सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
हाथ से बुने खादी के राष्ट्रीय झंडे
24 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने आदेश संख्या 02/01/2020- सार्वजनिक (भाग-III) दिनांक 30.12.2021 से भारतीय झंडा संहिता, 2002 में संशोधन किया है, जिसके तहत "भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज हाथ से काते गए और हाथ से बुने या मशीन से बने, कपास / पॉलिएस्टर / ऊन / रेशम / खादी बंटिंग से बना होगा।"
इसके अलावा, आधिकारिक प्रदर्शन के लिए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, "आधिकारिक प्रदर्शन के लिए सभी अवसरों पर, झंडा केवल भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा निर्धारित विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप होगा और उनके मानक चिह्न वाले ध्वज का उपयोग किया जाएगा।"
15 अगस्त को लाल किले की प्राचीर से फहराया जाने वाला राष्ट्रीय ध्वज आयुध वस्त्र फैक्टरी, शाहजहांपुर द्वारा निर्मित एक रेशमी झंडा है, जो झंडा संहिता के अनुरूप है।
सार्वजनिक/सरकारी विभागों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय मानक-I (आईएस-I) राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के निर्माण के लिए बीआईएस लाइसेंस रखने वाले कुल 4 खादी संस्थान हैं। आईएस-I राष्ट्रीय ध्वज बनाने वाली खादी संस्थाओं के नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. कर्नाटक खादी ग्रामोद्योग संयुक्त संघ फेडरेशन, हुबली, कर्नाटक
2. मध्य भारत खादी संघ, ग्वालियर, मध्य प्रदेश
3. खादी डायर्स एंड प्रिंटर्स, बोरीवली, महाराष्ट्र
4. धारवाड़ तालुक गरग क्षेत्रीय सेवा संघ, कर्नाटक

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
HANDWOVEN KHADI NATIONAL FLAGS
24 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has amended the Flag Code of India, 2002 vide order No. 02/01/2020- Public (Part-III) dated 30.12.2021 whereby “The National Flag of India shall be made of hand spun and hand woven or machine made, cotton/polyester/wool/silk/Khadi bunting”.
Besides, as per the guidelines for official display “On all occasions for official display, only the Flag conforming of specifications laid down by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and bearing their standard mark shall be used”.
The National Flag unfurled on 15th August from the Rampart of the Red Fort is a silken Flag manufactured by Ordnance Clothing Factory, Shahjahanpur, which is in conformity with the Flag Code.
There are total 04 Khadi Institutions holding BIS license for manufacturing the Indian Standard-I (IS-I) National Flag in order to meet the requirements of Public/Government Departments. The names of Khadi Institutions producing IS-I National Flags are as follows:
1. Karnataka Khadi Gramodyog Smaukta Sangh Federation, Hubli, Karnataka
2. Madhya Bharat Khadi Sangh, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
3. Khadi Dyres and Printers, Borivali, Maharashtra
4. Dharwad Taluka Garag Kshetriya Seva Sangh, Karnataka
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.