Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Lok Sabha passes Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023 in Parliament
The Bill aims at giving further boost to Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business
The Bill proposes to amend 183 provisions to be decriminalized in 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments
27 JUL 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023 was passed in Lok Sabha here today.
The Bill was first introduced in Lok Sabha on 22nd December 2022. Subsequently, it was referred to the Joint Committee of the Parliament. The Joint Committee on the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022 held detailed discussions with all the 19 Ministries/Departments along with Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affairs. The Committee conducted clause-by-clause examination of the Bill through a series of 9 sittings between 09.01.2023 and 17.02.2023. The Committee finally adopted its Report in its sitting held on 13.03.2023.
The Report of the Committee has been laid before Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha on 17th March 2023 and 20th March 2023 respectively. The Committee recommended a few more amendments in the Bill. Committee also made 7 general recommendations, out of which, 6 recommendations have been accepted by all the Ministries/Departments concerned.
Through The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023, a total of 183 provisions are being proposed to be decriminalized in 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments. Decriminalization is proposed to be achieved in the following manner: -
(i) Both Imprisonment and/or Fine are proposed to be removed in some provisions.
(ii) Imprisonment is proposed to be removed and fine retained in few provisions.
(iii) Imprisonment is proposed to be removed and Fine enhanced in few provisions.
(iv) Imprisonment and Fine are proposed to be converted to Penalty in some provisions.
(v) Compounding of offences is proposed to be introduced in few provisions.
For effective implementation of the above, the bill proposes measures such as (a) pragmatic revision of fines and penalties commensurate to the offence committed; (b) establishment of Adjudicating Officers; (c) establishment of Appellate Authorities; and (d) Periodic increase in quantum of fine and penalties
It is also ensured that degree and nature of punishment is commensurate with the severity of the offence.
The benefits of the Amendment Bill are outlined as under:
1. The Amendment Bill will contribute to rationalizing criminal provisions and ensuring that citizens, businesses and the government departments operate without fear of imprisonment for minor, technical or procedural defaults.
2. The nature of penal consequence of an offence committed should be commensurate with the seriousness of the offence. This bill establishes a balance between the severity of the offence/violation committed and the gravity of the prescribed punishment. The proposed amendments ensure the adherence to law by businesses and citizens, without losing the rigor of the law.
3. The criminal consequences prescribed for technical/procedural lapses and minor defaults, clog the justice delivery system and puts adjudication of serious offences on the back burner. Some of the amendments proposed in the Bill are to introduce suitable administrative adjudication mechanisms, wherever applicable and feasible. This would go a long way in reducing undue pressure on the justice system, reduce the pendency of cases and help in a more efficient and effective justice dispensation.
4. Decriminalization of provisions which affect citizens and certain categories of government employees will help them live without the fear of imprisonment for minor violations.
5. The enactment of this legislation would be a landmark in the journey of rationalizing laws, eliminating barriers and bolstering growth of businesses. This legislation would serve as a guiding principle for future amendments in various laws. Consolidated amendments in various laws with a common objective will save time and cost for both Government and Businesses alike.
Ministry/Department-wise List of 42 Acts
(Covered under The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023)
Sl. No.
Name of the Acts
Name of Ministries / Departments
1.
The Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
D/o Agriculture, & Farmers Welfare
1.
The Marine Products Export Development Authority Act, 1972
D/o Commerce
1.
The Rubber Act, 1947
1.
The Tea Act, 1953
1.
The Spices Board Act, 1986
1.
The Legal Metrology Act, 2009
D/o Consumer Affairs
1.
The Cantonments Act 2006
D/o Defence
1.
The Government Securities Act, 2006
D/o Economic Affairs
1.
The High Denomination Banknotes (Demonetization) Act, 1978
1.
The Public Debt Act, 1944
1.
The Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016
M/o Electronics and Information Technology
1.
The Information Technology Act, 2000
1.
The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change
1.
The Environment Protection Act, 1986
1.
The Indian Forest Act, 1927
1.
The Public Liability Insurance Act, 19941
1.
The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961
D/o Financial Services
1.
