ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
गोव्यामधील 14 व्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक आणि आठव्या मिशन इनोव्हेशन बैठकीत भारताची शून्य उत्सर्जनाची कृती योजना, बॅटरी तंत्रज्ञानामधील प्रगती आणि धोरण समर्थनावर चर्चा
उपकरणांच्या वाढत्या मागणीचा ऊर्जा प्रणालीवर पडत असलेला प्रभाव बीईई प्रमुखांनी केला अधोरेखित
जागतिक ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि पर्यावरण संवेदनशीलता प्राप्त करण्यामधील अती-कार्यक्षम उपकरणांच्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेवर बैठकीत एकमत
21 JUL 2023 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्यामध्ये सुरु असलेल्या 14 व्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक आणि आठव्या मिशन इनोव्हेशन बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी 20 जुलै 2023 रोजी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण धोरणांबाबतच्या गंभीर मुद्द्यांवर भर देण्यात आला.
"जागतिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपयोजन आणि हवामान उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक ऊर्जा परस्पर-जोडणीला गती देणे", या विषयावर आधारित सत्रात, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नेटवर्कची सीमापार जोडणी उभारण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक विकासासाठी ऊर्जा सेवांच्या असलेल्या महत्वावर बैठकीत विचारमंथन झाले.
या परस्पर जोडलेल्या प्रणालीमुळे व्यापक स्तरावर शाश्वतता वाढेल आणि खर्च कमी होईल, त्याच वेळी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकासाचे आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमणाद्वारे निव्वळ-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उदिष्ट साध्य करायला मदत होईल. एकमेकांशी जोडलेल्या ऊर्जा प्रणालींमध्ये औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील कार्बन उत्सर्जन रोखण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी विद्युतीकरण हे एक प्रमुख धोरण म्हणून निश्चित करण्यात आले.
डिजिटलायझेशन, अल्ट्रा-हाय व्होल्टेज तंत्रज्ञान आणि सायबर सुरक्षा हे एकात्मिक ऊर्जा प्रणालीचे यशस्वी कार्यान्वयन आणि लवचिकतेसाठी आवश्यक घटक आहेत, यावर बैठकीत एकमत झाले.
युएई चे COP28 अध्यक्षपद आणि UNEP-च्या नेतृत्वाखालील कुलिंग (शीतकरण) गटाने आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात सरकार, खासगी क्षेत्र आणि सामाजिक कार्यकर्ते एकत्र आले आणि त्यांनी न्याय्य आणि समन्यायी ऊर्जा संक्रमणाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठताना शाश्वत कुलिंगला (तापमानवाढ कमी करणे) गती देण्यासाठी कोणती कृती आवश्यक आहे यावर बैठकीत विचार मांडले.
COP28 युएई अध्यक्षतेने सर्व देशांना ग्लोबल कूलिंग प्लेजला (जागतिक तापमान वाढ रोखण्याची प्रतिज्ञा) पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले. ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत शीतकरण वाढवण्यासाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवणे, हे याचे उदिष्ट आहे.
भारत, फ्रान्स आणि नॉर्वेने दाखवून दिले, की हे स्थित्यंतर आज साध्य करण्याजोगे आहे. यासाठी भारताच्या कुलिंग (शीतकरण) कृती योजनेचे उदाहरण देण्यात आले, एखाद्या देशाने राबवलेली अशा प्रकारची ही पहिलीच सर्वसमावेशक शीतकरण योजना आहे.
ग्रीन पॉवर्ड फ्यूचर मिशन (GPFM), किफायतशीरपणा सुनिश्चित करून, जगभरात 100% परिवर्तनीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एकत्रित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवणे, लवचिकता आणि टिकाऊपणा या मुद्द्यांवर बैठकीत चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला. उद्दिष्टांमध्ये विश्वासार्ह अक्षय ऊर्जा, प्रणालीची लवचिकता आणि ऊर्जा जोडणीसाठी डिजिटलायझेशन, याचा समावेश आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता संस्थेच्या महासंचालकांनी, वीज पुरवठादारांपुढील मोठी आव्हाने टाळण्यासाठी उपकरणाच्या वापराचे नियमन आणि अनुकूलन करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. 2040 पर्यंत भारतामध्ये उपकरणांच्या मागणीत आठ पट वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा असून, त्यामुळे विजेच्या मागणीत लक्षणीय वाढ होईल. यावर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील संभाव्य वीज संकट टाळण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीबरोबरच , "प्रेरणादायी बदल: लिंगभाव समानतेपुढील अडथळे दूर करणे”, या विषयावर आयोजितएका कार्यक्रमात, सरकार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, युवा संस्था आणि व्यवसायांमधील मान्यवर एकत्र आले, आणि त्यांनी ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील लिंगभाव असमानतेच्या समस्येवर आपले विचार मांडले.
