Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh says nuclear power capacity set to increase from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031
20 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 7480 MW comprising of 23 nuclear power reactors. Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said nuclear power reactors generated 46982 Million Units of electricity (including infirm generation) in the year 2022-23.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country was about 2.8% in the year 2022-23. The details are given in annexure.
The present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. The Government has also accorded ‘in principle’ approval for new sites to set up nuclear reactors in future, he said.
***
SNC/PK/2
Annexure
State
Location
Unit
Capacity
(MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1&
160
TAPS-2&
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1@
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3&
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
Tamil Nadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1&
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3*
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
@ RAPS-1 is under extended shutdown for techno-economic assessment.
& TAPS-1&2, RAPS-3 & MAPS-1 are presently under project mode.
*Presently being operated at 90% power.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 2031 تک 7480 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 22480 میگاواٹ ہو جائے گی
20 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ملک میں موجودہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 7480 میگاواٹ ہے جس میں 23 نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹر شامل ہیں۔ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹروں نے سال 2022-23 میں 46982 ملین یونٹ بجلی (بشمول کمزور پیداوار) پیدا کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سال 2022-23 میں ملک میں بجلی کی کل پیداوار میں جوہری توانائی کا حصہ تقریباً 2.8 فیصد تھا۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹس کی بتدریج تکمیل اور منظوری کے بعد 2031 تک جوہری توانائی کی موجودہ نصب صلاحیت 7480 میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 22480 میگاواٹ ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مستقبل میں نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے نئی سائٹس کے لیے 'اصولی طور پر' منظوری بھی دی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست
مقام
یونٹ
صلاحیت
(میگاواٹ)
مہاراشٹر
تاراپور
ٹی اے پی ایس -1&
160
ٹی اے پی ایس -2&
160
ٹی اے پی ایس -3
540
ٹی اے پی ایس -4
540
راجستھان
راوت بھاٹا
آر اے پی ایس -1@
100
آر اے پی ایس -2
200
آر اے پی ایس -3&
220
آر اے پی ایس -4
220
آر اے پی ایس -5
220
آر اے پی ایس -6
220
تمل ناڈو
کلپکم
ایم اے پی ایس -1&
220
ایم اے پی ایس -2
220
کنڈنکلم
کے کے این پی پی -1
1000
کے کے این پی پی -2
1000
اترپردیش
نرورا
این اے پی ایس -1
220
این اے پی ایس-2
220
گجرات
کاکراپر
کے اے پی ایس -1
220
کے اے پی ایس -2
220
کے اے پی ایس-3*
700
کرناٹک
کائیگا
کے جی ایس-1
220
کے جی ایس -2
220
کے جی ایس -3
220
کے جی ایس -4
220
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO.7225