অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
চালু থাকা ৪৭৯টি আরসিএস-উড়ান রুট, দুটি ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোমস, ৯টি হেলিপোর্টস সহ ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দরকে সংযুক্ত করেছে
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
২০২৩ সালের ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী নির্ধারিত এয়ারলাইন অপারেটরদেরকে আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ প্রকল্প (আরসিএস)- উড়ান (উড়ে দেশকা আমনাগরিক) প্রকল্প পরিচালনার জন্য রিজিওন্যাল এয়ার কানেক্টিভিটি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট (আরএসিএফটি) থেকে ভায়াবেলিটি গ্র্যাপ ফান্ডিং (ভিজিএফ)-এর ২৭২৯.১১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
উড়ানের আওতায় চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের নিলামের ভিত্তিতে ৪৭৯টি রুট চালু রয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দর সহ দুটি ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোমস, ৯টি হেলিপোর্টস যুক্ত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প থেকে ১২৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
আগামী ৫ বছরে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্র উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। দেশে ২১টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর চালু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সরকার। এরমধ্যে ১১টি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে। ৬টি বিমানবন্দরের নির্মাণ কাজ চলছে। আগামী ৫ বছরে ভারতে বছরে এক হাজার জন বিমান চালকের প্রয়োজন হবে। তাই দেশে বিমান চালকের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে এয়ারপোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া ফ্লাইং ট্রেনিং অর্গানাইজেশন নীতি উদারীকরণ হয়েছে। সরকার এই প্রকল্পে এক হাজারটি উড়ান রুট চালু করার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ১০০টি অসংরক্ষিত ও বিমান পরিষেবা বন্ধ থাকা বিমানবন্দর, হেলিপোর্ট, ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রোমসকে উড়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ভি কে সিং।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
479 RCS-UDAN routes operational connecting 74 airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes & 9 heliports
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
• More than 123 lakh passengers have benefited from RCS-UDAN
As on 30.06.2023, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amounting to Rs. 2729.11 crore has been released from the Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT) to the Selected Airline Operators for operation of Regional Connectivity Scheme(RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) Scheme.
On the basis of the four rounds of bidding under UDAN, 479 routes are operational, connecting 74 airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes and 9 heliports. More than 123 lakh passengers have benefited from the Scheme.
Civil Aviation sector is likely to grow considerably in the next five years. Some of the areas of growth are as under:
i. It has been decided by the Government to operationalise 21 Greenfield airports in the country. Out of this, 11 Greenfield airports have already been operationalised. Construction works at six airports is progressing.
ii. As per industry projections there may be a need for 1000 pilots per annum in India over the next five years. To augment the availability of Pilots in the country, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has liberalised the Flying Training Organsiation policy.
iii. As per the industry projections, the major domestic airlines are likely to make more than 900 additions to their fleets.
iv. The Government has set a target to operationalise 1000 UDAN routes during the currency of the scheme and to revive/develop 100 unserved and underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes in the country by 2024 for operation of UDAN flights. UDAN is an ongoing market driven scheme where bidding rounds are conducted from time to time to cover more destinations/stations and routes. Based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, interested airlines submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of UDAN operations, is developed under 'Revival of unserved and underserved airports' scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.