Ministry of Finance
Revenue saved through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) subsidy schemes
24 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and other governance reforms have led to removal of duplicate/fake beneficiaries and plugging of leakages etc. as a result of which the Government is able to target the genuine and deserving beneficiaries. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The estimated savings from DBT and other governance reforms reported by various Ministries/Departments in respect of major Central Sector/Centrally Sponsored Schemes are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Estimated Savings
2017-18
32983.41
2018-19
52157.19
20T9-20
36226.74
2020-21
44571.78
2021-22
50125.37

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றம் (டிபிடி) மானியத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் சேமிக்கப்படும் வருவாய்
24 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றம் (டிபிடி) மற்றும் பிற நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் போலி / போலி பயனாளிகளை அகற்றுவதற்கும் கசிவுகளை சரிசெய்வதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக உண்மையான மற்றும் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளை அரசாங்கம் குறிவைக்க முடிகிறது. மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள்/ துறைகள் முக்கிய மத்தியத் துறை/ மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பாக அறிவித்துள்ள டிபிடி மற்றும் பிற நிர்வாகச் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட சேமிப்புகள் பின்வருமாறு:
(கோடியில்)
நிதி ஆண்டு
மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு
2017-18
32983.41
2018-19
52157.19
20T9-20
36226.74
2020-21
44571.78
2021-22
50125.37