या कार्यक्रमात इक्वल बाय 30 मोहिमेचा पाचवा वर्धापन दिवस साजरा केला, आणि बहुप्रतीक्षित इक्वल बाय 30 स्वयं मूल्यमापन साधनाचे अनावरण केले. या कार्यक्रमात 2030 पर्यंत लिंग भेद कमी करण्यासाठी स्वाक्षरी करणाऱ्यांनी आतापर्यंतच्या त्यांच्या प्रवासाचा मागोवा घेतला.
गोव्यामधील डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इनडोअर स्टेडियम मध्ये, आयोजित इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटीबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करणारे प्रदर्शन शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांचे प्रमुख आकर्षण ठरले आहे. वाहन आणि चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा, मिशन नवोन्मेष आणि क्लीन टेक स्टार्ट-अप या तीन विभागांमध्ये हे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Power
CEM-14/MI-8 discusses India’s path to Zero Emission Transport; Battery Technology Advancements and Policy Support
BEE Chief highlights impact of Appliance Demand growth on Power Systems
CEM-14/MI-8 Showcases key role of Super–Efficient Appliances to achieve Global Energy Efficiency and Environment sensitivity
21 JUL 2023 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
21st July, 2023, Goa
The 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting on day two, July 20, 2023, emphasised critical matters concerning strategies for clean energy transition.
The session “Accelerating Regional and Global Energy Interconnection to Meet the Global Clean Energy Deployment and Climate Goals” focused on the importance of energy services for economic and social development, emphasizing the need to establish an interconnected clean energy network across borders. This interconnected system can lead to widespread sustainability and reduced costs, facilitating rapid clean energy development and helping achieve net-zero carbon emissions through energy transition. Electrification was identified as a key strategy for achieving industrial decarbonisation within the interconnected energy systems.
Strategic partnerships and collaborations were recognized to be crucial in establishing the complex interconnected system capable of managing variable energy sources and identifying energy consumption patterns. Digitalization, ultra-high voltage technology, and cyber security were identified as essential for the successful operation and flexibility of integrated energy systems. The interconnection of AC and DC infrastructure and the development of specific components, modules, and subsystems were seen as critical for better interconnection across countries and grid parts, ensuring economic development, reliability, and resilience in uncertain situations. Expanding the geographical footprint of interconnection was emphasized to handle variability and promote sustainable diversity in energy storage and production, leading to benefits of cost reduction.
Organized by COP28 UAE Presidency and UNEP-led Cool Coalition, this side-event brought together government, private sector, and philanthropies to showcase what is needed to accelerate sustainable cooling for a just and equitable energy transition. The COP28 UAE Presidency presented and called for countries to support the Global Cooling Pledge, intended to raise ambition and international cooperation on improving energy efficiency and increasing access to sustainable cooling. India, France and Norway demonstrated that this transition is achievable today – citing examples including India’s Cooling Action Plan, the first such holistic cooling plan from any government.
The discussions focused on the Green Powered Future Mission (GPFM), aiming to integrate 100% variable renewable energy worldwide while ensuring affordability, flexibility, and resilience. Objectives include reliable renewable energy, system flexibility, and digitalization for integration. International collaboration, data sharing and funding for innovation are key to the mission's success. The GPFM Toolbox facilitates data exchange and viable solutions for sustainability. Continental cooperation and monitoring of decarbonisation targets are vital for effectiveness. GPFM aims for a faster, impactful sustainability approach through comprehensive collaboration.
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Government of India emphasized the need to regulate and optimize appliance usage to prevent overwhelming challenges for power suppliers. India is expected to experience an eight-fold growth in appliance demand by 2040, leading to considerable power demand. He urged collective efforts to find solutions and avoid a potential power crisis in the future.
In a powerful side event titled "Igniting Change: Breaking down Barriers to Gender Equality," distinguished experts from governments, international organizations, youth advocacy organizations, and businesses gathered to address pressing gender disparities in the energy sector. The event delved into obstacles such as the lack of mentorship, inadequate gender-responsive policies, and the need for gender-disaggregated data to monitor progress.
Passionate calls to action resonated with attendees, encouraging proactive measures to foster inclusive environments and support women and youth in their career growth. The event celebrated the 5-year anniversary of the Equal by 30 campaigns and unveiled the eagerly awaited Equal by 30 self-assessment tool, aiding signatories in tracking their journey to close the gender gap by 2030.
The Technology Showcase being organized at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium, Goa has captivated school students, promoting electric mobility awareness. Divided into three parts, the exhibition includes Vehicle and Charging Infrastructure Showcase, Mission Innovation & Clean Tech start-ups. The event aims to inspire young minds towards sustainable transportation and clean energy solutions.