Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch tomorrow a unique initiative ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Pan-India initiative by Ministry of Culture under National Mission on Cultural Mapping
26 JUL 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch a unique initiative ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow. It is a pan-India initiative of Ministry of Culture under National Mission on Cultural Mapping. Shri Amit Shah will officially launch the virtual platform during a grand projection mapping show at the Qutub Minar by 7pm onwards. The virtual platform https://mgmd.gov.in will connect people with villages of India.
The Ministry of Culture initiated ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ (MGMD) project under National Mission on Cultural Mapping in coordination with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The main objective the project is to culturally map India's 6.5 lakh villages, spanning 29 States and 7 Union Territories, on a comprehensive virtual platform. Through MGMD, people will get an opportunity to immerse themselves in the diverse and vibrant cultural heritage of India. The core idea behind this project is to encourage appreciation for India's culture and traditions, paving way for economic growth, social harmony, and artistic development in rural communities.
There will be a launch event from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. at Qutub Minar in New Delhi tomorrow. The launch event promises to offer visitors the opportunity to explore and virtually travel through India's villages. The exhibition and stalls will remain open from 11 AM to 10 PM, showcasing captivating glimpses of the cultural wonders each village has to offer. The Launch Event, beginning at 7 PM, will also feature a Projection Mapping Show on the Qutub Minar, narrating different themes of some of India's handpicked villages. The occasion will also be graced by Ministers of the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, M/o Rural Development, M/o Animal Husbandry and other esteemed guests.
The MGMD Launch Film will offer an engaging and inspiring narrative, further deepening the connection to our cultural roots. The program also includes a "Samvaad" between people from different villages and Shri Amit Shah, offering a unique opportunity to interact with the heart and soul of India's villages. This physical Samvaad will be moderated by RJ Sharat from Radio channel Fever- 104.8 FM.The launch event will conclude with a Music Concert featuring celebrated artists, Javed Ali and Anweshaa.
MGMD, under the guidance of the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM), is being launched with the goal of culturally mapping India's 6.5 lakh villages across 29 States and 7 Union Territories on a virtual platform, providing the world an opportunity to immerse themselves in the diverse and rich culture of India. This comprehensive portal showcases essential information about each village, including its geographical location, demographic aspects, and description of traditional dresses, ornaments, arts and crafts, temples, fairs, festivals, and much more. It serves as a one-stop destination for discovering, exploring, researching, and virtually visiting every village in the country. Moreover, users have the opportunity to earn incentives and takeaways as they embark on their digital village journeys.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మ‌హోత్స‌వ్‌లో భాగంగా మేరా గాంవ్ మేరీ ధ‌రోహ‌ర్ ప్ర‌త్యేక చొర‌వ‌ను రేపు ప్రారంభించ‌నున్న కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సాంస్కృతిక మ్యాపింగ్ పై జాతీయ మిష‌న్ కింద సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భార‌త‌దేశ వ్యాప్త చొర‌వ‌
26 JUL 2023 2:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మ‌హోత్స‌వ్‌లో భాగంగా గురువారం నాడు కేంద్ర హోం & స‌హ‌కార‌శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మేరా గాంవ్ మేరీ ధ‌రోహ‌ర్ (నా గ్రామం నా వార‌స‌త్వం) పేరిట ప్ర‌త్యేక చొర‌వ‌ను ప్రారంభించ‌నున్నారు. ఇది సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాంస్కృతిక మ్యాపింగ్ చేప‌ట్టిన దేశవ్యాప్త చొర‌వ ఇది. కుతుబ్ మినార్ వ‌ద్ద సాయంత్రి 7 గంట‌ల నుంచి భారీ ప్రొజెక్ష‌న్ మ్యాపింగ్ షోను వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ వేదిక ద్వారా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ వేదిక https://mgmd.gov.in ద్వారా భార‌తీయ గ్రామాల‌తో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను అనుసంధానం చేస్తుంది.
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మేరా గాంవ్ మేరీ ధ‌రోహ‌ర్ (ఎంజిఎండి) ప్రాజెక్టును సాంస్క‌తిక మ్యాపింగ్ పై జాతీయ మిష‌న్ కింద ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేష‌న‌ల్ సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ ది ఆర్ట్స్ స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో చేప‌ట్టింది. దేశంలో 29 రాష్ట్రాలు, 7 కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 6.5 ల‌క్ష‌ల గ్రామాల‌ను స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంపై సాంస్కృతికంగా మ్యాప్ చేయ‌డం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్ర‌ధాన ల‌క్ష్యం. ఎంజిఎండి ద్వారా ప్ర‌జ‌లు విభిన్న‌మైన‌, చైత‌న్య‌వంత‌మైన భార‌తీయ సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వంలో ప్ర‌జ‌లు మునిగేందుకు అవ‌కాశం క‌లుగుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వెనుక ఉన్న కీల‌క భావ‌న‌, భార‌తీయ సంస్కృతి, సంప్ర‌దాయాల ప‌ట్ల స‌ద్భావ‌న‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం, ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధికి, సామాజిక స‌మ‌ర‌స‌త‌, గ్రామీణ స‌మాజాల క‌ళాత్మ‌క అభివృద్ధికి మార్గం సుగ‌మం చేయ‌డం.
