Ministry of Finance
Revenue saved through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) subsidy schemes
24 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and other governance reforms have led to removal of duplicate/fake beneficiaries and plugging of leakages etc. as a result of which the Government is able to target the genuine and deserving beneficiaries. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The estimated savings from DBT and other governance reforms reported by various Ministries/Departments in respect of major Central Sector/Centrally Sponsored Schemes are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Estimated Savings
2017-18
32983.41
2018-19
52157.19
20T9-20
36226.74
2020-21
44571.78
2021-22
50125.37

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) سبسڈی اسکیموں کے ذریعے محصول كی بچت
24 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اور حكمرانی كے رُخ پر پر دیگر اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں اب ڈپلیکیٹ اورجعلی قسم كے لوگ غلط فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سكتے۔ ہیراپھیری كے درمیانی راستے بھی بند كر دئیے گئے ہیں۔ نتیجے میں حکومت حقیقی اور مستحق مستحقین تك رسائی پر قادر ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔
مرکزی اور مرکزكی اعانت شدہ اہم اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ڈی بی ٹی اور حكمرانی كی دیگر اصلاحات سے حسبِ اندازہ بچتیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ میں روپے)
مالی سال
تخمینی بچت
2017-18
32983.41
2018-19
52157.19
20T9-20
36226.74
2020-21
44571.78
2021-22
50125.37