55.00
2
2100
میٹ فورمن ہائیڈروکلورائڈ (توسیعی اجراء) 500 ایم جی اور ڈپگفلوزن 10 ایم جی ٹیبلیٹس
10's
51.00
3
2240
ڈائبٹیز کیئر پروٹین پاوڈر
400 گرام جار
400.00
4
2241
رینل کیئر پورٹین پاوڈر (لو پروٹین)
400 گرام جار
400.00
5
2242
رینل کیئر پروٹین پاوڈر برائے ڈائلیسس امراض (ہائی پروٹین)
400 گرام جار
500.00
6
2246
جن اوشدھی ویمن پروٹین (چاکلیٹ) 250 گرام
250 گرام جار
230.00
7
2247
جن اوشدھی ویمن پروٹین (وینیلا) 250 گرام
250 گرام جار
230.00
8
2248
کوکو کے ساتھ جن اوشدھی پوشن 30 گرام
30 گرام سیشے
10.00
گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں، کیندروں کی تعداد میں 100 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فروخت 170 گنا سے زائد بڑھ گئی ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2023 تک 10000 کیندروں کے قیام کی کامیابی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو کھولنے کے لیے ملک کے 651 مختلف اضلاع سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔
Translation is too long to be saved
براہِ کرام مصنوعات کی تفصیلات کا بروشر ملاحظہ کریں