Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch tomorrow a unique initiative ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Pan-India initiative by Ministry of Culture under National Mission on Cultural Mapping
26 JUL 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch a unique initiative ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow. It is a pan-India initiative of Ministry of Culture under National Mission on Cultural Mapping. Shri Amit Shah will officially launch the virtual platform during a grand projection mapping show at the Qutub Minar by 7pm onwards. The virtual platform https://mgmd.gov.in will connect people with villages of India.
The Ministry of Culture initiated ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ (MGMD) project under National Mission on Cultural Mapping in coordination with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The main objective the project is to culturally map India's 6.5 lakh villages, spanning 29 States and 7 Union Territories, on a comprehensive virtual platform. Through MGMD, people will get an opportunity to immerse themselves in the diverse and vibrant cultural heritage of India. The core idea behind this project is to encourage appreciation for India's culture and traditions, paving way for economic growth, social harmony, and artistic development in rural communities.
There will be a launch event from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. at Qutub Minar in New Delhi tomorrow. The launch event promises to offer visitors the opportunity to explore and virtually travel through India's villages. The exhibition and stalls will remain open from 11 AM to 10 PM, showcasing captivating glimpses of the cultural wonders each village has to offer. The Launch Event, beginning at 7 PM, will also feature a Projection Mapping Show on the Qutub Minar, narrating different themes of some of India's handpicked villages. The occasion will also be graced by Ministers of the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, M/o Rural Development, M/o Animal Husbandry and other esteemed guests.
The MGMD Launch Film will offer an engaging and inspiring narrative, further deepening the connection to our cultural roots. The program also includes a "Samvaad" between people from different villages and Shri Amit Shah, offering a unique opportunity to interact with the heart and soul of India's villages. This physical Samvaad will be moderated by RJ Sharat from Radio channel Fever- 104.8 FM.The launch event will conclude with a Music Concert featuring celebrated artists, Javed Ali and Anweshaa.
MGMD, under the guidance of the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM), is being launched with the goal of culturally mapping India's 6.5 lakh villages across 29 States and 7 Union Territories on a virtual platform, providing the world an opportunity to immerse themselves in the diverse and rich culture of India. This comprehensive portal showcases essential information about each village, including its geographical location, demographic aspects, and description of traditional dresses, ornaments, arts and crafts, temples, fairs, festivals, and much more. It serves as a one-stop destination for discovering, exploring, researching, and virtually visiting every village in the country. Moreover, users have the opportunity to earn incentives and takeaways as they embark on their digital village journeys.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کل آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر’میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر‘نام کی ایک منفرد پہل کا آغاز کریں گے
ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے قومی مشن کے تحت وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے کل ہند پہل
26 JUL 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر’میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر‘نام کی ایک منفرد پہل کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے قومی مشن کے تحت وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے کل ہند پہل ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ شام 7 بجے سے قطب مینار پر ایک عظیم الشان پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کے دوران ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کو باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کریں گے۔ ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم https://mgmd.gov.in لوگوں کو ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں سے جوڑے گا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے ) کے ساتھ مل کر ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے قومی مشن کے تحت ’میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر‘(ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروجیکٹ شروع کیاہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا بنیادی مقصد ایک جامع ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر 29 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہندوستان کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کا ثقافتی نقشہ بنانا ہے۔ ایم جی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کے متنوع اور متحرک ثقافتی ورثے سے رو برو ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے پیچھے بنیادی خیال ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روایات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے اور اس طرح اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور دیہی برادریوں میں فنکارانہ ترقی کی راہ کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔
کل صبح 11 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک نئی دہلی کے قطب مینار میں افتتاحی تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے ذریعہ مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے اور عملی طور پر ان علاقوں سے روبرو ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ نمائش اور اسٹال صبح 11 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک کھلے رہیں گے، جس میں ہر گاؤں کے ثقافتی عجائبات کی دلکش جھلکیاں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ شام 7 بجے شروع ہونے والی لانچ کی تقریب کے درران قطب مینار پر ایک پروجیکشن میپنگ شو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں ہندوستان کے چند دیہاتوں کے مختلف موضوعات کو بیان کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، مویشی پروری کی وزارت کے وزرا اور دیگر معزز مہمان بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی لانچ فلم ایک پرکشش اور متاثر کن بیانیہ پیش کرے گی، جو ہماری ثقافتی جڑوں سے تعلق کو مزید گہرا کرے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں مختلف دیہات کے لوگوں اور جناب امت شاہ کے درمیان ایک’’سمواد‘‘بھی شامل ہے، جو ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں کی اصل روح سے روبرو ہونےکا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا۔اس طبعی سمواد کی نظامت ریڈیو چینل فیور -104.8 ایف ایم کے آر جے شرت کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ لانچ ایونٹ کا اختتام ایک میوزک کنسرٹ کے ساتھ ہوگا جس میں مشہور فنکار جاوید علی اور انویشہ شامل ہیں۔
ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے قومی مشن(این ایم سی ایم ) کی رہنمائی میں ایم جی ایم ڈی کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر 29 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہندوستان کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کی ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے مقصد کے ساتھ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ دنیا کو ہندوستان کی متنوع اور بھرپور ثقافت سے روبرو ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔یہ جامع پورٹل ہر گاؤں کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات بشمول اس کا جغرافیائی محل وقوع، آبادیاتی پہلو، اور روایتی لباس، زیورات، فنون اور دستکاری، مندروں، میلوں، تہواروں وغیرہ کی تفصیلات پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ہر گاؤں کو دریافت کرنے، اس کے بارے میں جاننے ، تحقیق کرنے اور عملی طور پر دیکھنے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ منزل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، صارفین کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے گاؤں کے سفر کا آغازکرنے پر انہیں مراعات اور دیگر چیزیں بھی حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