Ministry of Civil Aviation
479 RCS-UDAN routes operational connecting 74 airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes & 9 heliports
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
• More than 123 lakh passengers have benefited from RCS-UDAN
As on 30.06.2023, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amounting to Rs. 2729.11 crore has been released from the Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT) to the Selected Airline Operators for operation of Regional Connectivity Scheme(RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) Scheme.
On the basis of the four rounds of bidding under UDAN, 479 routes are operational, connecting 74 airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes and 9 heliports. More than 123 lakh passengers have benefited from the Scheme.
Civil Aviation sector is likely to grow considerably in the next five years. Some of the areas of growth are as under:
i. It has been decided by the Government to operationalise 21 Greenfield airports in the country. Out of this, 11 Greenfield airports have already been operationalised. Construction works at six airports is progressing.
ii. As per industry projections there may be a need for 1000 pilots per annum in India over the next five years. To augment the availability of Pilots in the country, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has liberalised the Flying Training Organsiation policy.
iii. As per the industry projections, the major domestic airlines are likely to make more than 900 additions to their fleets.
iv. The Government has set a target to operationalise 1000 UDAN routes during the currency of the scheme and to revive/develop 100 unserved and underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes in the country by 2024 for operation of UDAN flights. UDAN is an ongoing market driven scheme where bidding rounds are conducted from time to time to cover more destinations/stations and routes. Based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, interested airlines submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of UDAN operations, is developed under 'Revival of unserved and underserved airports' scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
2 واٹر ایروڈرومس اور 9 ہیلی پورٹس سمیت 479 آر سی ایس- اڈان راستے 74 ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑ رہے ہیں
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
• آر سی ایس – اڈان سے 123 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
• شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس)- اڈان(اڈے دیش کا آم ناگرک) اسکیم چلانے کے لئے ریجنل ایئر کنیکٹیویٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (آر اے سی ایف ٹی) سے منتخب ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو رقم جاری کی گئی، 30 جون2023 تک وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) سے 2729.11 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اڈان کے تحت بولی کے چار راؤنڈ کی بنیاد پر، 479 فضائی راستے کام کر رہے ہیں، جو 74 ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑ رہے ہیں، جن میں 2 واٹر ایروڈرومس اور 9 ہیلی پورٹس شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم سے 123 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
آئندہ پانچ سال میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں کافی ترقی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ترقی کے کچھ شعبے درج ذیل ہیں:
• حکومت نے ملک میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو فعال بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس میں سے 11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔جبکہ چھ ہوائی اڈوں پر تعمیری کام جاری ہے۔
• صنعت کے اندازوں کے مطابق اگلے پانچ سال میں بھارت میں سالانہ 1000 پائلٹوں کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔ ملک میں پائلٹوں کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) نے فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن پالیسی کو نرم بنایا ہے۔
• صنعت کے تخمینوں کے مطابق، بڑی گھریلو ایئر لائنز کااپنے بیڑوں میں 900 سے زیادہ اضافے کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
• حکومت نے اسکیم کی کرنسی کے دوران 1000 اڈان روٹس کو فعال کرنے اور اڈان پروازوں کے آپریشن کے لیے 2024 تک ملک میں 100 غیر استعمال شدہ اور زیر استعمال ہوائی اڈوں/ہیلی پورٹس/واٹر ایروڈومس کو بحال کرنے / تیار کرنے کا نشانہ طے کیا ہے ۔ اڈان ایک جاری مارکیٹ سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہے جہاں وقتاً فوقتاً بولی لگانے کے دور ہوتے ہیں تاکہ مزید ڈیسٹینیشنز یعنی منزلوں /اسٹیشنوں اور راستوں کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ مخصوص راستوں پر مانگ کے ان کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر، دلچسپی رکھنے والی ایئر لائنز اڈان کے تحت بولی لگانے کے وقت اپنی تجاویز پیش کرتی ہیں۔ ایک ہوائی اڈہ جو اڈان کے عطا کردہ راستوں میں شامل ہے اور جس کی اڈان کے کاموں کے آغاز کے لیے اپ گریڈیشن/فروغ کی ضرورت ہے، 'غیر استعمال شدہ اور زیر استعمال ہوائی اڈوں کے احیاء کی اسکیم کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
•