ఉద‌యం 11గంట‌ల నుంచి రాత్రి 10 గంట‌ల‌వ‌ర‌కు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని కుతుబ్‌మినార్ వ‌ద్ద రేపు ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం జ‌రుగ‌నుంది. భార‌తీయ గ్రామాల గుండా వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్‌గా ప్ర‌యాణించేందుకు. అన్వేషించేందుకు సంద‌ర్శ‌కుల‌కు అవ‌కాశాన్ని క‌ల్పిస్తామ‌ని ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం హామీ ఇస్తోంది. ప్ర‌తి గ్రామం అందించే సాంస్కృతిక అద్భుతాల ఆక‌ర్ష‌ణీయ‌మైన సంగ్ర‌హావ‌లోకాన్ని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తూ ఎగ్జిబిష‌న్‌, స్టాళ్ళు ఉద‌యం 11 గంట‌ల నుంచి రాత్రి 10 వ‌ర‌కు తెరిచే ఉంటాయి. ఉద‌యం 7 గంట‌ల‌కు మొద‌లుకానున్న ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కుతుబ్ మినార్‌పై ప్రొజెక్ష‌న్ మ్యాపింగ్ షోను, ఎంపిక చేసిన కొన్ని భార‌తీయ గ్రామాల‌కు సంబంధించిన భిన్న ఇతివృత్తాల‌ను వివ‌రిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి పంచాయ‌తీరాజ్‌, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, ప‌శుసంవ‌ర్ధ‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల మంత్రులు, ఇత‌ర గౌర‌వ అతిధులు హాజ‌రుకానున్నారు.
మ‌న సాంస్కృతిక మూలాల‌తో అనుసంధానాన్ని మ‌రింత తీవ్ర‌త‌రం చేసే స్ఫూర్తిదాయ‌క‌మైన వివ‌ర‌ణ‌ను ఎంజిఎండి ప్రారంభ ఫిల్మ్ అందించ‌నుంది. వివిధ గ్రామాల‌కు చెందిన వ్య‌క్తుల మ‌ధ్య సంవాదం కూడా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో భాగం. భార‌తీయ గ్రామాల మ‌న‌సులు, ఆత్మ‌ల‌తో సంభాషించే ప్ర‌త్యేక అవ‌కాశాన్ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అందిస్తున్నారు. ఈ భౌతిక సంవాదానికి రేడియో ఛానెల్ ఫీవ‌ర్ - 104.8 ఆర్‌జె శ‌ర‌త్ మోడ‌రేట్ చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం జావేద్ ఆలీ, అన్వేష వంటి ప్ర‌ముఖ క‌ళాకారుల సంగీత క‌చ్చేరీతో ముగియ‌నుంది.
సాంస్కృతిక మ్యాపింగ్ పై జాతీయ మిష‌న్ (ఎన్ ఎం సిఎం) మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌క‌త్వంలో ఎంజిఎండిని భార‌త‌దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 27 రాష్ట్రాలు, 7 కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో గ‌ల 6.5 ల‌క్ష‌ల గ్రామాల‌ను సాంస్కృతికంగా మ్యాప్ చేసే ల‌క్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభిస్తున్నారు. త‌ద్వారా భార‌త‌దేశ భిన్న‌, సుసంప‌న్న సంస్కృతితో మ‌మేకం అయ్యేందుకు ప్ర‌పంచానికి అవ‌కాశాన్ని క‌ల్పిస్తున్నారు. ఈ స‌మ‌గ్ర పోర్ట‌ల్ ప్ర‌తి గ్రామానికీ సంబంధించిన భౌగోళిక ప్ర‌దేశం, జ‌నాభా అంశాలు, సంప్ర‌దాయ దుస్తుల, ఆభ‌ర‌ణాల‌, క‌ళ‌ల‌, చేతిప‌నుల‌, ఆల‌యాల, జాత‌ర‌ల‌, పండుగ‌లు స‌హా ప‌లు అంశాల‌పై వివ‌ర‌ణ‌తో కూడిన‌ అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర స‌మాచారాన్ని స‌మాచారాన్ని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తుంది. దేశంలోని ప్ర‌తి గ్రామాన్ని క‌నుగొన‌డం, అన్వేషించ‌డం, ప‌రిశోధించ‌డం, వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్‌గా సంద‌ర్శించ‌డానికి ఇది వ‌న్‌-స్టాప్ గ‌మ్య‌స్థానంగా ఉంటంది. అంతేకాకుండా, త‌మ డిజిట‌ల్ గ్రామ ప్ర‌యాణాల‌ను ప్రారంభించేవారికి ప్రోత్స‌హాకాల వంటివాటిని సంపాదించ‌డానికి అవ‌కాశం ఉంది.