Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
The Second Edition of The Indian Navy Quiz goes International with National & International Rounds
National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation - Finals at the Gateway of India
International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations – Finals at the India Gate
Details theindiannavyquiz.in
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has launched the second edition of The Indian Navy QuizG20 THINQ” which is being hosted under the aegis of the G20 Secretariat, the Indian Navy and the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). The Quiz has been conceptualised as a national and international quiz competition that brings together youth from different regions and geographies, and enables them build lasting friendships in the spirit of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ - World is One Family. It promises to be a unique and enriching experience for school children studying in Classes IX to XII and their equivalent.
Building on the resounding success of THINQ-22 that saw participation of 6425 schools from across the nation last year, the competition has been taken international this year. Aligning neatly with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for India’s Presidency of the G20 - One Earth, One Family, One Future - it aims to reflect our pride in our national heritage, culture and values.
The G20 THINQ comprises two levels: the National Round and the International Round. The National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation. Post multiple online rounds, sixteen schools will be selected for the semi-finals scheduled at Mumbai on 16 Nov 2023. Subsequently, the top eight teams will vie for the national crown in the finals scheduled on 18 Nov 2023 at the iconic Gateway of India. The Indian team for the International Round, comprising two main quizzers and one standby, will be selected by a distinguished jury. All sixteen semi-final teams will also get an opportunity to visit the Naval Dockyard and interact with naval personnel onboard ships and submarines.
The International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations, with each country nominating a team of two students from Classes IX to XII and their equivalent. The quiz will be conducted in English and will conform to international standards. After due process, eleven international teams will be selected to feature in the international finals, along with the Indian team, on 22 Nov 2023 at the iconic India Gate.
A multitude of post-event activities are planned to enable and enhance cultural understanding and generate goodwill. They promise to leave participants with fond memories and new and lasting friendships.
School registrations are currently open for the National Round, with over a thousand schools already onboard. All schools are requested to participate in this unique competition and register their best quizzers to be part of this exceptional journey.
For further details and registration, visit the official G20 THINQ website ‘theindiannavyquiz.in’.
Hurry! Registrations close on 31st July 2023. Be part of a quiz that unites beyond all geographical boundaries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
G20 थिंक
भारतीय नौदल प्रश्नमंजुषा - क्षितिजा पलीकडे प्रवास
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाने, दुसऱ्या भारतीय नौदल प्रश्नमंजुषा "G20 थिंक (THINQ)" च्या आयोजनाची सुरुवात केली आहे. ही स्पर्धा जी G20 सचिवालय, भारतीय नौदल आणि नेव्ही वेलफेअर अँड वेलनेस असोसिएशन यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केली आहे. इयत्ता नववी ते बारावी आणि त्यांच्या समतुल्य वर्गात शिकणाऱ्या शालेय मुलांसाठी ही स्पर्धा एक आगळा वेगळा आणि समृद्ध करणारा अनुभव देईल.
गेल्या वर्षीच्या थिंक-22 स्पर्धेत देशभरातील 6425 शाळा सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. हा अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद लक्षात घेऊन , यंदा ही स्पर्धा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
G20 थिंक स्पर्धेचे दोन टप्पे आहेत: राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील फेरी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील फेरी. राष्ट्रीय फेरीत देशाच्या सर्व भागातून 10,000 पेक्षा जास्त शाळांचा सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे. ऑनलाइन माध्यमातील अनेक फेऱ्यांनंतर, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी मुंबईमध्ये होणाऱ्या उपांत्य फेरीसाठी सोळा शाळांची निवड केली जाईल. त्यानंतर, 18 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे होणार्‍या अंतिम फेरीत अव्वल आठ संघ राष्ट्रीय जेतेपदासाठी लढतील. उपांत्य फेरीतील सर्व सोळा संघांना नौदल डॉकयार्डला भेट देण्याची आणि जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्यांवरील नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधीही मिळेल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय फेरीत G20 (+09) देशांमधील निमंत्रित देशांचा सहभाग असेल. स्पर्धेसाठी प्रत्येक देश इयत्ता 9वी ते 12वी आणि त्यांच्या समकक्ष दोन विद्यार्थ्यांचा संघ नामांकित करेल. प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा इंग्रजी भाषेत असेल, आणि ती आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांशी सुसंगत असेल. स्पर्धेच्या राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील फेरीसाठी शाळा नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया सध्या खुली असून, एक हजारापेक्षा जास्त शाळांनी यापूर्वीच नोंदणी केली आहे. अधिक तपशील आणि नोंदणीसाठी, G20 थिंक स्पर्धेच्या पुढील अधिकृत वेबसाइटला भेट द्या:theindiannavyquiz.in’.
त्वरा करा! 31 जुलै 2023 रोजी नोंदणी बंद होईल.