Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority launches 100 Microsites Project to accelerate digital health adoption across the country
The Microsites will be cluster of small and mid-sized health facilities that would be fully compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
The Microsites will be cluster of small and mid-sized health facilities that would be fully compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
28 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In the endeavor to promote digital health adoption and hence make healthcare more accessible to all, the National Health Authority (NHA) has launched 100 Microsites Project under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). A Microsite, within the context of ABDM, shall be a cluster of all small and medium scale clinics, nursing homes, hospitals (preferably <10 bedded), labs, pharmacies and other healthcare facilities that are ABDM-enabled and offer digital health services to the patients. These Microsites would be established across the country in various states/UTs, majorly implemented by State Mission Directors of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission while the financial resources and overall guidance would be provided by National Health Authority.
The Microsites aim to establish a small ecosystem within a particular geographic area where there is complete ABDM adoption, and the entire patient journey is digitized. The State/UT may leverage a development partner and an interfacing agency for setting up and running the microsite. Within the microsite, all health facilities and healthcare professionals serving across different systems of medicines, especially from the private sector, shall be registered in ABDM modules like Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR) followed by installation of ABDM enabled applications. The patients visiting these centers will also become a part of ABDM with their health records linked to their ABHA which would then be accessible to them on their mobile phone applications like ABHA App, Aarogya Setu among others.
Talking about the project, CEO, NHA said – “We aim to establish 100 such Microsites across the country where focused efforts would be made to bring as many small-medium scale healthcare entities under the ABDM fold. This will not only increase adoption among private sector providers but will also help ABDM to expand its footprints among the private healthcare providers across the country as well.”
It is intended that through these microsites, as many small-medium scale healthcare providers are made aware of ABDM and its benefits, registered on ABDM’s core registries, use ABDM certified digital solutions, and eventually begin to link digital health records - all contributing towards a wider adoption of ABDM in the country. Such focused adoption efforts will activate the ecosystem to embrace ABDM.
On May 31st, 2023, NHA released operational guidelines for the nationwide activation of Microsites. Further information regarding the project can be accessed at: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کی قومی اتھارٹی نے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے نظام میں تیزی لانے کےلئے 100مائکرو سائٹس پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
یہ مائکرو سائٹس چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صحت سے متعلق سہولیات کے کلسٹر ہوں گے اور جو آیوش مان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ساتھ مکمل طورپر ہم آہنگ ہوں گے
28 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل صحت کو اپنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کی کوشش میں، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے ) نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم ) کے تحت 100 مائیکرو سائیٹس پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں ۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کے تناظر میں ایک مائکرو سائٹ ، اے بی ڈی ایم سے فعال اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی خدمات پیش کرنے والے تمام چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کلینکس، نرسنگ ہومز، اسپتالوں (ترجیحی طور پر <10 بستروں پر مشتمل)، لیبز، فارماسیز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دیگر سہولیات کا ایک کلسٹر ہو گا ۔ یہ مائیکرو سائیٹس ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قائم کی جائیں گی، جن کا نفاذ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹرز کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا جبکہ مالی وسائل اور مجموعی رہنمائی نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی فراہم کرے گی۔
مائکروسائٹس کا مقصد ایک مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقے کے اندر ایک چھوٹا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے جہاں مکمل اے بی ڈی ایم اپنایا جاتا ہے، اور مریض کے پورے سفر کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مائیکرو سائٹ قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے ترقیاتی پارٹنر اور ایک انٹرفیسنگ ایجنسی کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ مائیکرو سائٹ کے اندر، صحت کی تمام سہولیات اور ادویات کے مختلف نظاموں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، خاص طور پر نجی شعبے سے، اے بی ڈی ایم کو ماڈیولز میں رجسٹر کیا جائے گا جیسے ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز رجسٹری (ایچ پی آر )، ہیلتھ فیسیلٹی رجسٹری (ایچ ایف آر ) جس کے بعد اے بی ڈی ایم فعال ایپلی کیشنز کی تنصیب ہوگی۔ ان مراکز کا دورہ کرنے والے مریض بھی اے بی ڈی ایم کا حصہ بنیں گے اور ان کے صحت کے ریکارڈ ان کے اے بی ایچ اے سے منسلک ہوں گے جو ان کے لیے ان کے موبائل فون ایپلی کیشنز جیسے اے بی ایچ اے ایپ، آروگیہ سیتووغیرہ پر قابل رسائی ہوں گے۔
پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،این ایچ اے کے سی ای او نے کہا - "ہمارا مقصد ملک بھر میں 100 ایسی مائیکرو سائیٹس قائم کرنا ہے جہاں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی تاکہ چھوٹے درمیانے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں کو اے بی ڈی ایم کے دائرے میں لایا جا سکے۔ اس سے نہ صرف نجی شعبے کے فراہم کنندگان میں اپنائیت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اے بی ڈی ایم کو ملک بھر میں نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان اپنی خدمات میں توسیع کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ان مائیکرو سائیٹس کے ذریعے، بہت سے چھوٹے درمیانے درجے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کو اے بی ڈی ایم اور اس کے فوائد سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے، جو اے بی ڈی ایم کی بنیادی رجسٹریوں پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں، اے بی ڈی ایم کے مصدقہ ڈیجیٹل حلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، اور آخر کار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کو لنک کرنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں – سبھی ملک میں اے بی ڈی ایم کو وسیع تر اپنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ اپنائے جانے پر مرکوز اس کی کوششیں اے بی ڈی ایم کو اپنانے کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کریں گی۔
31 مئی 2023 کو، این ایچ اے نے مائیکرو سائیٹس کی ملک گیر ایکٹیویشن کے لیے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز جاری کیں۔ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات ذیل لنک سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO. 7664