The Factoring Regulation Act, 2011
1.
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act, 1981
1.
The National Housing Bank Act, 1987
1.
The Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007
1.
The Food Corporations Act, 1964
D/o Food & Public Distribution
1.
The Warehousing Corporation Act, 1962
1.
The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940
D/o Health & Family Welfare
1.
The Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
1.
The Pharmacy Act, 1948
1.
The Metro Railways (Operation and Maintenance) Act, 2002
M/o Housing & Urban Affairs
1.
The Press and Registration of Books Act, 1867
M/o Information & Broadcasting
1.
The Cinematography Act, 1952
1.
The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995
1.
The Merchant Shipping Act, 1958
M/o Ports, Shipping & Waterways
1.
The Indian Post Office Act, 1898
D/o Posts
1.
The Boilers Act, 1923
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade
1.
The Copyright Act, 1957
1.
The Geographical Indications of Goods Act, 1999
1.
The Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951
1.
The Patents Act, 1970
1.
The Trade Marks Act, 1999
1.
The Railways Act, 1989
M/o Railways
1.
The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
M/o Road Transport & Highways
1.
The Prevention of Money-laundering Act, 2002
D/o Revenue
1.
The Collection of Statistics Act, 2008
M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने संसद में जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 पारित किया
इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य रहन-सहन और और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को और बढ़ाना है
विधेयक में 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रशासित 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में 183 प्रावधानों को अपराध मुक्त करने का प्रस्ताव है
27 JUL 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 आज लोकसभा में पारित हो गया।
विधेयक पहली बार 22 दिसंबर 2022 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत किया गया था। इसके बाद, इसे संसद की संयुक्त समिति को भेजा गया था। जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 पर संयुक्त समिति ने विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के साथ सभी 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की। समिति ने 09.01.2023 और 17.02.2023 के बीच 9 बैठकों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से विधेयक की खंड-दर-खंड जांच की। समिति ने अंततः 13.03.2023 को आयोजित बैठक में अपनी रिपोर्ट को स्वीकृत किया।
समिति की रिपोर्ट क्रमशः 17 मार्च 2023 और 20 मार्च 2023 को राज्यसभा और लोकसभा के समक्ष रखी गई है। समिति ने विधेयक में कुछ और संशोधनों की अनुशंसा की। समिति ने 7 सामान्य अनुशंसा भी कीं, जिनमें से 6 अनुशंसा को सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के माध्यम से, 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रशासित 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में कुल 183 प्रावधानों को अपराध मुक्त करने का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है। निम्नलिखित तरीके से गैर-अपराधीकरण हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव है: -
(i) कुछ प्रावधानों में कारावास और/या जुर्माना दोनों को हटाने का प्रस्ताव है।
(ii) कारावास को हटाने और कुछ प्रावधानों में जुर्माना बरकरार रखने का प्रस्ताव है।
(iii) कारावास को हटाने और कुछ प्रावधानों में जुर्माना बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।
(iv) कुछ प्रावधानों में कारावास और जुर्माने को दंड में बदलने का प्रस्ताव है।
(v) अपराधों के शमन को कुछ प्रावधानों में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव है।
उपरोक्त के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, विधेयक ऐसे उपायों का प्रस्ताव करता है जैसे (ए) किए गए अपराध के अनुरूप जुर्माने और जुर्माने का व्यावहारिक संशोधन; (बी) निर्णायक अधिकारियों की स्थापना; (सी) अपीलीय प्राधिकारियों की स्थापना; और (डी) जुर्माने और दंड की मात्रा में आवधिक वृद्धि
यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि सजा की डिग्री और प्रकृति अपराध की गंभीरता के अनुरूप हो।
संशोधन विधेयक के लाभ इस प्रकार बताए गए हैं:
1. संशोधन विधेयक आपराधिक प्रावधानों को तर्कसंगत बनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में योगदान देगा कि नागरिक, व्यवसाय और सरकारी विभाग मामूली, तकनीकी या प्रक्रियात्मक कमी के लिए कारावास के डर के बिना काम करें।
2. किसी अपराध के दंडात्मक परिणाम की प्रकृति अपराध की गंभीरता के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए। यह विधेयक किये गये अपराध/उल्लंघन की गंभीरता और निर्धारित सजा की गंभीरता के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करता है। कानून की कठोरता को खोए बिना, प्रस्तावित संशोधन व्यवसायों और नागरिकों द्वारा कानून का पालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
3. तकनीकी/प्रक्रियात्मक गलती और गौण दोष के लिए निर्धारित आपराधिक परिणाम, न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को अवरुद्ध करते हैं और गंभीर अपराधों पर निर्णय को ठंडे बस्ते में डाल देते हैं। विधेयक में प्रस्तावित कुछ संशोधन, जहां भी लागू और व्यवहार्य हो, उपयुक्त प्रशासनिक न्यायनिर्णयन प्रणाली प्रस्तुत करने के लिए हैं। इससे न्याय प्रणाली पर भारी दबाव को कम करने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और अधिक कुशल और प्रभावी न्याय वितरण में मदद मिलेगी।
4. नागरिकों और कुछ श्रेणियों के सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करने से उन्हें मामूली उल्लंघनों के लिए कारावास से डरे बिना जीवन जीने में मदद मिलेगी।
5. इस कानून का अधिनियमन कानूनों को तर्कसंगत बनाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और व्यवसायों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह कानून विभिन्न कानूनों में भविष्य के संशोधनों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में काम करेगा। एक समान उद्देश्य के साथ विभिन्न कानूनों में समेकित संशोधन से सरकार और व्यवसायों दोनों के लिए समय और लागत की बचत होगी।
42 अधिनियमों की मंत्रालय/विभागवार सूची
(जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के अंतर्गत कवर)
क्रम संख्या
अधिनियमों का नाम
मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नाम
1.
कृषि उपज (ग्रेडिंग और मार्किंग) अधिनियम, 1937
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
1.
समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1972
वाणिज्य विभाग
1.
रबर अधिनियम, 1947
1.
चाय अधिनियम, 1953
1.
मसाला बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1986
1.
कानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग
1.
छावनी अधिनियम 2006
रक्षा विभाग
1.
सरकारी प्रतिभूति अधिनियम, 2006
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग
1.
उच्च मूल्यवर्ग के बैंकनोट (विमुद्रीकरण) अधिनियम, 1978
1.
सार्वजनिक ऋण अधिनियम, 1944
1.
आधार (वित्तीय और अन्य सब्सिडी, लाभ और सेवाओं का लक्षित वितरण) अधिनियम, 2016
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
1.
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000
1.
वायु (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
1.
पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986
1.
भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927
1.
सार्वजनिक दायित्व बीमा अधिनियम, 1994
1.
जमा बीमा और ऋण गारंटी निगम अधिनियम, 1961
वित्तीय सेवाएँ विभाग
1.
फैक्टरिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 2011
1.
राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक अधिनियम, 1981
1.
राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक अधिनियम, 1987
1.
भुगतान और निपटान प्रणाली अधिनियम, 2007
1.
खाद्य निगम अधिनियम, 1964
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
1.
भण्डारण निगम अधिनियम, 1962
1.
औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
1.
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006
1.
फार्मेसी अधिनियम, 1948
1.
मेट्रो रेलवे (संचालन और रखरखाव) अधिनियम, 2002
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
1.
प्रेस और पुस्तक पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1867
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
1.
सिनेमैटोग्राफी अधिनियम, 1952
1.
केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995
1.
मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 1958
पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
1.
भारतीय डाकघर अधिनियम, 1898
डाक विभाग
1.
बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग
1.
कॉपीराइट अधिनियम, 1957
1.
वस्तु भौगोलिक संकेत अधिनियम, 1999
1.
उद्योग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1951
1.
पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970
1.
ट्रेड मार्क्स अधिनियम, 1999
1.
रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989
रेलवे मंत्रालय
1.
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
1.
धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002
राजस्व विभाग
1.
सांख्यिकी संग्रहण अधिनियम, 2008
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय