Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
The Second Edition of The Indian Navy Quiz goes International with National & International Rounds
National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation - Finals at the Gateway of India
International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations – Finals at the India Gate
Details theindiannavyquiz.in
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has launched the second edition of The Indian Navy QuizG20 THINQ” which is being hosted under the aegis of the G20 Secretariat, the Indian Navy and the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA). The Quiz has been conceptualised as a national and international quiz competition that brings together youth from different regions and geographies, and enables them build lasting friendships in the spirit of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’ - World is One Family. It promises to be a unique and enriching experience for school children studying in Classes IX to XII and their equivalent.
Building on the resounding success of THINQ-22 that saw participation of 6425 schools from across the nation last year, the competition has been taken international this year. Aligning neatly with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for India’s Presidency of the G20 - One Earth, One Family, One Future - it aims to reflect our pride in our national heritage, culture and values.
The G20 THINQ comprises two levels: the National Round and the International Round. The National Round is expected to see participation of over 10,000 schools from all parts of the nation. Post multiple online rounds, sixteen schools will be selected for the semi-finals scheduled at Mumbai on 16 Nov 2023. Subsequently, the top eight teams will vie for the national crown in the finals scheduled on 18 Nov 2023 at the iconic Gateway of India. The Indian team for the International Round, comprising two main quizzers and one standby, will be selected by a distinguished jury. All sixteen semi-final teams will also get an opportunity to visit the Naval Dockyard and interact with naval personnel onboard ships and submarines.
The International Round will feature invitees from G20 (+09) nations, with each country nominating a team of two students from Classes IX to XII and their equivalent. The quiz will be conducted in English and will conform to international standards. After due process, eleven international teams will be selected to feature in the international finals, along with the Indian team, on 22 Nov 2023 at the iconic India Gate.
A multitude of post-event activities are planned to enable and enhance cultural understanding and generate goodwill. They promise to leave participants with fond memories and new and lasting friendships.
School registrations are currently open for the National Round, with over a thousand schools already onboard. All schools are requested to participate in this unique competition and register their best quizzers to be part of this exceptional journey.
For further details and registration, visit the official G20 THINQ website ‘theindiannavyquiz.in’.
Hurry! Registrations close on 31st July 2023. Be part of a quiz that unites beyond all geographical boundaries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जी-20 थिंक
भारतीय नौसेना क्विज– सेल बिऑन्ड द होराइजन
द्वितीय भारतीय नौसेना क्विज नेशनल और इंटरनेशनल राउंड के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बन गई है
नेशनल राउंड में देश के सभी हिस्सों से 10,000 से अधिक स्कूलों की भागीदारी की संभावना- गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर नेशनल फाइनल राउंड
इंटरनेशनल राउंड में जी-20 देशों के साथ-साथ 9 अन्य देशों के आमंत्रित अतिथि शामिल होंगे- इंडिया गेट पर इंटरनेशनल फाइनल राउंड
विवरण theindiannavyquiz.in पर उपलब्ध है
21 JUL 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने द्वितीय भारतीय नौसेना क्विज "जी20 थिंक" लॉन्च की है, जिसे जी-20 सचिवालय, भारतीय नौसेना और नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। क्विज की अवधारणा एक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्विज प्रतियोगिता के रूप में की गई है जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को एक साथ लाती है, और उन्हें 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' - विश्व एक परिवार है, की भावना में स्थायी मित्रता कायम करने में सक्षम बनाती है। इसका लक्ष्य कक्षा IX से XII और उनके समकक्ष पढ़ने वाले स्कूली बच्चों के लिए एक अनूठा और समृद्ध अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
पिछले साल थिंक-22 में देश भर से 6425 स्कूलों ने भाग लिया था। इसकी शानदार सफलता के आधार पर इस साल प्रतियोगिता को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य- के साथ समुचित तालमेल रखते हुए हमारी राष्ट्रीय विरासत, संस्कृति और मूल्यों में हमारे गौरव को प्रतिबिंबित करना है।
जी-20 थिंक में दो स्तर: नेशनल राउंड और इंटरनेशनल राउंड शामिल हैं। नेशनल राउंड में देश के सभी हिस्सों से 10,000 से अधिक स्कूलों की भागीदारी की संभावना है। कई ऑनलाइन राउंड के बाद, 16 नवंबर, 2023 को मुंबई में होने वाले सेमीफाइनल के लिए सोलह स्कूलों का चयन किया जाएगा। इसके बाद, शीर्ष आठ टीमें 18 नवंबर, 2023 को ऐतिहासिक गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर आयोजित होने वाले फाइनल में नेशनल क्राउन के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी। इंटरनेशनल राउंड के लिए भारतीय टीम का चयन एक प्रतिष्ठित जूरी द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसमें दो मुख्य क्विजर्स और एक स्टैंडबाय शामिल होंगे। सभी सोलह सेमीफाइनल टीमों को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड का दौरा करने और जहाजों व पनडुब्बियों पर नौसेना कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा
इंटरनेशनल राउंड में जी-20 देशों के साथ-साथ 9 अन्य देशों के आमंत्रित सदस्य शामिल होंगे, जिसमें प्रत्येक देश कक्षा IX से XII और उनके समकक्ष के दो छात्रों की एक टीम को नामांकित करेगा। क्विज अंग्रेजी में आयोजित की जाएगी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप होगी। समुचित प्रक्रिया के बाद, 22 नवंबर, 2023 को ऐतिहासिक इंडिया गेट पर भारतीय टीम के साथ इंटरनेशनल फाइनल में भाग लेने के लिए ग्यारह अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीमों का चयन किया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन के बाद विभिन्न देशों की संस्कृति को समझने में सक्षम बनाने और बढ़ाने उनके बीच सद्भावना कायम करने के लिए कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि प्रतिभागियों को सुखद स्मृतियों तथा नई और स्थायी मित्रता का अवसर मिले।
वर्तमान में नेशनल राउंड के लिए स्कूलों का पंजीकरण चल रहा है, जिसमें एक हजार से अधिक स्कूल पहले से ही शामिल हैं। सभी स्कूलों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे इस अनूठी प्रतियोगिता में भाग लें और इस असाधारण यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्विजर को पंजीकृत करें।
अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण के लिए, जी-20 थिंक की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट ‘theindiannavyquiz.in’ पर जाएं।
कृपया जल्दी करें। पंजीकरण 31 जुलाई, 2023 को बंद होंगे। एक ऐसे क्विज का हिस्सा बनें, जो सभी भौगोलिक सीमाओं को पीछे छोड़कर एकजुट करता हो।