Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
The Second Edition of The Indian Navy Quiz goes International with National & International Rounds
National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation - Finals at the Gateway of India
International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations – Finals at the India Gate
Details theindiannavyquiz.in
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has launched the second edition of The Indian Navy QuizG20 THINQ” which is being hosted under the aegis of the G20 Secretariat, the Indian Navy and the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). The Quiz has been conceptualised as a national and international quiz competition that brings together youth from different regions and geographies, and enables them build lasting friendships in the spirit of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ - World is One Family. It promises to be a unique and enriching experience for school children studying in Classes IX to XII and their equivalent.
Building on the resounding success of THINQ-22 that saw participation of 6425 schools from across the nation last year, the competition has been taken international this year. Aligning neatly with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for India’s Presidency of the G20 - One Earth, One Family, One Future - it aims to reflect our pride in our national heritage, culture and values.
The G20 THINQ comprises two levels: the National Round and the International Round. The National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation. Post multiple online rounds, sixteen schools will be selected for the semi-finals scheduled at Mumbai on 16 Nov 2023. Subsequently, the top eight teams will vie for the national crown in the finals scheduled on 18 Nov 2023 at the iconic Gateway of India. The Indian team for the International Round, comprising two main quizzers and one standby, will be selected by a distinguished jury. All sixteen semi-final teams will also get an opportunity to visit the Naval Dockyard and interact with naval personnel onboard ships and submarines.
The International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations, with each country nominating a team of two students from Classes IX to XII and their equivalent. The quiz will be conducted in English and will conform to international standards. After due process, eleven international teams will be selected to feature in the international finals, along with the Indian team, on 22 Nov 2023 at the iconic India Gate.
A multitude of post-event activities are planned to enable and enhance cultural understanding and generate goodwill. They promise to leave participants with fond memories and new and lasting friendships.
School registrations are currently open for the National Round, with over a thousand schools already onboard. All schools are requested to participate in this unique competition and register their best quizzers to be part of this exceptional journey.
For further details and registration, visit the official G20 THINQ website ‘theindiannavyquiz.in’.
Hurry! Registrations close on 31st July 2023. Be part of a quiz that unites beyond all geographical boundaries.

وزارت دفاع
جی 20 تھنک
انڈین نیوی کویز-’سیل بیونڈ دی ہورائیذن‘
’انڈین نیوی کویز ‘ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن قومی اور بین الاقوامی راؤنڈز کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح تک رسائی
قومی راؤنڈ میں ملک کے تمام حصوں سے 10,000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے - گیٹ وے آف انڈیا پر فائنل مقابلہ
بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ میں جی 20 (+09) ممالک کے مندوبین ہوں گے
باقی تفصیلات دی انڈین نیوی کویز ڈاٹ این پر
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے انڈین نیوی کوئز "جی 20 تھنک" کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کی میزبانی جی 20 سکریٹریٹ، بھارتی بحریہ اور بحریہ کی فلاح و بہبود اور ویلنیس ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کے زیراہتمام کی جارہی ہے۔ کوئز کو ایک قومی اور بین الاقوامی کوئز مقابلے کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو مختلف خطوں اور جغرافیوں کے نوجوانوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، اور انہیں وسودھیو کٹمبکم' – دنیا کو ایک کرہ ء ارض کی روح پر پائیدار دوستی قائم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ نویں سے بارہویں جماعت اور ان کے مساوی میں پڑھنے والے اسکولی بچوں کے لیے ایک منفرد اور افزودہ تجربہ ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
تھنک - 22 کی شاندار کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ،جس میں گزشتہ سال ملک بھر سے 6425 اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا تھا، اس سال اس مقابلے کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر لے جایا گیا ہے۔ جی -20 ایک کرہ ء ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل - کے ہندوستان کی صدارت کے لئے معزز وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی کے ساتھ - اس کا مقصد ہمارے قومی ورثے، ثقافت اور اقدار میں ہمارے فخر کی عکاسی کرنا ہے۔
جی 20 تھنک ، دو سطحوں پر مشتمل ہے: نیشنل راؤنڈ اور انٹرنیشنل راؤنڈ۔ قومی راؤنڈ میں ملک کے تمام حصوں سے 10,000 اسکولوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ متعدد آن لائن راؤنڈز کے بعد، سولہ اسکولوں کا انتخاب ممبئی میں 16 نومبر 2023 کو ہونے والے سیمی فائنلز کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد، 18 نومبر 2023 کو مشہور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا پر شیڈول فائنل میں ٹاپ آٹھ ٹیمیں قومی تاج کے لیے مدمقابل ہوں گی۔ بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ کے لیے ہندوستانی ٹیم، جس میں دو اہم کوئزر اور ایک اسٹینڈ بائی شامل ہے، کا انتخاب ایک معزز جیوری کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ تمام سولہ سیمی فائنل ٹیموں کو نیول ڈاکیارڈ کا دورہ کرنے اور جہازوں اور آبدوزوں پر موجود بحری اہلکاروں سے ملنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔
بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ میں جی 20 (+09) ممالک کے مدعو ہوں گے، جس میں ہر ملک نویں سے بارہویں جماعت تک اور ان کے مساوی کے دو طالب علموں کی ایک ٹیم کو نامزد کرے گا۔ کوئز انگریزی میں منعقد کی جائے گی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ہوگی ۔ مقررہ عمل کے بعد، گیارہ بین الاقوامی ٹیموں کو 22 نومبر 2023 کو مشہور انڈیا گیٹ پر، ہندوستانی ٹیم کے ساتھ، بین الاقوامی فائنل میں شرکت کے لیے منتخب کیا جائے گا۔
ثقافتی تفہیم کو فعال اور بڑھانے اور خیر سگالی پیدا کرنے کے لیے تقریب کے بعد کی بہت سی سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ وہ شرکا کو دلکش یادوں اور نئی اور دیرپا دوستی کے ساتھ چھوڑنے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں۔
اسکولوں کی رجسٹریشن اس وقت نیشنل راؤنڈ کے لیے کھلی ہوئی ہے، جس میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ اسکول پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔ تمام اسکولوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس منفرد مقابلے میں حصہ لیں اور اس غیر معمولی سفر کا حصہ بننے کے لیے اپنے بہترین کوئزرز کو رجسٹر کریں۔
مزید تفصیلات اور رجسٹریشن کے لیے جی 20 تھنک کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ 'theindiannavyquiz.in' دیکھیں۔
جلدی کریں! رجسٹریشنز 31 جولائی 2023 کو بند ہوں گی۔ ایک ایسی کوئز کا حصہ بنیں جو تمام جغرافیائی حدود سے باہر متحد کرتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO.7282