Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority launches 100 Microsites Project to accelerate digital health adoption across the country
The Microsites will be cluster of small and mid-sized health facilities that would be fully compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
The Microsites will be cluster of small and mid-sized health facilities that would be fully compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
28 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In the endeavor to promote digital health adoption and hence make healthcare more accessible to all, the National Health Authority (NHA) has launched 100 Microsites Project under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). A Microsite, within the context of ABDM, shall be a cluster of all small and medium scale clinics, nursing homes, hospitals (preferably <10 bedded), labs, pharmacies and other healthcare facilities that are ABDM-enabled and offer digital health services to the patients. These Microsites would be established across the country in various states/UTs, majorly implemented by State Mission Directors of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission while the financial resources and overall guidance would be provided by National Health Authority.
The Microsites aim to establish a small ecosystem within a particular geographic area where there is complete ABDM adoption, and the entire patient journey is digitized. The State/UT may leverage a development partner and an interfacing agency for setting up and running the microsite. Within the microsite, all health facilities and healthcare professionals serving across different systems of medicines, especially from the private sector, shall be registered in ABDM modules like Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR) followed by installation of ABDM enabled applications. The patients visiting these centers will also become a part of ABDM with their health records linked to their ABHA which would then be accessible to them on their mobile phone applications like ABHA App, Aarogya Setu among others.
Talking about the project, CEO, NHA said – “We aim to establish 100 such Microsites across the country where focused efforts would be made to bring as many small-medium scale healthcare entities under the ABDM fold. This will not only increase adoption among private sector providers but will also help ABDM to expand its footprints among the private healthcare providers across the country as well.”
It is intended that through these microsites, as many small-medium scale healthcare providers are made aware of ABDM and its benefits, registered on ABDM’s core registries, use ABDM certified digital solutions, and eventually begin to link digital health records - all contributing towards a wider adoption of ABDM in the country. Such focused adoption efforts will activate the ecosystem to embrace ABDM.
On May 31st, 2023, NHA released operational guidelines for the nationwide activation of Microsites. Further information regarding the project can be accessed at: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने देशभरात डिजिटल आरोग्य प्रक्रियांच्या वेगवान स्वीकारासाठी 100 सूक्ष्मस्थाने प्रकल्पाचीकेली सुरुवात
ही सूक्ष्मस्थाने म्हणजे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियानाशी संपूर्णपणे सुसंगत असणारी लहान आणि मध्यम आकाराच्या आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रांचे समूह असतील
28 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात डिजिटल आरोग्य सुविधांच्या स्वीकाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि त्याद्वारे आरोग्यसुविधा सर्वांच्या अधिक आवाक्यात आणण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए)आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियानाअंतर्गत (एबीडीएम) 100 सूक्ष्मस्थाने प्रकल्पांची सुरुवात केली आहे. एबीडीएमच्या संदर्भात ही सूक्ष्मस्थाने म्हणजे एबीडीएम-चे पालन करणारे आणि रुग्णांना डिजिटल आरोग्य सुविधा देणारे सर्व लहान आणि मध्यम आकाराचे दवाखाने, नर्सिंग होम्स,रुग्णालये (10 पेक्षा कमी खाटांची क्षमता असलेली),प्रयोगशाळा, औषधालये आणि इतर आरोग्य सुविधा यांचा समूह असतील. मुख्यत्वेकरून आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियानाच्या राज्य अभियान संचालकांतर्फे लागू करण्यात येणाऱ्या राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये ही सूक्ष्मस्थाने स्थापन करण्यात येतील आणि यासाठी लागणारा आर्थिक स्त्रोत तसेच समग्र मागर्दर्शन राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाकडून पुरवण्यात येईल.
विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रामध्ये ज्या भागात एबीडीएम चा संपूर्ण स्वीकार करण्यात आला आहे आणि तेथील रुग्णसेवेच्या संपूर्ण मार्गाचे डिजिटलीकरण झालेले आहे अशा लहान परिसंस्था स्थापन करणे हे या सूक्ष्मस्थानांचे उद्दिष्ट्य आहे. ही स्थाने उभारण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या परिचालनासाठी राज्ये सरकारे तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासने, त्यांचे भागीदार किंवा मध्यस्थ संस्थेचे विकसन करू शकतील. या सूक्ष्मस्थानांमध्ये सर्व आरोग्यसुविधा आणि वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राच्या विविध शाखांमध्ये कार्यरत आरोग्यसुविधा, व्यावसायिक विशेषतः खासगी क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ, आरोग्य सुविधा व्यावसायिक नोंदवही (एचपीआर),आरोग्य सुविधा नोंदवही (एचएफआर) यांसारख्या एबीडीएममध्ये असलेल्या मोड्यूल्समध्ये नोंदणी करू शकतील. या केंद्रांना भेट देणारे रुग्ण एबीडीएमचादेखील भाग होतील आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्यविषयक नोंदी त्यांच्या आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खात्याशी (एबीएचए)जोडल्या जातील
या प्रकल्पाविषयी बोलताना एनएचएचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणाले, जेथे आरोग्य सुविधा देणाऱ्या लहान आणि मध्यम आकाराच्या संस्था अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात एबीडीएमच्या छत्राखाली येतील अशा प्रकारची 100 सूक्ष्मस्थाने देशभरात उभारणे हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.यामुळे खासगी क्षेत्रात डिजिटल आरोग्य सुविधेच्या स्वीकाराचे प्रमाण वाढेलच शिवाय देशातील खासगी आरोग्यसेवा पुरवठादारांच्या परिघात एबीडीएमचा विस्तार वाढविण्यास देखील मदत होईल.
या सूक्ष्म स्थानांच्या माध्यमातून अधिकाधिक प्रमाणातील लहान आणि मध्यम स्वरूपाच्या आरोग्य सेवा पुरवठादारांना एबीडीएम हे अभियान आणि त्याचे लाभ यांची जाणीव करून देता येईल, एबीडीएमच्या मध्यवर्ती नोंदवहीत त्यांची नोंद करता येईल, एबीडीएम प्रमाणित डिजिटल साधनांचा वापर करता येईल आणि त्यातून शेवटी त्यांना डिजिटल आरोग्यविषयक नोंदींशी जोडून घेता येईल आणि या सगळ्याचा एकत्रित परिणाम म्हणून देशात एबीडीएमचा अधिक विस्तृत प्रमाणात स्वीकार होईल हा या प्रकल्पामागील उद्देश आहे. अशा केंद्रित स्वीकारविषयक प्रयत्नांमुळे परिसंस्थेला एबीडीएमचा स्वीकार करण्यास चालना मिळेल.
सूक्ष्मस्थानांच्या देशव्यापी सक्रीयीकरणासाठी एनएचएने दिनांक 31 मे 2023 रोजी परिचालनविषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत. या प्रकल्पाची अधिक माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी कृपया पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites