Ministry of Finance
Revenue saved through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) subsidy schemes
24 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and other governance reforms have led to removal of duplicate/fake beneficiaries and plugging of leakages etc. as a result of which the Government is able to target the genuine and deserving beneficiaries. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The estimated savings from DBT and other governance reforms reported by various Ministries/Departments in respect of major Central Sector/Centrally Sponsored Schemes are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Estimated Savings
2017-18
32983.41
2018-19
52157.19
20T9-20
36226.74
2020-21
44571.78
2021-22
50125.37

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನೇರ ಲಾಭ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ (ಡಿಬಿಟಿ) ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆದಾಯ ಉಳಿತಾಯ
24 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನೇರ ಲಾಭ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ (ಡಿಬಿಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ನಕಲಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿಜವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಂಕಜ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಡಿಬಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಉಳಿತಾಯಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
(ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ
ಅಂದಾಜು ಉಳಿತಾಯ
2017-18
32983.41
2018-19
52157.19
20T9-20
36226.74
2020-21
44571.78
2021-22
50125.37