বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
সিইএম-১৪ / এমআই-৮ বৈঠকে ভারতে শূন্য নির্গমন পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা : ব্যাটারি প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতি ও নীতিগত সহায়তা
21 JUL 2023 10:24AM by PIB Kolkata
গোয়া, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৩
২০ জুলাই ১৪তম দুষণমুক্ত শক্তি সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক এবং অষ্টম মিশন উদ্ভাবন বৈঠকের দ্বিতীয় দিনে দূষণহীন শক্তির রূপান্তরের বিভিন্ন কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
আর্থিক ও সামাজিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুৎশক্তির গুরুত্ব, সীমান্ত এলাকা জুড়ে দূষণমুক্ত শক্তির প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে এই বৈঠকে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। শক্তির রূপান্তরের মাধ্যমে দূষণহীন শক্তির দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং শূন্য কার্বন নিঃসরণের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে পারস্পরিক সংযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। শিল্পক্ষেত্রে কার্বন দূষণ কমাতে বৈদ্যুতিকরণকে মূল ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়।
বিভিন্ন ধরনের শক্তির উৎসের আন্তঃসংযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং শক্তির ব্যবহারকারীদের চিহ্নিত করার ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এবং পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। সুসংহত শক্তি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা, অতি উচ্চ ভোল্টেজের প্রযুক্তি এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তাকে আবশ্যিক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, নানাবিধ উপায়ে বিদ্যুতের সঞ্চয় বাড়িয়ে উৎপাদনের খরচ কীভাবে কমানো যায়, তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর সভাপতিত্বে সিওপি-২৮ এবং ইউএনইপি-পরিচালিত কুল কোয়ালিশন-এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে শক্তি রূপান্তর নিয়ে সরকারি, বেসরকারি এবং বিভিন্ন মানবতাবাদী সংগঠনের মধ্যে শক্তির রূপান্তর নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বিশ্বকে শীতল রাখার ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির কাছে আবেদন জানানো হয়। পাশাপাশি, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বৈঠকে ভারত, ফ্রান্স ও নরওয়ের পক্ষ থেকে ভারতের ‘কুলিং অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান’-এর দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরা হয়।
বিশ্বজুড়ে ১০০ শতাংশ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার যাতে সহজলভ্য করা যায়, বৈঠকে তার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এক্ষেত্রে নির্ভরযোগ্য পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ব্যবস্থার নমনীয়তা এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার বিষয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। এই মিশনের সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা, তথ্য বিনিময় এবং তহবিল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা জরুরি বলে বৈঠকে মত প্রকাশ করা হয়।
বিদ্যুৎশক্তির সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় যন্ত্রপাতির সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন ভারত সরকারের ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফিশিয়েন্সি-র মহানির্দেশক। ২০৪০ সালের মধ্যে যন্ত্রাংশের চাহিদা মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে আটগুণ বেশি অগ্রগতি সম্ভব হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্কটের কথা ভেবে সম্মিলিত উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য তিনি সবার কাছে আবেদন জানান।
গোয়ার ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জি ইন্ডোর স্টেডিয়ামে আয়োজিত এক প্রযুক্তি প্রদর্শনী পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে বিশেষ উৎসাহ তৈরি করেছে। প্রদর্শনীতে বৈদ্যুতিক যান, চার্জিং পরিকাঠামো এবং দূষণমুক্ত প্রযুক্তির স্টার্ট-আপ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Power
CEM-14/MI-8 discusses India’s path to Zero Emission Transport; Battery Technology Advancements and Policy Support
BEE Chief highlights impact of Appliance Demand growth on Power Systems
CEM-14/MI-8 Showcases key role of Super–Efficient Appliances to achieve Global Energy Efficiency and Environment sensitivity
21 JUL 2023 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
21st July, 2023, Goa
The 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting on day two, July 20, 2023, emphasised critical matters concerning strategies for clean energy transition.
The session “Accelerating Regional and Global Energy Interconnection to Meet the Global Clean Energy Deployment and Climate Goals” focused on the importance of energy services for economic and social development, emphasizing the need to establish an interconnected clean energy network across borders. This interconnected system can lead to widespread sustainability and reduced costs, facilitating rapid clean energy development and helping achieve net-zero carbon emissions through energy transition. Electrification was identified as a key strategy for achieving industrial decarbonisation within the interconnected energy systems.
Strategic partnerships and collaborations were recognized to be crucial in establishing the complex interconnected system capable of managing variable energy sources and identifying energy consumption patterns. Digitalization, ultra-high voltage technology, and cyber security were identified as essential for the successful operation and flexibility of integrated energy systems. The interconnection of AC and DC infrastructure and the development of specific components, modules, and subsystems were seen as critical for better interconnection across countries and grid parts, ensuring economic development, reliability, and resilience in uncertain situations. Expanding the geographical footprint of interconnection was emphasized to handle variability and promote sustainable diversity in energy storage and production, leading to benefits of cost reduction.
Organized by COP28 UAE Presidency and UNEP-led Cool Coalition, this side-event brought together government, private sector, and philanthropies to showcase what is needed to accelerate sustainable cooling for a just and equitable energy transition. The COP28 UAE Presidency presented and called for countries to support the Global Cooling Pledge, intended to raise ambition and international cooperation on improving energy efficiency and increasing access to sustainable cooling. India, France and Norway demonstrated that this transition is achievable today – citing examples including India’s Cooling Action Plan, the first such holistic cooling plan from any government.
The discussions focused on the Green Powered Future Mission (GPFM), aiming to integrate 100% variable renewable energy worldwide while ensuring affordability, flexibility, and resilience. Objectives include reliable renewable energy, system flexibility, and digitalization for integration. International collaboration, data sharing and funding for innovation are key to the mission's success. The GPFM Toolbox facilitates data exchange and viable solutions for sustainability. Continental cooperation and monitoring of decarbonisation targets are vital for effectiveness. GPFM aims for a faster, impactful sustainability approach through comprehensive collaboration.
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Government of India emphasized the need to regulate and optimize appliance usage to prevent overwhelming challenges for power suppliers. India is expected to experience an eight-fold growth in appliance demand by 2040, leading to considerable power demand. He urged collective efforts to find solutions and avoid a potential power crisis in the future.
In a powerful side event titled "Igniting Change: Breaking down Barriers to Gender Equality," distinguished experts from governments, international organizations, youth advocacy organizations, and businesses gathered to address pressing gender disparities in the energy sector. The event delved into obstacles such as the lack of mentorship, inadequate gender-responsive policies, and the need for gender-disaggregated data to monitor progress.
Passionate calls to action resonated with attendees, encouraging proactive measures to foster inclusive environments and support women and youth in their career growth. The event celebrated the 5-year anniversary of the Equal by 30 campaigns and unveiled the eagerly awaited Equal by 30 self-assessment tool, aiding signatories in tracking their journey to close the gender gap by 2030.
The Technology Showcase being organized at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium, Goa has captivated school students, promoting electric mobility awareness. Divided into three parts, the exhibition includes Vehicle and Charging Infrastructure Showcase, Mission Innovation & Clean Tech start-ups. The event aims to inspire young minds towards sustainable transportation and clean energy solutions.