Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
New products & nutraceuticals added Under Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana
The product basket increased to 1800 medicines and 285 Surgical Equipment
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) added new products in their basket such as Dapagliflozin 10mg & Metformin Hydrochloride(Extended Release) 1000mg Tablets for Diabetes, Jan Aushadhi Protein (High Protein) Powder, Jan Aushadhi Protein for Women (Whey Protein Powder), etc.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which implements Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) regularly analyses various trends of the market and based on the analysis, includes medicines and other products to sell through these Kendras at affordable prices. In the same line, PMBI has now included some new variants of medicines for diabetes and different types of nutraceuticals at affordable prices.
The Government has decided to open 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st December 2023 in the country. A total 9512 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country till 30th June 2023. The product basket of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has 1800 medicines, 285 Surgical Equipment and Consumables. These products are available at 50% - 90% lower prices compared to the market.
Keeping in mind the surging issue of diabetes and women health, Jan Aushadhi has decided to make an addition to its already existing list by launching the below-mentioned products in its list and these products are already available in select Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country for common people.
Sl. No.
Drug Code
Medicine Name
Pack Size
Jan Aushadhi MRP in Rs.
1
2099
Metformin Hydrochloride (Extended release) 1000mg and Dapagliflozin 10mg Tablets
10's
55.00
2
2100
Metformin Hydrochloride (Extended release) 500mg and Dapagliflozin 10mg Tablets
10's
51.00
3
2240
Diabetes Care Protein Powder
400g Jar
400.00
4
2241
Renal care protein powder (Low Protein)
400g Jar
400.00
5
2242
Renal care protein powder for dialysis patients (High Protein)
400g Jar
500.00
6
2246
Janaushadhi Women Protein (Chocolate) 250g
250g Jar
230.00
7
2247
Janaushadhi Women Protein (Vanilla) 250 gm
250g Jar
230.00
8
2248
Janaushadhi Poshan with Cocoa 30gm
30g Sachet
10.00
In last 9 years, the number of Kendras have increased by 100 times and the sales have increased more than 170 times. In order to fulfil the achievement of establishing 10,000 Kendras by 31st December 2023, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has invited applications from 651 different districts of the country for opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Please see the product description brochure

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
जनऔषधी योजनेत नवीन उत्पादने आणि न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्सचा समावेश
उत्पादनांच्या वाढीव यादीमध्ये 1800 औषधे आणि 285 शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणांचा समावेश
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजनेची (PMBJP) अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या भारतीय औषधे आणि शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणे कार्यालयाने (PMBI), आपल्या यादीत डॅपाग्लायफ्लोझीन 10 मिलीग्राम, मेटफार्मिन हाइड्रोक्लोराइड ( सावकाश पाझरणारे) 1000 मिलीग्राम ही मधुमेहाच्या उपचारासाठी वापरली जाणारी औषधे तसेच जन औषधी प्रोटीन (उच्च प्रथिने) पावडर, महिलांसाठी जन औषधी प्रोटीन पावडर (व्हे प्रोटीन पावडर) यासारख्या नव्या उत्पादनांचा समावेश केला आहे.
सरकारने 31 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत देशभरात 10,000 जन औषधी केंद्र उघडण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. देशभरात 30 जून 2023 पर्यंत एकूण 9512 जनऔषधी केंद्रे उघडण्यात आली आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजना (PMBJP) च्या उत्पादन यादीमध्ये 1800 औषधे, 285 शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणे आणि इतर उपभोग्य वस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. ही उत्पादने जन औषधी केंद्रात बाजाराच्या तुलनेत 50 % - 90 % सवलतीच्या दरात उपलब्ध आहेत.
Sl. No.
Drug Code
Medicine Name
Pack Size
Jan Aushadhi MRP in Rs.
1
2099
Metformin Hydrochloride (Extended release) 1000mg and Dapagliflozin 10mg Tablets
10's
55.00
2
2100
Metformin Hydrochloride (Extended release) 500mg and Dapagliflozin 10mg Tablets
10's
51.00
3
2240
Diabetes Care Protein Powder
400g Jar
400.00
4
2241
Renal care protein powder (Low Protein)
400g Jar
400.00
5
2242
Renal care protein powder for dialysis patients (High Protein)
400g Jar
500.00
6
2246
Janaushadhi Women Protein (Chocolate) 250g
250g Jar
230.00
7
2247
Janaushadhi Women Protein (Vanilla) 250 gm
250g Jar
230.00
8
2248
Janaushadhi Poshan with Cocoa 30gm
30g Sachet
10.00
मधुमेह आणि महिलांच्या आरोग्याची वाढती समस्या लक्षात घेऊन, जनऔषधी योजनेने आपल्या आधीपासून अस्तित्वात असलेल्या यादीमध्ये खाली नमूद केलेल्या उत्पादनांचा प्रारंभ करून यादीत भर घालण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ही उत्पादने सामान्य जनतेसाठी आधीपासूनच देशभरातील निवडक जन औषधी केंद्रांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत.