Ministry of Minority Affairs
Schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six notified minority communities
27 JUL 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs has specifically implemented various schemes, including Pre Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum-Means Scholarship schemes, across the country for socio economic and educational empowerment of the six notified minority communities. The National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC), a PSU under Ministry of Minority Affairs, provides educational loan for education abroad, at low rate of interest, exclusively to students belonging to minority communities. It has also been observed that benefits of interest subsidy that got accrued to the beneficiaries under the Padho Pardesh scheme were limited and also that there is an overlap with other similar schemes being implemented by other Ministries viz. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Ministry Of Tribal Affairs, which are applicable to eligible minority community students as well. In view of the aforesaid overlap, limited benefits and ease of availing education loans on low rate of interest, it has been decided to discontinue Padho Pardesh Scheme from 2022-23 onward. The Scheme benefitted 20,365 beneficiaries since inception. As of now, there is no proposal to reconsider the continuation of the Padho Pardesh Scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਛੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
27 JUL 2023 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ, ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨਸ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ), ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ, ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਪਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਓਵਰਲੈਪ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੋਗ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਓਵਰਲੈਪ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸੀਮਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20,365 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਲਹਾਲ, ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।