Ministry of Civil Aviation
5th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit to be organised on 25th July at Khajuraho, MP
23 JUL 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
• The Summit will be inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel
• The objective of the summit includes enhancing the scope of the UDAN scheme in remote & hilly terrains
The 5th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit is to be jointly organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Pawan Hans Ltd. and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on 25th July 2023 in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. The event's theme is "Reaching the Last Mile: Regional Connectivity through Helicopters & Small Aircraft". It will be inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel. The event format includes an inaugural session followed by a technical session.
The broad objectives of the Summit are:
• Provide a common platform for all industry stakeholders, and policymakers to discuss the growth story of the Indian Helicopter and Small Aircraft industry.
• Enhance the scope of the UDAN Scheme in remote and hilly terrains and expand the country's rural to urban connectivity.
• Boost Helicopter & Small Aircraft connectivity to places with existing and potential tourism hotspots by providing uninterrupted services.
Helicopters and small aircraft play integral roles in India's transportation ecosystem. Civilian helicopters contribute to improved accessibility, particularly in remote areas, while offering tremendous potential for tourism, allowing travellers to experience scenic landscapes and cultural destinations in unique ways. Other roles of helicopter service include emergency medical services and disaster management during floods, rescue operations etc.
Similarly, small aircrafts provide efficient and convenient transportation options for business and leisure travellers, enhancing regional air connectivity and promoting the exploration of lesser-known destinations. The aviation and tourism industries mutually benefit from each other, fostering employment opportunities and driving economic growth across the country.
The Summit comes at a crucial time when the Indian civil aviation industry is undergoing a paradigm transformation. The sector has now become the need of the hour not only for India but for humankind across the world as it always brings with it two important multipliers- the economic multiplier and the employment multiplier.
The 5th Heli Summit will bring industry stakeholders together to engage and collaborate with policymakers to implement efficient and rational decisions that would boost India’s civil aviation industry further.
Teaser on the 5th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit can be watched here:
https://twitter.com/MoCA_GoI/status/1682617297276370944?s=20
Information about the 4th Heli-India Summit 2022 can be read here:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1866510

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
खजुराहो, मध्यप्रदेश येथे 25 जुलै रोजी 5वी हेलिकॉप्टर आणि स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन
23 JUL 2023 10:13AM by PIB Mumbai
• शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, आणि केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक व पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे.
• उडान योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवून दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशात या सेवेचा विस्तार करणे हे शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्दिष्टांपैकी एक उद्दिष्ट आहे.
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, नागरी विमानवाहतूक मंत्रालय, पवन हंस लिमिटेड आणि फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) यांनी संयुक्तपणे 5व्या हेलिकॉप्टर आणि स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन मध्य प्रदेशात खजुराहो येथे 25 जुलै 2023 रोजी केले आहे.
"रिचिंग द लास्ट माईल: हेलिकॉप्टर आणि स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्टद्वारे स्थानिक संपर्क" अशी या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना आहे. मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, आणि केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक व पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते याचे उद्घाटन होईल. उद्घाटन सत्रानंतर तांत्रिक सत्र होईल.
शिखर परिषदेची मुख्य उद्दिष्टे
• विमानउद्योगातील संबधितांना आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना भारतीय हेलिकॉप्टर आणि स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट उद्योगाच्या विस्ताराबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक समान मंच उपलब्ध करुन देणे.
• दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ भागात उडान योजनेचा विस्तार करणे आणि देशाच्या ग्रामीण ते शहरी कनेक्टिव्हिटीत वाढ करणे.
• विद्यमान आणि संभाव्य प्रमुख पर्यटनस्थळी हेलिकॉप्टर आणि लहान विमानांमार्फत कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवून विनाव्यत्यय हवाई सेवा देणे .
5 व्या हेलिकॉप्टर आणि स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट शिखर परिषदेचा टीझर
https://twitter.com/MoCA_GoI/status/1682617297276370944?s=20
4 थ्या हेलि-इंडिया शिखर परिषदेची माहिती
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1866510