ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പ്‌
2031ഓടെ ആണവോർജ ശേഷി 7480 മെഗാവാട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് 22480 മെഗാവാട്ടായി ഉയരുമെന്ന് ഡോ:ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
20 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 20, 2023
23 ആണവ റിയാക്ടറുകൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന 7480 മെഗാവാട്ട് ആണവോർജ്ജ ശേഷിയാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ളതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ, ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ.ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
2022-23 വർഷത്തിൽ ആണവോർജ്ജ റിയാക്ടറുകൾ 46,982 ദശലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റ് വൈദ്യുതി (ഇൻ-ഫേം ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ഉത്പാദിപ്പിച്ചതായി രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു .
2022-23 വർഷത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ ആണവോർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് ഏകദേശം 2.8% ആണെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ അനുബന്ധത്തിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
നിർമ്മാണത്തിലിരിക്കുന്നതും അനുമതി നൽകുകയും ചെയ്ത പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നത് വഴി 2031 ഓടെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥാപിത ആണവോര്ജ്ജ ശേഷി 7480 മെഗാവാട്ടി
ൽ നിന്ന് 22480 മെഗാവാട്ടായി ഉയരും. ഭാവിയിൽ ആണവ റിയാക്ടറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതിയ സൈറ്റുകൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ തത്വത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
അനുബന്ധം
State
Location
Unit
Capacity
(MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1&
160
TAPS-2&
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1@
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3&
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
Tamil Nadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1&
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3*
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
@ RAPS-1 is under extended shutdown for techno-economic assessment.
& TAPS-1&2, RAPS-3 & MAPS-1 are presently under project mode.
*Presently being operated at 90% power.

Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh says nuclear power capacity set to increase from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031
20 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 7480 MW comprising of 23 nuclear power reactors. Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said nuclear power reactors generated 46982 Million Units of electricity (including infirm generation) in the year 2022-23.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country was about 2.8% in the year 2022-23. The details are given in annexure.
The present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. The Government has also accorded ‘in principle’ approval for new sites to set up nuclear reactors in future, he said.
***
SNC/PK/2
Annexure
State
Location
Unit
Capacity
(MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1&
160
TAPS-2&
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1@
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3&
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
Tamil Nadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1&
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3*
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
@ RAPS-1 is under extended shutdown for techno-economic assessment.
& TAPS-1&2, RAPS-3 & MAPS-1 are presently under project mode.
*Presently being operated at 90% power.