Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh says nuclear power capacity set to increase from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031
20 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the present installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 7480 MW comprising of 23 nuclear power reactors. Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said nuclear power reactors generated 46982 Million Units of electricity (including infirm generation) in the year 2022-23.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country was about 2.8% in the year 2022-23. The details are given in annexure.
The present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 7480 MW to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. The Government has also accorded ‘in principle’ approval for new sites to set up nuclear reactors in future, he said.
***
SNC/PK/2
Annexure
State
Location
Unit
Capacity
(MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1&
160
TAPS-2&
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1@
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3&
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
Tamil Nadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1&
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3*
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
@ RAPS-1 is under extended shutdown for techno-economic assessment.
& TAPS-1&2, RAPS-3 & MAPS-1 are presently under project mode.
*Presently being operated at 90% power.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2031-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் 7480 மெகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 22,480 மெகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
20 JUL 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தற்போது 23 அணு உலைகள் மூலம் 7,480 மெகாவாட் அணு மின் உற்பத்தி திறன் உள்ளதாக, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலக பணியாளர், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அணுமின் உலைகள் 46982 மில்லியன் யூனிட் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளன என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த மின் உற்பத்தியில் அணுசக்தியின் பங்கு சுமார் 2.8% என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். அதன் விவரங்கள் பின்னிணைப்பில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலம்
இடம்
அலகு
திறன் (மெகா வாட்)
| |
மகாராஷ்டிரா
தாராபூர்
டேப்ஸ்-1மற்றும்
160
டேப்ஸ் -2மற்றும்
160
டேப்ஸ் -3
540
டேப்ஸ் -4
540
ராஜஸ்தான்
ராவத்பட்டா
ரேப்ஸ்-1@
100
ரேப்ஸ் -2
200
ரேப்ஸ் -3மற்றும்
220
ரேப்ஸ் -4
220
ரேப்ஸ் -5
220
ரேப்ஸ் -6
220
தமிழ்நாடு
கல்பாக்கம்
வரைபடங்கள்-1மற்றும்
220
வரைபடங்கள்-2
220
கூடங்குளம்
கே.கே.என்.பி.பி-1
1000
கே.கே.என்.பி.பி-2
1000
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
நரோரா
நேப்ஸ்-1
220
நேப்ஸ் -2
220
குஜராத்
காக்ரபர்
கே.ஏ.பி.எஸ்-1
220
கே.ஏ.பி.எஸ்-2
220
கே.ஏ.பி.எஸ்-3*
700
கர்நாடக
கைகா
கேஜிஎஸ்-1
220
கேஜிஎஸ்-2
220
கேஜிஎஸ்-3
220
கேஜிஎஸ்-4
220
தற்போது நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் 2031-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 7,480 மெகாவாட்டிலிருந்து 22,480 மெகாவாட்டாக உயரும். கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை படிப்படியாக முடித்து ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படும். எதிர்காலத்தில் புதிய அணு உலைகள் அமைக்க அரசு கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்றார் அவர்.