Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
HANDWOVEN KHADI NATIONAL FLAGS
24 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has amended the Flag Code of India, 2002 vide order No. 02/01/2020- Public (Part-III) dated 30.12.2021 whereby “The National Flag of India shall be made of hand spun and hand woven or machine made, cotton/polyester/wool/silk/Khadi bunting”.
Besides, as per the guidelines for official display “On all occasions for official display, only the Flag conforming of specifications laid down by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and bearing their standard mark shall be used”.
The National Flag unfurled on 15th August from the Rampart of the Red Fort is a silken Flag manufactured by Ordnance Clothing Factory, Shahjahanpur, which is in conformity with the Flag Code.
There are total 04 Khadi Institutions holding BIS license for manufacturing the Indian Standard-I (IS-I) National Flag in order to meet the requirements of Public/Government Departments. The names of Khadi Institutions producing IS-I National Flags are as follows:
1. Karnataka Khadi Gramodyog Smaukta Sangh Federation, Hubli, Karnataka
2. Madhya Bharat Khadi Sangh, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
3. Khadi Dyres and Printers, Borivali, Maharashtra
4. Dharwad Taluka Garag Kshetriya Seva Sangh, Karnataka
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے بُنے ہوئے کھادی قومی پرچم
24 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نے فلیگ کوڈ آف انڈیا 2002 میں آرڈر نمبر 02/01/2020 عوامی(حصہ سوئم) كے ذریعہ مورخہ 30.12.2021 کو ترمیم کی ہے۔
اس ترمیم کے تحت "ہندوستان کا قومی جھنڈا ہاتھ سے کاتا اور ہاتھ سے بُنے ہوئے یا مشین سے تیار، کپاس/پالیسٹر/اون/ریشم/کھادی بنٹنگ سے تیار كیا جائے گا"۔
علاوہ ازیں باقاعدہ نمائش کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق "باقاعدہ نمائش کے لیے تمام مواقع پر صرف بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ تصریحات کے مطابق اور معیاری نشان والے پرچم کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
15 اگست کو لال قلعہ کی دیوار سے لہرایا جانے والا قومی پرچم ایک ریشمی پرچم ہے جسے آرڈیننس کلاتھنگ فیکٹری، شاہجہاں پور نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ فلیگ کوڈ کے مطابق ہے۔
کھادی کے کُل چار ادارے ہیں جن کے پاس عوامی/سرکاری محکموں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیار-1(آئی ایس ۔1) كے قومی پرچم کی تیاری کے لیے بی آئی ایس لائسنس ہے۔
آئی ایس - ا قومی پرچم تیار کرنے والے کھادی اداروں کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ کرناٹک کھادی گرام ادیوگ سماوکتا سنگھ فیڈریشن، ہُبلی، کرناٹک
2۔ مدھیہ بھارت کھادی سنگھ، گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش
3۔ کھادی ڈائرس اینڈ پرنٹرس، بوری والی، مہاراشٹر
4۔ دھارواڑ تعلقہ گرگ شیتریا سیوا سنگھ، کرناٹک
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