Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
The Second Edition of The Indian Navy Quiz goes International with National & International Rounds
National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation - Finals at the Gateway of India
International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations – Finals at the India Gate
Details theindiannavyquiz.in
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has launched the second edition of The Indian Navy QuizG20 THINQ” which is being hosted under the aegis of the G20 Secretariat, the Indian Navy and the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). The Quiz has been conceptualised as a national and international quiz competition that brings together youth from different regions and geographies, and enables them build lasting friendships in the spirit of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ - World is One Family. It promises to be a unique and enriching experience for school children studying in Classes IX to XII and their equivalent.
Building on the resounding success of THINQ-22 that saw participation of 6425 schools from across the nation last year, the competition has been taken international this year. Aligning neatly with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for India’s Presidency of the G20 - One Earth, One Family, One Future - it aims to reflect our pride in our national heritage, culture and values.
The G20 THINQ comprises two levels: the National Round and the International Round. The National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation. Post multiple online rounds, sixteen schools will be selected for the semi-finals scheduled at Mumbai on 16 Nov 2023. Subsequently, the top eight teams will vie for the national crown in the finals scheduled on 18 Nov 2023 at the iconic Gateway of India. The Indian team for the International Round, comprising two main quizzers and one standby, will be selected by a distinguished jury. All sixteen semi-final teams will also get an opportunity to visit the Naval Dockyard and interact with naval personnel onboard ships and submarines.
The International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations, with each country nominating a team of two students from Classes IX to XII and their equivalent. The quiz will be conducted in English and will conform to international standards. After due process, eleven international teams will be selected to feature in the international finals, along with the Indian team, on 22 Nov 2023 at the iconic India Gate.
A multitude of post-event activities are planned to enable and enhance cultural understanding and generate goodwill. They promise to leave participants with fond memories and new and lasting friendships.
School registrations are currently open for the National Round, with over a thousand schools already onboard. All schools are requested to participate in this unique competition and register their best quizzers to be part of this exceptional journey.
For further details and registration, visit the official G20 THINQ website ‘theindiannavyquiz.in’.
Hurry! Registrations close on 31st July 2023. Be part of a quiz that unites beyond all geographical boundaries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
"ஜி 20 திங்க்" (G20 THINQ) என்ற பெயரில் இந்திய கடற்படை வினாடி வினா போட்டி
இந்த இரண்டாவது வினாடி வினா தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுற்றுகளாக நடத்தப்படுகிறது
வினாடி வினா பற்றிய விரிவான விவரங்கள் theindiannavyquiz.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளது
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி 20 செயலகம், இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் கடற்படை நலன் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு சங்கம் (என்.டபிள்யூ.டபிள்யூ.ஏ) ஆகியவை இணைந்து "இந்திய கடற்படை வினாடி வினா ஜி 20 திங்க் (G20 THINQ) என்ற பெயரில் இரண்டாவது வினாடி வினா போட்டியை நடத்துகின்றன.
பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' - அதாவது உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பம் என்ற உணர்வில் இந்த தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச வினாடி வினா போட்டி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒன்பதாம் வகுப்பு முதல் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்கு இது ஒரு தனித்துவமான அனுபவமாக இருக்கும்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 6425 பள்ளிகள் இப்போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றன. அதன் வெற்றியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இந்த ஆண்டு போட்டி சர்வதேச அளவில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஜி 20 தின்க் போட்டி இரண்டு நிலைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதாவது தேசிய சுற்று மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுற்று என இரண்டு நிலைகளில் இதில் நடத்தப்படும். தேசிய சுற்றில்நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகள் பங்கேற்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இணையதளம் வாயிலான பல சுற்றுகளுக்குப் பிறகு,16 நவம்பர் 2023 அன்று மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் சுற்றில் அரையிறுதிக்கு பதினாறு பள்ளிகள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, முதல் 8 இடங்களைப் பிடிக்கும் அணிகள் 18 நவம்பர் 2023 அன்று கேட்வே ஆஃப் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் இறுதிப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும்.
சர்வதேச சுற்றுக்கான இந்திய அணி நடுவர் குழுவால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும். அரையிறுதிக்கு தகுதி பெறும் அனைத்து 16 அணிகளுக்கும் கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தை பார்வையிடவும், கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களில் உள்ள கடற்படை வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடவும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
சர்வதேச சுற்றில் ஜி 20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் பிற 9 சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த போட்டியாளர்கள் இடம்பெறுவார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் ஒன்பது முதல் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான இரண்டு மாணவர்கள் கொண்ட குழுவை பரிந்துரைக்கும். வினாடி வினா ஆங்கிலத்தில் நடத்தப்படும் மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப இருக்கும். முறையான செயல்முறைக்குப் பிறகு, 22 நவம்பர் 2023 அன்று புகழ்பெற்ற இந்தியா கேட் மைதானத்தில், சர்வதேச இறுதிப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க 11 சர்வதேச அணிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும்.
தேசிய சுற்றில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான பதிவுகள் தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏற்கனவே ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகள் இதில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. இந்த தனித்துவமான போட்டியில் அனைத்து பள்ளிகளும் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
பதிவுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 31 ஜூலை 2023 ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்கள் மற்றும் பதிவுக்கு, அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஜி 20 தின்க் இணையதளமான theindiannavyquiz.in என்ற தளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்